Illinois Business & Employment Growth Since 2009

  • -6,225 fewer businesses
  • 418,797 more employees
  • 7.5% increase in total wages
  • $11,587 increase in annual wages per employee
  • 24.0% increase in wages per employee

Since 2009, the number of businesses in Illinois has grown by -1.7% (13.1% less than the national average of 11.4%). Employment in Illinois has grown by 7.5% (6.1% less than the national average of 13.6%). Wages have grown by 24.0% since the end of the Great Recession. This wage growth is 1.7% less than the national average of 25.7%.
The average weekly wage in Illinois of $1,153 is 4.5% above the national average of $1,101. The gap between the national average has widened from 5.8% a widening of 1.3% since the end of the recession.

Sector Growth

Business Sector Growth

The Professional services sector has the most businesses in the state of Illinois. Since the end of the recession, the number of businesses has grown from 50,763 to 53,141, a gain of 4.7%. The table below illustrates the change in number of businesses in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Professional services53,14150,7634.7%
Other services39,37436,7267.2%
Retail trade35,86937,565-4.5%
Construction32,28039,365-18.0%
Healthcare29,53928,2134.7%
Accommodation and food services27,30025,6976.2%
Wholesale trade24,83229,471-15.7%
Waste services19,96620,283-1.6%
Finance and insurance19,50121,705-10.2%
Manufacturing17,91119,090-6.2%
Transport and warehousing16,74613,17627.1%
Real estate and rental12,98413,844-6.2%
Information6,7146,745-0.5%
Arts and entertainment5,3154,8888.7%
Educational services5,2044,13925.7%
Agriculture and forestry2,1931,70528.6%
Company management1,5891,4509.6%
Mining and oil extraction596675-11.7%
Utilities5845476.8%

The sector that has had the strongest growth [in number of businesses] is the Unclassified sector, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The sector that has has the largest decline is the Construction sector, which has declined by 18.0% since the recession.

Employment Sector Growth

The Healthcare sector has the most employees in the state of Illinois. Since the end of the recession, the number of employees has grown from 677,042 to 772,734, a gain of 14.1%. The table below illustrates the change in number of employees in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Healthcare772,734677,04214.1%
Retail trade600,822596,0640.8%
Manufacturing585,917577,3261.5%
Accommodation and food services524,741439,67219.3%
Waste services438,214343,23127.7%
Professional services417,338347,24120.2%
Wholesale trade294,195291,9400.8%
Finance and insurance291,298290,5760.2%
Transport and warehousing272,504212,09828.5%
Construction225,909219,1523.1%
Other services207,716196,5935.7%
Educational services147,441129,29914.0%
Information94,329106,667-11.6%
Company management92,81995,140-2.4%
Arts and entertainment92,18977,09319.6%
Real estate and rental82,53574,84710.3%
Utilities24,61723,6774.0%
Agriculture and forestry18,63815,77018.2%
Mining and oil extraction7,8049,297-16.1%

The sector that has had the strongest employment growth [in number of employees] is the Healthcare sector, which has increased by 14.1% since 2009. The sector that has has the largest employment decline in number of employees is the Information sector, which has declined by 11.6% since the recession.

Weekly Wage Growth By Sector

The Company management sector has the highest average weekly wage in the state of Illinois. Since the end of the recession, the average wage has grown from $2,011 to $2,532, a gain of 25.9%. The table below illustrates the change in weekly wage in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Company management$2,532$2,0110.0%
Finance and insurance$2,326$1,6880.0%
Utilities$2,246$1,8390.0%
Professional services$1,941$1,5420.0%
Information$1,753$1,2620.0%
Wholesale trade$1,619$1,2600.0%
Mining and oil extraction$1,482$1,1600.0%
Construction$1,384$1,1450.0%
Manufacturing$1,383$1,0740.0%
Real estate and rental$1,335$9330.0%
Transport and warehousing$1,052$8440.0%
Educational services$1,003$8440.0%
Healthcare$975$8280.0%
Other services$816$6400.0%
Waste services$803$6220.0%
Agriculture and forestry$747$5970.0%
Arts and entertainment$704$5930.0%
Retail trade$606$4910.0%
Accommodation and food services$414$3230.0%

The sector that has had the strongest wage growth is the Unclassified sector, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The sector that has has the smallest wage growth is the Accommodation and food services sector, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.


Industry Growth

Business Industry Growth

The Restaurants and other eating places industry has the greatest number of businesses in the state of Illinois. This industry currently has 20,861 businesses in it. There is no direct comparison to the total at the end of recession and is not included in the table below.

