Florida Employment Statistics

  • 691,777 employers
  • 8,699,480 employees
  • $963 average weekly wage
  • The average weekly wage is 12.5% below the national average
  • The cost of living is 1.1% below the national average

Types of Employers (Private Sector vs Government Agency)

As an employer in Florida, you are most likely to be running a private company rather than a government agency. 99.1% of employers run private companies in the state, BIGGER2.1% greater than the national average of 97.0. The remaining 0.9% of employers are government agencies: 0.3% work in a federal agency, 0.4% work for the state and 0.2% work for local government. The chart below illustrates the breakout of employers by type.
87.7% of employees work for a private company, this is 2.5% greater than the national average of 85.2%. Local government agencies employ 8.1% of the workers in the state, state government agencies employ 2.6% of the workers and the federal government employs 1.6%. The percentage of employees working for a government agency (12.3%) is 2.5% lower than the national average. The chart below illustrates the breakout of employees by type of employer.
The average weekly wage in Florida is $963 per week, which is 12.5% greater than the national average of $1,101 per week. Florida workers that are employed by private businesses earn $951 per week, 13.5% lower than the national average for private company employees. Employees of federal government agencies in Florida earn $1,505 per week, a premium of 58.3% compared to what employees of private companies earn. The chart below illustrates the average weekly by type of employer.


Leading Sectors

Businesses by Sector

The sector with the greatest number of businesses in the state is Professional services with 15.1% of the businesses in the state. Retail trade (11.8%) and Construction (10.2%) round out the top 3 sectors.
Table: Sectors by # of Businesses
Sector# Businesses% of Bus.
Professional services104,26715.1%
Retail trade81,37111.8%
Construction70,86510.2%
Healthcare65,3029.4%
Other services55,7008.1%
Waste services52,7737.6%
Accommodation and food services45,9186.6%
Wholesale trade40,0605.8%
Real estate and rental39,0405.6%
Finance and insurance34,3175.0%
Manufacturing20,5503.0%
Transport and warehousing17,1482.5%
Unclassified16,9102.4%
Information11,2131.6%
Arts and entertainment10,7071.5%
Educational services8,4501.2%
Agriculture and forestry4,8920.7%
Company management4,8900.7%
Utilities9750.1%
Mining and oil extraction4020.1%


Employees by Sector

The sector with the greatest number of employees in the state is Retail trade with 13.0% of the employees in the state. Healthcare (12.9%) and Accommodation and food services (11.4%) round out the top 3 sectors.
Table: Sectors by # of Employees
Sector# Employees% of Emp'
Retail trade1,128,53613.0%
Healthcare1,125,21412.9%
Accommodation and food services993,73411.4%
Waste services686,0067.9%
Professional services570,8946.6%
Construction540,7816.2%
Finance and insurance382,3424.4%
Manufacturing371,5274.3%
Wholesale trade345,7724.0%
Other services279,0743.2%
Transport and warehousing274,9863.2%
Arts and entertainment232,5112.7%
Real estate and rental188,0422.2%
Educational services161,8581.9%
Information139,0121.6%
Company management107,7841.2%
Agriculture and forestry68,3070.8%
Utilities23,2570.3%
Unclassified9,9380.1%
Mining and oil extraction4,1420.0%


Average Weekly Wage by Sector

The sector that pays their employees the highest is Company management paying $2,146per week compared with the state average of $951. Utilities ($1,954) and Finance and insurance ($1,676) round out the top 3 sectors.
Table: Wages by Sector
SectorWkly Wagevs St Avg.
Company management$2,146225.7%
Utilities$1,954205.5%
Finance and insurance$1,676176.2%
Information$1,561164.1%
Professional services$1,504158.1%
Wholesale trade$1,478155.4%
Mining and oil extraction$1,383145.4%
Manufacturing$1,186124.7%
Transport and warehousing$1,038109.1%
Healthcare$1,001105.3%
Construction$986103.7%
Real estate and rental$986103.7%
Unclassified$961101.1%
Educational services$79883.9%
Arts and entertainment$75379.2%
Waste services$73877.6%
Other services$70073.6%
Agriculture and forestry$62465.6%
Retail trade$60563.6%
Accommodation and food services$43846.1%


