Colorado Occupational Statistics

  • Total Employees in the State: 2,620,630
  • 1 Year Change in Employment: -146,380 (-5.3%)
  • Average Annual Pay in the State: $55,771
  • 1 Year Change in Annual Pay: $5,865 (11.8%)

Occupation Categories

There are 2,620,630 employed workers in Colorado. The occupation with the greatest number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which employs 361,390 people. This represents 13.8% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Sales and Related Occupations and Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations, which employ 291,900 and 255,250 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Office and Administrative Support Occupations361,39013.8%
Sales and Related Occupations291,90011.1%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations255,2509.7%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations190,3307.3%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations150,8805.8%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations146,2005.6%
Education Training and Library Occupations143,0905.5%
Construction and Extraction Occupations140,6905.4%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations116,9304.5%
Management Occupations116,7704.5%
Production Occupations102,5403.9%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations101,4503.9%
Personal Care and Service Occupations93,2703.6%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations83,1203.2%
Healthcare Support Occupations65,7402.5%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations61,9702.4%
Protective Service Occupations59,0802.3%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations40,6401.6%
Community and Social Service Occupations39,4701.5%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations30,3301.2%
Legal Occupations22,5400.9%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations7,0500.3%

Occupation Changes Since Last Year

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Business and Financial Operations Occupations, which currently employs 190,330 people. In the last year, the number of workers has increased from 178,980 an increase of 11,350 or 6.3%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations and Computer and Mathematical Occupations, which increased 7,610 and 7,480 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Sales and Related Occupations, which currently employs 291,900 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 296,130 or 1.4%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Architecture and Engineering Occupations and Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations, which decreased 980 and 510 respectively.


Occupation Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers, since the recession ended in 2009, is Business and Financial Operations Occupations, which currently employs 190,330 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 131,640 an increase of 58,690 or 44.6%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations and Sales and Related Occupations, which increased 48,470 and 44,290 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which currently employs 361,390 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has decreased from 368,620 or 2.0%.
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations7,050119.6%
Personal Care and Service Occupations93,27056.5%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations190,33044.6%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations116,93032.7%
Healthcare Support Occupations65,74031.9%
Community and Social Service Occupations39,47030.4%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations146,20030.0%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations255,25023.4%
Management Occupations116,77021.6%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations150,88021.1%
Legal Occupations22,54019.4%
Sales and Related Occupations291,90017.9%
Protective Service Occupations59,08017.7%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations101,45014.2%
Education Training and Library Occupations143,09010.2%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations61,9709.7%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations83,1209.0%
Production Occupations102,5408.7%
Construction and Extraction Occupations140,6907.1%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations30,3306.3%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations40,6400.1%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations361,390-2.0%


Detailed Occupations

The detailed occupation with the greatest number of workers is Retail Salespersons, which employs 86,610 people. This represents 3.3% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food and Cashiers, which employ 65,670 and 56,710 respectively.

The Top 10 Occupations in Colorado are:
Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Retail Salespersons86,6103.3%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food65,6702.5%
Cashiers56,7102.2%
Registered Nurses51,7602.0%
Waiters and Waitresses50,3901.9%
Customer Service Representatives48,1201.8%
Business Operations Specialists All Other43,8001.7%
Office Clerks General41,2901.6%
General and Operations Managers39,2001.5%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants Except Legal Medical and Executive38,6101.5%

Detailed Occupations Since 2009

The detailed occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Office Clerks General, which currently employs 41,290 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 22,420 an increase of 18,870 or 84.2%. The next 2 detailed occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Personal Care Aides and Sales Representatives Services All Other, which increased 18,030 and 17,100 respectively.

The detailed occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants, which currently employs 10,680 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 30,200 or 64.6%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Secretaries and Administrative Assistants Except Legal Medical and Executive and Telemarketers, which decreased 14,160 and 5,300 respectively.


