Connecticut Occupational Statistics

  • Total Employees in the State: 1,660,200
  • 1 Year Change in Employment: -91,290 (-5.2%)
  • Average Annual Pay in the State: $60,743
  • 1 Year Change in Annual Pay: $4,616 (8.2%)

Occupation Categories

There are 1,660,200 employed workers in Connecticut. The occupation with the greatest number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which employs 254,600 people. This represents 15.3% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Sales and Related Occupations and Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations, which employ 160,550 and 138,740 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Office and Administrative Support Occupations254,60015.3%
Sales and Related Occupations160,5509.7%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations138,7408.4%
Education Training and Library Occupations120,7007.3%
Management Occupations117,1107.1%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations102,7106.2%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations97,8605.9%
Production Occupations93,8005.6%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations90,4905.5%
Personal Care and Service Occupations70,4304.2%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations56,6203.4%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations54,3303.3%
Healthcare Support Occupations50,9803.1%
Construction and Extraction Occupations50,3103.0%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations48,4202.9%
Protective Service Occupations35,3802.1%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations34,9602.1%
Community and Social Service Occupations34,0502.1%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations21,8801.3%
Legal Occupations13,3000.8%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations11,8000.7%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations1,1800.1%

Occupation Changes Since Last Year

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Transportation and Material Moving Occupations, which currently employs 97,860 people. In the last year, the number of workers has increased from 91,290 an increase of 6,570 or 7.2%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Education Training and Library Occupations and Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations, which increased 2,330 and 1,310 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which currently employs 254,600 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 256,200 or 0.6%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Protective Service Occupations and Computer and Mathematical Occupations, which decreased 1,350 and 1,210 respectively.


Occupation Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers, since the recession ended in 2009, is Personal Care and Service Occupations, which currently employs 70,430 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 51,360 an increase of 19,070 or 37.1%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations and Business and Financial Operations Occupations, which increased 14,690 and 9,860 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which currently employs 254,600 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has decreased from 277,560 or 8.3%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Production Occupations and Education Training and Library Occupations, which decreased 9,860 and 7,250 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations1,18053.2%
Personal Care and Service Occupations70,43037.1%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations90,49012.2%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations138,74011.8%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations48,42010.2%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations102,7109.4%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations97,8608.0%
Community and Social Service Occupations34,0506.1%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations54,3303.4%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations34,9602.0%
Management Occupations117,1101.5%
Construction and Extraction Occupations50,310-0.8%
Legal Occupations13,300-2.3%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations56,620-3.5%
Sales and Related Occupations160,550-3.6%
Protective Service Occupations35,380-3.9%
Education Training and Library Occupations120,700-5.7%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations21,880-5.8%
Healthcare Support Occupations50,980-7.7%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations254,600-8.3%
Production Occupations93,800-9.5%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations11,800-23.2%


Detailed Occupations

The detailed occupation with the greatest number of workers is Cashiers, which employs 45,940 people. This represents 2.8% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Retail Salespersons and Registered Nurses, which employ 44,710 and 31,400 respectively.

The Top 10 Occupations in Connecticut are:
Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Cashiers45,9402.8%
Retail Salespersons44,7102.7%
Registered Nurses31,4001.9%
Customer Service Representatives30,9501.9%
General and Operations Managers30,3301.8%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants Except Legal Medical and Executive30,1401.8%
Waiters and Waitresses29,6601.8%
Janitors and Cleaners Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners29,2901.8%
Office Clerks General28,4201.7%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food28,1201.7%

Detailed Occupations Since 2009

The detailed occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Personal Care Aides, which currently employs 26,360 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 8,680 an increase of 17,680 or 203.7%. The next 2 detailed occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food and Laborers and Freight Stock and Material Movers Hand, which increased 10,040 and 5,880 respectively.

The detailed occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants, which currently employs 7,580 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 20,260 or 62.6%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Retail Salespersons and Teacher Assistants, which decreased 7,570 and 5,300 respectively.