Leading Industries

Businesses by Industry

Each broad sector is made up of specific industries. In Florida. the industry with the most businesses is Restaurants and other eating places with 5.3% of the businesses in the state (with 36,351 employing 741,050 workers). Management consulting services (3.6%) and Offices of physicians (2.9%) round out the top 3 industries. The Top 10 Industries in the state are:
Industry# BusinessesEmp/Biz
Restaurants and other eating places36,35120.4
Management consulting services24,5954.0
Offices of physicians19,94510.9
Offices of lawyers17,8874.9
Unclassified16,9100.6
Offices of real estate agents and brokers15,5022.1
Computer systems design and related services14,9866.4
Residential building construction14,2174.4
Accounting and bookkeeping services12,5335.4
Private households12,3441.3


Employees by Industry

The industry with the greatest number of employees in the state is Restaurants and other eating places with 8.5% of the businesses in the state. The industry employs 741,050 in 36,351 businesses, there are 20.4 employees on average in each of these businesses. General medical and surgical hospitals (3.1%) and Offices of physicians (2.5%) round out the top 3 industries.
Table: Industries by # of Employees
Industry# EmpEmp/Biz
Restaurants and other eating places741,05020.4
General medical and surgical hospitals273,903458.0
Offices of physicians216,74110.9
Supermarkets and other grocery stores189,35353.0
Hotels and motels except casino hotels182,47647.6
Temporary help services156,43927.4
General merchandise stores including warehouse clubs and supercenters130,45738.2
Management of companies and enterprises107,78422.0
Management consulting services99,4244.0
Computer systems design and related services96,4796.4


Average Weekly Wage by Industry

The industry that pays their employees the most is Securities and commodity exchanges, paying $13,064 compared with the state average of $951. Commodity contracts brokerage ($4,700) and Investment banking and securities dealing ($4,435) round out the top 3 industries.
Table: Wages by Industry
IndustryWkly Wage% of Avg
Securities and commodity exchanges$13,0641,373.7
Commodity contracts brokerage$4,700494.2
Investment banking and securities dealing$4,435466.4
Portfolio management$3,442361.9
Securities brokerage$3,091325.0
Coal and other mineral merchant wholesalers$3,046320.3
Other financial vehicles$3,031318.7
Grain and field bean merchant wholesalers$2,904305.4
Open-end investment funds$2,707284.6
Wine and spirit merchant wholesalers$2,617275.2


Company Size

Florida Businesses by Size

The solopreneur company, has the most businesses in Florida by far. 66.0% of all businesses in the state have fewer than 5 employees. The 660,881 small businesses in the state represent 96.2% of all private businesses. The national average is 92.6%. (Small businesses have fewer than 50 employees, Solopreneurs employ fewer than 5.) The pie chart below illustrates the ratio of business sizes.

Florida Employees by Business Size

The largest companies in the state represent 101.1% of all employees, which is 37.3% lower than the national average of 138.4%. Interestingly, the smallest companies in the state employ a higher percentage than the largest companies, this is not typical. The solopreneur (those that employ fewer than 5) companies employ 93.0% of all workers, which is 1.5% higher than the national average of 91.5%. All small companies, those employing fewer than 50 people, represent 506.9% of the labor force in the state, 43.2% less than the national average of 550.0%.

Florida Avg Weekly Wages by Business Size

The smallest companies in Florida (those with fewer than 5 employees) pay workers 4.2% more than the national average ($1,018 per week as compared to the national average of $975 per week). The largest companies in Florida (those with more than 1,000 employees) pay 66.1% workers below the national average ($1,133 per week as compared to the national average of $1,882 per week).



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.