Idaho Business & Employment Growth Since 2009

  • 7,685 more businesses
  • 117,001 more employees
  • 19.1% increase in total wages
  • $8,752 increase in annual wages per employee
  • 25.6% increase in wages per employee

Since 2009, the number of businesses in Idaho has grown by 13.8% (2.3% greater than the national average of 11.4%). Employment in Idaho has grown by 19.1% (5.4% greater than the national average of 13.6%). Wages have grown by 25.8% since the end of the Great Recession. This wage growth is 0.1% greater than the national average of 25.7%.
The average weekly wage in Idaho of $825 is 33.5% below the national average of $1,101. The gap between the national average has widened from 33.5% a widening of 0.1% since the end of the recession.

Sector Growth

Business Sector Growth

The Construction sector has the most businesses in the state of Idaho. Since the end of the recession, the number of businesses has decreased from 8,617 to 8,154, a reduction of 5.4%. The table below illustrates the change in number of businesses in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Construction8,1548,617-5.4%
Professional services7,5825,72432.5%
Healthcare7,0114,61551.9%
Retail trade6,1256,229-1.7%
Other services3,9753,45015.2%
Accommodation and food services3,9733,38017.5%
Waste services3,5692,93521.6%
Wholesale trade3,5673,3965.0%
Finance and insurance3,3463,0938.2%
Manufacturing2,8042,34619.5%
Real estate and rental2,4652,4241.7%
Agriculture and forestry2,3162,05412.8%
Transport and warehousing2,0151,8429.4%
Information1,21994529.0%
Arts and entertainment1,03182525.0%
Educational services80747769.2%
Company management38729431.6%
Utilities24720321.7%
Mining and oil extraction1791742.9%

The sector that has had the strongest growth [in number of businesses] is the Healthcare sector, which has increased by 51.9% since 2009. The sector that has has the largest decline is the Construction sector, which has declined by 5.4% since the recession.

Employment Sector Growth

The Healthcare sector has the most employees in the state of Idaho. Since the end of the recession, the number of employees has grown from 71,888 to 92,974, a gain of 29.3%. The table below illustrates the change in number of employees in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Healthcare92,97471,88829.3%
Retail trade86,40876,34813.2%
Manufacturing67,78654,76523.8%
Accommodation and food services66,79350,06733.4%
Waste services47,00837,28926.1%
Construction46,87234,43736.1%
Professional services37,83731,64419.6%
Wholesale trade29,38326,15012.4%
Finance and insurance24,43020,42919.6%
Agriculture and forestry24,42122,2959.5%
Transport and warehousing20,71116,69724.0%
Other services18,61915,62419.2%
Arts and entertainment12,1298,56441.6%
Information8,80610,056-12.4%
Real estate and rental8,0717,26111.2%
Educational services7,2065,66727.2%
Company management6,8156,7201.4%
Utilities3,0102,09843.5%
Mining and oil extraction2,2152,1712.0%

The sector that has had the strongest employment growth [in number of employees] is the Healthcare sector, which has increased by 29.3% since 2009. The sector that has has the largest employment decline in number of employees is the Information sector, which has declined by 12.4% since the recession.

Weekly Wage Growth By Sector

The Company management sector has the highest average weekly wage in the state of Idaho. Since the end of the recession, the average wage has grown from $1,455 to $1,740, a gain of 19.6%. The table below illustrates the change in weekly wage in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Company management$1,740$1,45519.6%
Utilities$1,665$1,19938.9%
Mining and oil extraction$1,350$1,09123.7%
Professional services$1,244$1,02321.6%
Manufacturing$1,229$89836.9%
Finance and insurance$1,196$87536.7%
Wholesale trade$1,165$86135.3%
Information$1,014$78030.0%
Construction$851$71618.9%
Transport and warehousing$817$63828.1%
Healthcare$813$67520.4%
Educational services$758$66314.3%
Real estate and rental$717$52835.8%
Agriculture and forestry$717$51339.8%
Waste services$685$49837.6%
Other services$602$45831.4%
Retail trade$590$47125.3%
Arts and entertainment$377$30424.0%
Accommodation and food services$321$24829.4%

The sector that has had the strongest wage growth is the Utilities sector, which has increased by 38.9% since 2009. The sector that has has the smallest wage growth is the Arts and entertainment sector, which has declined by 24.0% since the recession.


Industry Growth

Business Industry Growth

The Restaurants and other eating places industry has the greatest number of businesses in the state of Idaho. This industry currently has 2,859 businesses in it. There is no direct comparison to the total at the end of recession and is not included in the table below.

