Illinois Occupational Statistics

  • Total Employees in the State: 5,991,270
  • 1 Year Change in Employment: -479,920 (-7.4%)
  • Average Annual Pay in the State: $53,773
  • 1 Year Change in Annual Pay: $5,740 (12.0%)

Occupation Categories

There are 5,991,270 employed workers in Illinois. The occupation with the greatest number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which employs 890,740 people. This represents 14.9% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Sales and Related Occupations and Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations, which employ 577,930 and 506,720 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Office and Administrative Support Occupations890,74014.9%
Sales and Related Occupations577,9309.6%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations506,7208.5%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations499,6508.3%
Management Occupations453,4607.6%
Production Occupations431,2207.2%
Education Training and Library Occupations375,4306.3%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations354,2505.9%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations335,3605.6%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations214,1103.6%
Construction and Extraction Occupations183,9603.1%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations177,5303.0%
Personal Care and Service Occupations169,2602.8%
Healthcare Support Occupations165,7302.8%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations165,4602.8%
Protective Service Occupations151,0702.5%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations88,1801.5%
Community and Social Service Occupations84,5501.4%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations74,7401.2%
Legal Occupations49,6300.8%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations36,6900.6%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations5,6000.1%

Occupation Changes Since Last Year

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Transportation and Material Moving Occupations, which currently employs 499,650 people. In the last year, the number of workers has increased from 479,920 an increase of 19,730 or 4.1%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Management Occupations and Construction and Extraction Occupations, which increased 16,870 and 7,850 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which currently employs 890,740 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 903,510 or 1.4%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Production Occupations and Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations, which decreased 5,320 and 2,130 respectively.


Occupation Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers, since the recession ended in 2009, is Management Occupations, which currently employs 453,460 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 305,100 an increase of 148,360 or 48.6%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Transportation and Material Moving Occupations and Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations, which increased 59,620 and 59,430 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Construction and Extraction Occupations, which currently employs 183,960 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has decreased from 223,290 or 17.6%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Office and Administrative Support Occupations and Education Training and Library Occupations, which decreased 36,530 and 23,710 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Management Occupations453,46048.6%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations177,53024.8%
Personal Care and Service Occupations169,26020.8%
Healthcare Support Occupations165,73014.4%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations499,65013.5%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations506,72013.3%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations354,25011.5%
Legal Occupations49,63011.3%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations214,1109.0%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations74,7408.4%
Community and Social Service Occupations84,5508.0%
Protective Service Occupations151,0706.8%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations88,1805.3%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations335,3602.4%
Sales and Related Occupations577,930-0.9%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations890,740-3.9%
Production Occupations431,220-5.2%
Education Training and Library Occupations375,430-5.9%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations5,600-6.2%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations165,460-10.6%
Construction and Extraction Occupations183,960-17.6%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations36,690-22.1%


Detailed Occupations

The detailed occupation with the greatest number of workers is Retail Salespersons, which employs 168,130 people. This represents 2.8% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Office Clerks General and Laborers and Freight Stock and Material Movers Hand, which employ 165,970 and 158,670 respectively.

The Top 10 Occupations in Illinois are:
Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Retail Salespersons168,1302.8%
Office Clerks General165,9702.8%
Laborers and Freight Stock and Material Movers Hand158,6702.6%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food144,2602.4%
Cashiers143,2302.4%
Registered Nurses129,4002.2%
General and Operations Managers122,7902.0%
Customer Service Representatives120,2702.0%
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers103,6601.7%
Janitors and Cleaners Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners87,2201.5%

Detailed Occupations Since 2009

The detailed occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is General and Operations Managers, which currently employs 122,790 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 61,640 an increase of 61,150 or 99.2%. The next 2 detailed occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Office Clerks General and Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food, which increased 54,480 and 42,400 respectively.

The detailed occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Business Operations Specialists All Other, which currently employs 48,780 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 103,680 or 53.0%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Managers All Other and Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants, which decreased 51,390 and 34,910 respectively.