The Top 10 Detailed Occupations With The Largest Increase Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Radio Cellular and Tower Equipment Installers and Repairers570714.3%
Biomedical Engineers570714.3%
Epidemiologists350600.0%
Reinforcing Iron and Rebar Workers560522.2%
Tree Trimmers and Pruners540500.0%
Religious Workers All Other450462.5%
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians420425.0%
Residential Advisors680385.7%
Food and Tobacco Roasting Baking and Drying Machine Operators and Tenders330371.4%
Financial Examiners1,320300.0%


The 10 Occupations With The Largest Decrease Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Mining Machine Operators All Other30-95.3%
Postsecondary Teachers All Other410-89.3%
Survey Researchers50-81.5%
Paper Goods Machine Setters Operators and Tenders160-80.0%
Computer Operators310-77.7%
Material Moving Workers All Other230-77.0%
New Accounts Clerks330-76.6%
Precision Instrument and Equipment Repairers All Other50-72.2%
Tapers230-71.3%
Chief Executives570-70.6%

Occupation Pay

The occupation with the highest annual pay is Management Occupations, which pays an average of $131,750 per year. This represents 136.2% above the state average pay. The next 2 occupations that have the highest average pay are Legal Occupations and Computer and Mathematical Occupations, which pay $113,440 and $96,880 per year, respectively.

Occupation CategoryAvg Payvs State Avg
Management Occupations$131,750236.2%
Legal Occupations$113,440203.4%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$96,880173.7%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$91,090163.3%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$83,930150.5%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$78,780141.3%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$76,170136.6%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$55,23099.0%
Education Training and Library Occupations$54,91098.5%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$51,48092.3%
Protective Service Occupations$50,01089.7%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$49,99089.6%
Community and Social Service Occupations$49,87089.4%
Sales and Related Occupations$47,85085.8%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$42,31075.9%
Production Occupations$40,99073.5%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$40,93073.4%
Healthcare Support Occupations$35,51063.7%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$32,45058.2%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$31,22056.0%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$31,22056.0%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$27,30049.0%

Occupation Pay Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the average annual pay, since the recession ended in 2009, is Management Occupations, which currently pays an average of $131,750 per year. Since 2009, pay has increased from $102,560 an increase of $29,190 or 28.5%. The next 2 occupations that pay the most to their workers are Legal Occupations and Computer and Mathematical Occupations, which increased $19,420 and $15,050 respectively.

Occupation CategoryAnnual $% Change
Management Occupations$131,75028.5%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$31,22025.5%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$42,31024.9%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$27,30024.5%
Sales and Related Occupations$47,85022.1%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$32,45021.2%
Legal Occupations$113,44020.7%
Production Occupations$40,99020.6%
Community and Social Service Occupations$49,87020.3%
Healthcare Support Occupations$35,51020.2%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$31,22019.1%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$49,99018.9%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$96,88018.4%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$51,48018.2%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$40,93017.4%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$83,93017.4%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$78,78015.9%
Education Training and Library Occupations$54,91015.4%
Protective Service Occupations$50,01014.8%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$91,09014.3%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$55,23012.1%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$76,17010.1%


Detailed Occupation Annual Compensation

The detailed occupation that pays their workers the most is Obstetricians and Gynecologists, which pays $286,560 per year. This represents 513.8% above the state average of $55,771. The next 2 occupations that pay their workers the most are Anesthesiologists and Surgeons, which pay $270,180 and $244,940 respectively.

Highest Paid Occupations

The Top 10 Paying Occupations in Colorado are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Obstetricians and Gynecologists$286,560513.8%
Anesthesiologists$270,180484.4%
Surgeons$244,940439.2%
Psychiatrists$234,860421.1%
Orthodontists$230,400413.1%
Family and General Practitioners$220,960396.2%
Internists General$220,070394.6%
Physicians and Surgeons All Other$219,310393.2%
Chief Executives$198,130355.3%
Airline Pilots Copilots and Flight Engineers$196,670352.6%

Lowest Paid Occupations

The 10 Lowest Paying Occupations in Colorado are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Entertainment Attendants and Related Workers All Other$22,60040.5%
Graders and Sorters Agricultural Products$22,74040.8%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers All Other$23,65042.4%
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$23,86042.8%
Baggage Porters and Bellhops$23,97043.0%
Gaming Dealers$24,00043.0%
Ushers Lobby Attendants and Ticket Takers$24,09043.2%
Dishwashers$24,11043.2%
Cooks Fast Food$24,13043.3%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food$24,29043.6%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.