California Occupational Statistics

  • Total Employees in the State: 17,007,690
  • 1 Year Change in Employment: -1,120,230 (-6.2%)
  • Average Annual Pay in the State: $59,119
  • 1 Year Change in Annual Pay: $6,432 (12.2%)

Occupation Categories

There are 17,007,690 employed workers in California. The occupation with the greatest number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which employs 2,438,780 people. This represents 14.3% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Sales and Related Occupations and Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations, which employ 1,634,110 and 1,594,570 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Office and Administrative Support Occupations2,438,78014.3%
Sales and Related Occupations1,634,1109.6%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations1,594,5709.4%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations1,160,6806.8%
Education Training and Library Occupations1,028,1906.0%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations1,021,9606.0%
Management Occupations996,8305.9%
Personal Care and Service Occupations953,8305.6%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations838,4404.9%
Production Occupations836,2604.9%
Construction and Extraction Occupations658,3603.9%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations616,2703.6%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations530,3203.1%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations481,5802.8%
Protective Service Occupations386,3702.3%
Healthcare Support Occupations364,2202.1%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations337,1802.0%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations307,0701.8%
Community and Social Service Occupations282,2301.7%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations227,4701.3%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations177,4501.0%
Legal Occupations135,5200.8%

Occupation Changes Since Last Year

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Personal Care and Service Occupations, which currently employs 953,830 people. In the last year, the number of workers has increased from 899,410 an increase of 54,420 or 6.1%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Management Occupations and Business and Financial Operations Occupations, which increased 54,210 and 43,590 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which currently employs 2,438,780 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 2,484,780 or 1.9%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Production Occupations and Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations, which decreased 12,910 and 12,140 respectively.


Occupation Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers, since the recession ended in 2009, is Personal Care and Service Occupations, which currently employs 953,830 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 351,650 an increase of 602,180 or 171.2%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations and Business and Financial Operations Occupations, which increased 344,980 and 280,570 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which currently employs 2,438,780 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has decreased from 2,546,810 or 4.2%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Production Occupations and Life Physical and Social Science Occupations, which decreased 31,810 and 10,310 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Personal Care and Service Occupations953,830171.2%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations616,27048.4%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations1,021,96037.8%
Community and Social Service Occupations282,23037.1%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations838,44027.8%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations1,594,57027.6%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations1,160,68026.8%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations227,47024.8%
Management Occupations996,83021.2%
Legal Occupations135,52015.0%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations307,07014.1%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations530,32012.5%
Sales and Related Occupations1,634,11011.8%
Construction and Extraction Occupations658,36010.4%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations337,1807.6%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations481,5807.4%
Protective Service Occupations386,3704.6%
Education Training and Library Occupations1,028,1904.5%
Healthcare Support Occupations364,2201.7%
Production Occupations836,260-3.7%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations2,438,780-4.2%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations177,450-5.5%


Detailed Occupations

The detailed occupation with the greatest number of workers is Personal Care Aides, which employs 558,350 people. This represents 3.3% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Retail Salespersons and Cashiers, which employ 436,300 and 420,430 respectively.

The Top 10 Occupations in California are:
Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Personal Care Aides558,3503.3%
Retail Salespersons436,3002.6%
Cashiers420,4302.5%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food406,6302.4%
Laborers and Freight Stock and Material Movers Hand382,2802.2%
Office Clerks General331,1201.9%
Registered Nurses294,5101.7%
Waiters and Waitresses286,9301.7%
General and Operations Managers249,8001.5%
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers241,4001.4%

Detailed Occupations Since 2009

The detailed occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Personal Care Aides, which currently employs 558,350 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 42,660 an increase of 515,690 or 1,208.8%. The next 2 detailed occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food and Laborers and Freight Stock and Material Movers Hand, which increased 150,290 and 145,210 respectively.

The detailed occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants, which currently employs 70,850 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 204,450 or 65.3%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Counter Attendants Cafeteria Food Concession and Coffee Shop and Elementary School Teachers Except Special Education, which decreased 33,820 and 30,330 respectively.