The Top 10 Detailed Occupations With The Largest Increase Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Social Sciences Teachers Postsecondary All Other1,2503,025.0%
Law Teachers Postsecondary9501,800.0%
Health Specialties Teachers Postsecondary10,0701,128.0%
Area Ethnic and Cultural Studies Teachers Postsecondary4501,025.0%
Court Reporters700483.3%
Social Science Research Assistants1,030472.2%
Museum Technicians and Conservators940394.7%
Occupational Therapy Aides2,550363.6%
Agricultural Sciences Teachers Postsecondary380322.2%
Zoologists and Wildlife Biologists240300.0%


The 10 Occupations With The Largest Decrease Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Education Training and Library Workers All Other450-96.7%
Boilermakers80-95.8%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers All Other400-94.3%
Media and Communication Workers All Other110-93.2%
Motor Vehicle Operators All Other1,070-87.7%
Rail Transportation Workers All Other70-87.3%
Drafters All Other170-87.2%
Healthcare Support Workers All Other1,520-87.2%
Word Processors and Typists270-85.7%
Designers All Other260-82.9%

Occupation Pay

The occupation with the highest annual pay is Legal Occupations, which pays an average of $120,850 per year. This represents 124.7% above the state average pay. The next 2 occupations that have the highest average pay are Management Occupations and Computer and Mathematical Occupations, which pay $115,580 and $87,720 per year, respectively.

Occupation CategoryAvg Payvs State Avg
Legal Occupations$120,850224.7%
Management Occupations$115,580214.9%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$87,720163.1%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$83,730155.7%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$79,660148.1%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$75,600140.6%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$70,810131.7%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$67,050124.7%
Education Training and Library Occupations$55,570103.3%
Protective Service Occupations$53,750100.0%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$53,73099.9%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$50,99094.8%
Community and Social Service Occupations$48,67090.5%
Sales and Related Occupations$42,70079.4%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$39,56073.6%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$39,28073.0%
Production Occupations$39,22072.9%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$33,64062.6%
Healthcare Support Occupations$32,25060.0%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$31,19058.0%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$28,61053.2%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$24,44045.5%

Occupation Pay Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the average annual pay, since the recession ended in 2009, is Management Occupations, which currently pays an average of $115,580 per year. Since 2009, pay has increased from $101,680 an increase of $13,900 or 13.7%. The next 2 occupations that pay the most to their workers are Computer and Mathematical Occupations and Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations, which increased $12,050 and $11,660 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Education Training and Library Occupations, which currently employs 0 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has decreased from 0 or inf%.
Occupation CategoryAnnual $% Change
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$39,56019.5%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$67,05018.5%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$31,19018.5%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$79,66017.1%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$24,44016.8%
Production Occupations$39,22016.5%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$87,72015.9%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$83,73015.8%
Healthcare Support Occupations$32,25015.5%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$39,28014.7%
Protective Service Occupations$53,75014.3%
Management Occupations$115,58013.7%
Sales and Related Occupations$42,70013.0%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$75,60013.0%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$28,61012.4%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$50,99011.4%
Community and Social Service Occupations$48,6708.7%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$53,7307.9%
Legal Occupations$120,8507.8%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$33,6407.0%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$70,8103.2%
Education Training and Library Occupations$55,570-2.5%


Detailed Occupation Annual Compensation

The detailed occupation that pays their workers the most is Anesthesiologists, which pays $261,300 per year. This represents 485.9% above the state average of $53,773. The next 2 occupations that pay their workers the most are Psychiatrists and Surgeons, which pay $251,390 and $243,350 respectively.

Highest Paid Occupations

The Top 10 Paying Occupations in Illinois are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Anesthesiologists$261,300485.9%
Psychiatrists$251,390467.5%
Surgeons$243,350452.6%
Chief Executives$230,070427.9%
Family and General Practitioners$213,340396.7%
Obstetricians and Gynecologists$201,940375.5%
Orthodontists$199,050370.2%
Internists General$195,610363.8%
Airline Pilots Copilots and Flight Engineers$193,600360.0%
Nurse Anesthetists$190,500354.3%

Lowest Paid Occupations

The 10 Lowest Paying Occupations in Illinois are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Door-to-Door Sales Workers News and Street Vendors and Related Workers$20,84038.8%
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$21,34039.7%
Cooks Fast Food$21,69040.3%
Shampooers$22,11041.1%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food$22,24041.4%
Pressers Textile Garment and Related Materials$22,53041.9%
Waiters and Waitresses$22,90042.6%
Ushers Lobby Attendants and Ticket Takers$22,99042.8%
Cashiers$23,38043.5%
Dishwashers$23,43043.6%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.