Arizona Occupational Statistics

  • Total Employees in the State: 2,789,560
  • 1 Year Change in Employment: -159,200 (-5.4%)
  • Average Annual Pay in the State: $49,247
  • 1 Year Change in Annual Pay: $5,081 (11.5%)

Occupation Categories

There are 2,789,560 employed workers in Arizona. The occupation with the greatest number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which employs 472,350 people. This represents 16.9% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Sales and Related Occupations and Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations, which employ 289,090 and 264,850 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Office and Administrative Support Occupations472,35016.9%
Sales and Related Occupations289,09010.4%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations264,8509.5%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations171,9106.2%
Management Occupations168,4806.0%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations161,4905.8%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations149,1105.3%
Education Training and Library Occupations141,4305.1%
Construction and Extraction Occupations124,4704.5%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations113,1604.1%
Personal Care and Service Occupations112,1804.0%
Production Occupations112,0604.0%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations94,0603.4%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations84,7403.0%
Protective Service Occupations77,8802.8%
Healthcare Support Occupations73,6202.6%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations52,0501.9%
Community and Social Service Occupations42,8501.5%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations31,3601.1%
Legal Occupations20,3200.7%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations19,9500.7%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations12,1500.4%

Occupation Changes Since Last Year

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Personal Care and Service Occupations, which currently employs 112,180 people. In the last year, the number of workers has increased from 95,870 an increase of 16,310 or 17.0%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Construction and Extraction Occupations and Transportation and Material Moving Occupations, which increased 12,900 and 12,710 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Protective Service Occupations, which currently employs 77,880 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 79,120 or 1.6%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Sales and Related Occupations and Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations, which decreased 890 and 290 respectively.


Occupation Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers, since the recession ended in 2009, is Management Occupations, which currently employs 168,480 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 120,040 an increase of 48,440 or 40.4%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Personal Care and Service Occupations and Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations, which increased 43,320 and 38,430 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Construction and Extraction Occupations, which currently employs 124,470 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has decreased from 133,690 or 6.9%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations and Education Training and Library Occupations, which decreased 7,140 and 4,450 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Personal Care and Service Occupations112,18062.9%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations94,06062.7%
Management Occupations168,48040.4%
Community and Social Service Occupations42,85036.0%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations161,49030.6%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations149,11025.9%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations31,36023.0%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations171,91020.0%
Legal Occupations20,32018.3%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations113,16017.5%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations264,85017.0%
Sales and Related Occupations289,09010.3%
Healthcare Support Occupations73,6209.6%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations12,1507.2%
Protective Service Occupations77,8800.4%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations472,3500.0%
Production Occupations112,060-1.3%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations52,050-2.9%
Education Training and Library Occupations141,430-3.1%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations19,950-4.7%
Construction and Extraction Occupations124,470-6.9%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations84,740-7.8%


Detailed Occupations

The detailed occupation with the greatest number of workers is Customer Service Representatives, which employs 101,290 people. This represents 3.6% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Retail Salespersons and Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food, which employ 92,690 and 64,570 respectively.

The Top 10 Occupations in Arizona are:
Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Customer Service Representatives101,2903.6%
Retail Salespersons92,6903.3%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food64,5702.3%
Cashiers63,4502.3%
Registered Nurses54,6902.0%
Office Clerks General52,1501.9%
General and Operations Managers50,5401.8%
Waiters and Waitresses48,8301.8%
Personal Care Aides47,6101.7%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants Except Legal Medical and Executive44,9801.6%

Detailed Occupations Since 2009

The detailed occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Customer Service Representatives, which currently employs 101,290 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 63,100 an increase of 38,190 or 60.5%. The next 2 detailed occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Personal Care Aides and Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food, which increased 34,960 and 20,170 respectively.

The detailed occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants, which currently employs 11,000 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 29,890 or 63.2%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Secondary School Teachers Except Special and Career/Technical Education and Shipping Receiving and Traffic Clerks, which decreased 16,760 and 11,860 respectively.