The Top 10 Detailed Occupations With The Largest Increase Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Motor Vehicle Operators All Other1,810624.0%
Fine Artists Including Painters Sculptors and Illustrators260333.3%
Chemical Engineers480242.9%
Drafters All Other330230.0%
Plant and System Operators All Other130225.0%
Manicurists and Pedicurists3,610222.3%
Actors680209.1%
Personal Care Aides26,360203.7%
Protective Service Workers All Other1,570185.5%
Physicians and Surgeons All Other6,970178.8%


The 10 Occupations With The Largest Decrease Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
New Accounts Clerks40-90.0%
Funeral Service Managers40-88.6%
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters Operators and Tenders Metal and Plastic60-88.5%
Tool Grinders Filers and Sharpeners30-85.0%
Pharmacy Aides150-79.7%
Computer Operators250-78.4%
Telephone Operators60-77.8%
Food Scientists and Technologists50-77.3%
Environmental Engineering Technicians70-75.0%
Order Clerks670-74.6%

Occupation Pay

The occupation with the highest annual pay is Management Occupations, which pays an average of $142,390 per year. This represents 134.4% above the state average pay. The next 2 occupations that have the highest average pay are Legal Occupations and Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations, which pay $114,940 and $94,980 per year, respectively.

Occupation CategoryAvg Payvs State Avg
Management Occupations$142,390234.4%
Legal Occupations$114,940189.2%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$94,980156.4%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$92,590152.4%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$89,030146.6%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$85,240140.3%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$84,720139.5%
Education Training and Library Occupations$65,970108.6%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$63,380104.3%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$58,95097.0%
Community and Social Service Occupations$57,44094.6%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$56,47093.0%
Protective Service Occupations$55,47091.3%
Sales and Related Occupations$47,44078.1%
Production Occupations$45,74075.3%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$44,94074.0%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$39,00064.2%
Healthcare Support Occupations$35,98059.2%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$35,21058.0%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$34,83057.3%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$31,87052.5%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$28,81047.4%

Occupation Pay Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the average annual pay, since the recession ended in 2009, is Management Occupations, which currently pays an average of $142,390 per year. Since 2009, pay has increased from $110,970 an increase of $31,420 or 28.3%. The next 2 occupations that pay the most to their workers are Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations and Legal Occupations, which increased $18,670 and $18,190 respectively.

Occupation CategoryAnnual $% Change
Management Occupations$142,39028.3%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$94,98024.5%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$89,03020.8%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$28,81020.2%
Protective Service Occupations$55,47020.2%
Production Occupations$45,74019.8%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$84,72019.0%
Legal Occupations$114,94018.8%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$39,00018.8%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$63,38018.5%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$31,87017.9%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$56,47017.3%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$35,21017.2%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$44,94017.1%
Education Training and Library Occupations$65,97016.3%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$58,95016.2%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$92,59015.1%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$85,24014.1%
Community and Social Service Occupations$57,44013.9%
Healthcare Support Occupations$35,98013.0%
Sales and Related Occupations$47,4409.3%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$34,8303.0%


Detailed Occupation Annual Compensation

The detailed occupation that pays their workers the most is Obstetricians and Gynecologists, which pays $272,080 per year. This represents 447.9% above the state average of $60,743. The next 2 occupations that pay their workers the most are Anesthesiologists and Psychiatrists, which pay $270,210 and $258,200 respectively.

Highest Paid Occupations

The Top 10 Paying Occupations in Connecticut are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Obstetricians and Gynecologists$272,080447.9%
Anesthesiologists$270,210444.8%
Psychiatrists$258,200425.1%
Internists General$236,460389.3%
Surgeons$224,570369.7%
Physicians and Surgeons All Other$221,870365.3%
Dentists General$213,390351.3%
Orthodontists$211,240347.8%
Chief Executives$210,650346.8%
Pediatricians General$205,420338.2%

Lowest Paid Occupations

The 10 Lowest Paying Occupations in Connecticut are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Gaming Dealers$22,05036.3%
Shampooers$23,56038.8%
Dishwashers$24,79040.8%
Manicurists and Pedicurists$24,91041.0%
Baggage Porters and Bellhops$25,00041.2%
Cashiers$25,29041.6%
Lifeguards Ski Patrol and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$25,52042.0%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food$25,65042.2%
Hosts and Hostesses Restaurant Lounge and Coffee Shop$25,70042.3%
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$25,86042.6%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.