Industry20182009Pct Chg
Home health care services1,879195863.6%
Residential building construction1,8742,201-14.9%
Computer systems design and related services1,61483792.8%
Management consulting services1,11781437.2%
Offices of physicians1,0911,108-1.5%
Accounting and bookkeeping services1,02085818.9%

The top industry that has had the largest increase in the number of businesses is the Home health care services industry, which has increased by 863.6% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest decline in the number of businesses is the Residential building construction industry, which has declined by 14.9% since the recession.

Employment Industry Growth

The Restaurants and other eating places industry has the greatest number of employees in the state of Idaho. This industry currently has 52,376 employees in it. There is no direct comparison back to the total at the end of the recession and is not included in the table below.

Industry20182009Pct Chg
General medical and surgical hospitals22,47816,61535.3%
Supermarkets and other grocery stores12,27710,03822.3%
Offices of physicians11,61810,09815.1%
Temporary help services9,9208,34818.8%
Semiconductor and electronic component mfg.9,3957,72721.6%

The top industry that has had the largest increase in the number of employees is the General medical and surgical hospitals industry, which has increased by 35.3% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest decline in the number of employees is the Offices of physicians industry, which has declined by 15.1% since the recession.

Weekly Wage Growth By Industry

The Investment banking and securities dealing industry has the highest average weekly wage in the state of Idaho. Since the end of the recession, the average wage has grown from $1,842 to $3,058, a gain of 66.0%. The table below illustrates the change in weekly wage in each sector.
Industry20182009Pct Chg
Investment banking and securities dealing$3,058$1,84266.0%
Semiconductor and electronic component mfg.$2,769$1,38999.4%
Agents and managers for public figures$2,692$573369.8%
Computer and software merchant wholesalers$2,554$1,63955.8%
Securities brokerage$2,531$1,45773.7%

The top industry that has had the strongest wage growth is the Agents and managers for public figures industry, which has increased by 369.8% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest wage decline is the Computer and software merchant wholesalers industry, which has declined by 55.8% since the recession.


Company Size

Business Growth By Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the number of businesses has been in businesses with 250 to 499 employees. The number of businesses with this number of employees has grown from 91 to 139, which is an increase of 52.7%.

The smallest percentage change in the number of businesses has been in businesses with 1,000 or more employees. The number of businesses with this number of employees has grown from 17 to 17, which is an increase of 0.0%.

Table: Change in the number of Businesses by Size of Business, since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees37,07533,48110.7%
5-9 Employees9,0798,3668.5%
10-19 Employees6,3045,33218.2%
20-49 Employees4,0803,17128.7%
50-99 Employees1,16592226.4%
100-249 Employees53140630.8%
250-499 Employees1399152.7%
500-999 Employees483345.5%
More Than 1,000 Employees17170.0%


Employment Growth by Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the number of employees has been in businesses with 250 to 499 employees. The number of employees in companies this size has grown from 31,153 to 46,321, which is an increase of 48.7%.

The smallest percentage change in the number of employees has been in businesses with 1,000 or more employees. The number of employees with this number of employees has grown from 34,760 to 36,373, which is an increase of 4.6%.

Table: Change in the number of Employees by Size of Business, since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees53,45046,27915.5%
5-9 Employees58,80454,2268.4%
10-19 Employees83,62370,08719.3%
20-49 Employees120,03292,79629.4%
50-99 Employees79,64162,42327.6%
100-249 Employees78,34659,74931.1%
250-499 Employees46,32131,15348.7%
500-999 Employees31,29122,40839.6%
More Than 1,000 Employees36,37334,7604.6%


Weekly Wage Growth by Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the average weekly wage has been in businesses with 500 to 999 employees. The average weekly wage in companies this size has grown from $709 to $1,120, which is an increase of 58.0%.

The smallest percentage change in the average weekly wage has been in businesses with 250 to 499 employees. The average weekly wage in companies this size has grown from $751 to $868, which is an increase of 15.6%.

Table: Change Average Weekly Wage by Size Since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees$869$64335.1%
5-9 Employees$681$53427.5%
10-19 Employees$694$55525.0%
20-49 Employees$692$56821.8%
50-99 Employees$792$58834.7%
100-249 Employees$756$57830.8%
250-499 Employees$868$75115.6%
500-999 Employees$1,120$70958.0%
More Than 1,000 Employees$1,477$1,06838.3%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.