Industry20182009Pct Chg
Private households13,79211,5880.0%
Computer systems design and related services12,18410,4330.0%
Management consulting services10,2479,9860.0%
Residential building construction8,44910,8240.0%
Unclassified7,9328,8310.0%
Offices of lawyers7,8268,1410.0%

The top industry that has had the largest increase in the number of businesses is the Private households industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest decline in the number of businesses is the Residential building construction industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.

Employment Industry Growth

The Restaurants and other eating places industry has the greatest number of employees in the state of Illinois. This industry currently has 409,268 employees in it. There is no direct comparison back to the total at the end of the recession and is not included in the table below.

Industry20182009Pct Chg
General medical and surgical hospitals234,908227,6190.0%
Temporary help services178,333107,6680.0%
Supermarkets and other grocery stores94,80193,1770.0%
Offices of physicians93,21985,7380.0%
Management of companies and enterprises92,81995,1400.0%
Computer systems design and related services85,67956,6680.0%

The top industry that has had the largest increase in the number of employees is the Temporary help services industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest decline in the number of employees is the Management of companies and enterprises industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.

Weekly Wage Growth By Industry

The Portfolio management industry has the highest average weekly wage in the state of Illinois. Since the end of the recession, the average wage has grown from $5,987 to $6,952, a gain of 16.1%. The table below illustrates the change in weekly wage in each sector.
Industry20182009Pct Chg
Portfolio management$6,952$5,9870.0%
Investment banking and securities dealing$5,243$3,9280.0%
Commodity contracts dealing$5,181$3,4410.0%
Miscellaneous intermediation$4,458$3,1480.0%
Securities brokerage$3,965$3,1120.0%
Securities and commodity exchanges$3,786$2,6160.0%
Open-end investment funds$3,752$3,8710.0%

The top industry that has had the strongest wage growth is the Commodity contracts dealing industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest wage decline is the Open-end investment funds industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.


Company Size

Business Growth By Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the number of businesses has been in businesses with 500 to 999 employees. The number of businesses with this number of employees has grown from 475 to 598, which is an increase of 25.9%.

The smallest percentage change in the number of businesses has been in businesses with fewer than 5 employees. The number of businesses with this number of employees has grown from 243,192 to 235,696, which is an increase of -3.1%.

Table: Change in the number of Businesses by Size of Business, since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees235,696243,192-3.1%
5-9 Employees50,36750,1060.5%
10-19 Employees35,85433,9285.7%
20-49 Employees25,44423,9656.2%
50-99 Employees9,4858,8836.8%
100-249 Employees5,9245,37310.3%
250-499 Employees1,4871,25118.9%
500-999 Employees59847525.9%
More Than 1,000 Employees34828721.3%


Employment Growth by Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the number of employees has been in businesses with 500 to 999 employees. The number of employees in companies this size has grown from 321,764 to 412,134, which is an increase of 28.1%.

The smallest percentage change in the number of employees has been in businesses with 5 to 9 employees. The number of employees with this number of employees has grown from 328,596 to 329,309, which is an increase of 0.2%.

Table: Change in the number of Employees by Size of Business, since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees311,710288,7048.0%
5-9 Employees329,309328,5960.2%
10-19 Employees480,508453,4176.0%
20-49 Employees764,114722,3685.8%
50-99 Employees647,442606,5396.7%
100-249 Employees886,459798,75511.0%
250-499 Employees504,104426,07818.3%
500-999 Employees412,134321,76428.1%
More Than 1,000 Employees752,476609,93123.4%


Weekly Wage Growth by Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the average weekly wage has been in businesses with 250 to 499 employees. The average weekly wage in companies this size has grown from $1,084 to $1,609, which is an increase of 48.4%.

The smallest percentage change in the average weekly wage has been in businesses with 10 to 19 employees. The average weekly wage in companies this size has grown from $772 to $957, which is an increase of 24.0%.

Table: Change Average Weekly Wage by Size Since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees$1,046$81927.7%
5-9 Employees$948$74527.2%
10-19 Employees$957$77224.0%
20-49 Employees$1,036$82525.6%
50-99 Employees$1,134$89526.7%
100-249 Employees$1,215$93430.1%
250-499 Employees$1,609$1,08448.4%
500-999 Employees$1,538$1,20427.7%
More Than 1,000 Employees$1,718$1,26735.6%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.