The Top 10 Detailed Occupations With The Largest Increase Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders5501,733.3%
Continuous Mining Machine Operators1,1401,166.7%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers All Other760660.0%
Rail Car Repairers200566.7%
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists240500.0%
Pesticide Handlers Sprayers and Applicators Vegetation620416.7%
Marriage and Family Therapists1,410403.6%
Occupational Therapy Assistants1,020385.7%
Statisticians1,080369.6%
Health Technologists and Technicians All Other2,660366.7%


The 10 Occupations With The Largest Decrease Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Entertainment Attendants and Related Workers All Other30-97.9%
Ophthalmic Laboratory Technicians100-91.4%
Credit Authorizers Checkers and Clerks730-88.1%
Proofreaders and Copy Markers100-87.7%
Physicists50-78.3%
Correspondence Clerks90-78.0%
Cooks All Other120-77.4%
Environmental Science Teachers Postsecondary60-76.9%
Switchboard Operators Including Answering Service960-74.5%
Brickmasons and Blockmasons570-72.2%

Occupation Pay

The occupation with the highest annual pay is Management Occupations, which pays an average of $104,940 per year. This represents 113.1% above the state average pay. The next 2 occupations that have the highest average pay are Legal Occupations and Architecture and Engineering Occupations, which pay $96,620 and $85,330 per year, respectively.

Occupation CategoryAvg Payvs State Avg
Management Occupations$104,940213.1%
Legal Occupations$96,620196.2%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$85,330173.3%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$84,030170.6%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$83,140168.8%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$67,780137.6%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$64,150130.3%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$54,410110.5%
Education Training and Library Occupations$47,77097.0%
Protective Service Occupations$47,39096.2%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$46,79095.0%
Community and Social Service Occupations$45,14091.7%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$45,13091.6%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$38,66078.5%
Sales and Related Occupations$38,48078.1%
Production Occupations$38,29077.8%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$37,99077.1%
Healthcare Support Occupations$32,86066.7%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$28,18057.2%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$27,61056.1%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$27,47055.8%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$27,33055.5%

Occupation Pay Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the average annual pay, since the recession ended in 2009, is Management Occupations, which currently pays an average of $104,940 per year. Since 2009, pay has increased from $90,270 an increase of $14,670 or 16.3%. The next 2 occupations that pay the most to their workers are Architecture and Engineering Occupations and Legal Occupations, which increased $14,480 and $14,400 respectively.

Occupation CategoryAnnual $% Change
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$27,33036.9%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$27,47029.4%
Healthcare Support Occupations$32,86021.0%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$54,41020.7%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$85,33020.4%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$84,03020.2%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$28,18019.8%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$38,66018.8%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$37,99017.9%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$45,13017.9%
Legal Occupations$96,62017.5%
Production Occupations$38,29016.9%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$83,14016.8%
Management Occupations$104,94016.3%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$67,78015.2%
Protective Service Occupations$47,39014.7%
Community and Social Service Occupations$45,14014.5%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$46,79013.7%
Education Training and Library Occupations$47,77013.1%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$64,15010.9%
Sales and Related Occupations$38,4809.1%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$27,6104.0%


Detailed Occupation Annual Compensation

The detailed occupation that pays their workers the most is Anesthesiologists, which pays $279,160 per year. This represents 566.9% above the state average of $49,247. The next 2 occupations that pay their workers the most are Psychiatrists and Physicians and Surgeons All Other, which pay $240,660 and $229,090 respectively.

Highest Paid Occupations

The Top 10 Paying Occupations in Arizona are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Anesthesiologists$279,160566.9%
Psychiatrists$240,660488.7%
Physicians and Surgeons All Other$229,090465.2%
Obstetricians and Gynecologists$221,820450.4%
Internists General$217,820442.3%
Family and General Practitioners$209,810426.0%
Chief Executives$194,360394.7%
Dentists General$186,870379.5%
Dentists All Other Specialists$177,900361.2%
Pediatricians General$151,420307.5%

Lowest Paid Occupations

The 10 Lowest Paying Occupations in Arizona are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Shoe and Leather Workers and Repairers$23,29047.3%
Crossing Guards$23,30047.3%
Pressers Textile Garment and Related Materials$23,54047.8%
Gaming Dealers$23,60047.9%
Cooks Fast Food$23,62048.0%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food$24,04048.8%
Models$24,05048.8%
Dishwashers$24,19049.1%
Personal Care Aides$24,44049.6%
Graders and Sorters Agricultural Products$24,53049.8%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.