The Top 10 Detailed Occupations With The Largest Increase Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Personal Care Aides558,3501,208.8%
Social Sciences Teachers Postsecondary All Other2,760541.9%
Residential Advisors6,880417.3%
Rail Transportation Workers All Other1,090354.2%
Animal Breeders250316.7%
Material Moving Workers All Other12,400297.4%
Service Unit Operators Oil Gas and Mining2,360293.3%
Forest Fire Inspectors and Prevention Specialists340277.8%
Marriage and Family Therapists21,920267.8%
Human Resources Specialists64,980263.6%


The 10 Occupations With The Largest Decrease Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Motion Picture Projectionists160-89.5%
Choreographers410-85.4%
Railroad Brake Signal and Switch Operators360-84.6%
Home Economics Teachers Postsecondary170-78.2%
Woodworkers All Other540-78.0%
Nuclear Engineers530-77.4%
Motorboat Operators80-75.8%
Entertainers and Performers Sports and Related Workers All Other2,890-75.0%
Computer Operators3,100-74.0%
Boilermakers170-73.8%

Occupation Pay

The occupation with the highest annual pay is Management Occupations, which pays an average of $135,840 per year. This represents 129.8% above the state average pay. The next 2 occupations that have the highest average pay are Legal Occupations and Computer and Mathematical Occupations, which pay $130,560 and $108,190 per year, respectively.

Occupation CategoryAvg Payvs State Avg
Management Occupations$135,840229.8%
Legal Occupations$130,560220.8%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$108,190183.0%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$100,800170.5%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$98,910167.3%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$85,640144.9%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$83,310140.9%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$72,750123.1%
Education Training and Library Occupations$66,050111.7%
Protective Service Occupations$61,150103.4%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$59,630100.9%
Community and Social Service Occupations$58,12098.3%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$54,36092.0%
Sales and Related Occupations$45,07076.2%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$43,24073.1%
Production Occupations$40,32068.2%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$39,53066.9%
Healthcare Support Occupations$38,39064.9%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$34,53058.4%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$29,75050.3%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$28,93048.9%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$27,52046.6%

Occupation Pay Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the average annual pay, since the recession ended in 2009, is Computer and Mathematical Occupations, which currently pays an average of $108,190 per year. Since 2009, pay has increased from $86,930 an increase of $21,260 or 24.5%. The next 2 occupations that pay the most to their workers are Management Occupations and Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations, which increased $19,820 and $16,030 respectively.

Occupation CategoryAnnual $% Change
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$27,52032.2%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$28,93032.0%
Healthcare Support Occupations$38,39027.8%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$34,53027.0%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$108,19024.5%
Production Occupations$40,32022.8%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$39,53019.5%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$98,91019.3%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$43,24017.8%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$59,63017.7%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$100,80017.6%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$85,64017.5%
Protective Service Occupations$61,15017.3%
Management Occupations$135,84017.1%
Education Training and Library Occupations$66,05016.7%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$54,36016.3%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$83,31016.3%
Sales and Related Occupations$45,07016.1%
Community and Social Service Occupations$58,12014.6%
Legal Occupations$130,56013.1%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$29,75011.7%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$72,75011.7%


Detailed Occupation Annual Compensation

The detailed occupation that pays their workers the most is Anesthesiologists, which pays $288,420 per year. This represents 487.9% above the state average of $59,119. The next 2 occupations that pay their workers the most are Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons and Psychiatrists, which pay $264,380 and $255,790 respectively.

Highest Paid Occupations

The Top 10 Paying Occupations in California are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Anesthesiologists$288,420487.9%
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons$264,380447.2%
Psychiatrists$255,790432.7%
Chief Executives$228,270386.1%
Surgeons$221,490374.7%
Obstetricians and Gynecologists$216,800366.7%
Nurse Anesthetists$212,210359.0%
Physicians and Surgeons All Other$208,740353.1%
Internists General$207,050350.2%
Airline Pilots Copilots and Flight Engineers$205,520347.6%

Lowest Paid Occupations

The 10 Lowest Paying Occupations in California are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Forest and Conservation Workers$24,72041.8%
Graders and Sorters Agricultural Products$25,14042.5%
Cooks Fast Food$25,33042.8%
Shampooers$25,51043.2%
Gaming Dealers$25,65043.4%
Dishwashers$25,65043.4%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food$26,08044.1%
Farmworkers and Laborers Crop Nursery and Greenhouse$26,24044.4%
Manicurists and Pedicurists$26,26044.4%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers All Other$26,50044.8%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.