Louisiana Business & Employment Growth Since 2009

  • 7,335 more businesses
  • 71,428 more employees
  • 3.9% increase in total wages
  • $7,518 increase in annual wages per employee
  • 18.5% increase in wages per employee

Since 2009, the number of businesses in Louisiana has grown by 5.9% (5.6% less than the national average of 11.4%). Employment in Louisiana has grown by 3.9% (9.8% less than the national average of 13.6%). Wages have grown by 18.6% since the end of the Great Recession. This wage growth is 7.1% less than the national average of 25.7%.
The average weekly wage in Louisiana of $925 is 19.0% below the national average of $1,101. The gap between the national average has widened from 12.3% a widening of 6.7% since the end of the recession.

Sector Growth

Business Sector Growth

The Retail trade sector has the most businesses in the state of Louisiana. Since the end of the recession, the number of businesses has grown from 17,274 to 17,716, a gain of 2.6%. The table below illustrates the change in number of businesses in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Retail trade17,71617,2742.6%
Professional services16,03613,62117.7%
Healthcare14,08611,81319.2%
Construction10,92911,517-5.1%
Accommodation and food services10,6798,63523.7%
Other services9,2819,517-2.5%
Finance and insurance8,3108,1502.0%
Wholesale trade8,0777,9251.9%
Waste services7,4016,20719.2%
Real estate and rental5,4925,2614.4%
Manufacturing4,4454,4011.0%
Transport and warehousing4,3384,1674.1%
Arts and entertainment1,7741,44422.9%
Information1,7241,761-2.1%
Mining and oil extraction1,6381,752-6.5%
Agriculture and forestry1,4561,469-0.9%
Educational services1,44096649.1%
Company management1,21173764.3%
Utilities490525-6.7%

The sector that has had the strongest growth [in number of businesses] is the Professional services sector, which has increased by 17.7% since 2009. The sector that has has the largest decline is the Construction sector, which has declined by 5.1% since the recession.

Employment Sector Growth

The Healthcare sector has the most employees in the state of Louisiana. Since the end of the recession, the number of employees has grown from 226,964 to 268,457, a gain of 18.3%. The table below illustrates the change in number of employees in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Healthcare268,457226,96418.3%
Retail trade227,237220,5753.0%
Accommodation and food services207,232165,96624.9%
Construction151,889130,22416.6%
Manufacturing135,419142,204-4.8%
Waste services102,77588,87315.6%
Professional services87,70580,7058.7%
Transport and warehousing71,83465,7479.3%
Wholesale trade69,56271,821-3.1%
Finance and insurance54,97856,416-2.5%
Other services45,87046,733-1.8%
Mining and oil extraction34,32548,539-29.3%
Educational services31,88822,20443.6%
Real estate and rental30,04630,479-1.4%
Arts and entertainment28,86828,3401.9%
Information22,84924,697-7.5%
Company management22,39224,143-7.3%
Agriculture and forestry9,2079,257-0.5%
Utilities8,6799,451-8.2%

The sector that has had the strongest employment growth [in number of employees] is the Healthcare sector, which has increased by 18.3% since 2009. The sector that has has the largest employment decline in number of employees is the Mining and oil extraction sector, which has declined by 29.3% since the recession.

Weekly Wage Growth By Sector

The Mining and oil extraction sector has the highest average weekly wage in the state of Louisiana. Since the end of the recession, the average wage has grown from $1,521 to $1,834, a gain of 20.6%. The table below illustrates the change in weekly wage in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Mining and oil extraction$1,834$1,5210.0%
Utilities$1,732$1,3210.0%
Company management$1,605$1,1980.0%
Manufacturing$1,459$1,1020.0%
Professional services$1,361$1,1020.0%
Finance and insurance$1,341$9620.0%
Wholesale trade$1,261$1,0230.0%
Construction$1,229$9810.0%
Transport and warehousing$1,122$1,0110.0%
Information$1,119$8950.0%
Real estate and rental$960$8040.0%
Healthcare$834$7040.0%
Agriculture and forestry$817$5790.0%
Educational services$809$7470.0%
Waste services$737$6180.0%
Other services$728$5760.0%
Arts and entertainment$714$5700.0%
Retail trade$540$4640.0%
Accommodation and food services$367$3100.0%

The sector that has had the strongest wage growth is the Unclassified sector, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The sector that has has the smallest wage growth is the Accommodation and food services sector, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.


Industry Growth

Business Industry Growth

The Restaurants and other eating places industry has the greatest number of businesses in the state of Louisiana. This industry currently has 8,061 businesses in it. There is no direct comparison to the total at the end of recession and is not included in the table below.

Industry20182009Pct Chg
Offices of physicians3,6473,6430.0%
Offices of lawyers3,5923,6600.0%
Insurance agencies and brokerages2,6172,1410.0%
Gasoline stations with convenience stores2,4912,1540.0%
Accounting and bookkeeping services2,2301,9860.0%
Private households2,1282,7860.0%

The top industry that has had the largest increase in the number of businesses is the Insurance agencies and brokerages industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest decline in the number of businesses is the Private households industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.

Employment Industry Growth

The Restaurants and other eating places industry has the greatest number of employees in the state of Louisiana. This industry currently has 155,792 employees in it. There is no direct comparison back to the total at the end of the recession and is not included in the table below.

Industry20182009Pct Chg
General medical and surgical hospitals62,71352,8450.0%
Offices of physicians40,96632,5730.0%
Supermarkets and other grocery stores31,94429,3140.0%
Support activities for mining26,74238,3990.0%
Nursing care facilities skilled nursing26,72525,2630.0%

The top industry that has had the largest increase in the number of employees is the General medical and surgical hospitals industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest decline in the number of employees is the Support activities for mining industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.

Weekly Wage Growth By Industry

The Other financial vehicles industry has the highest average weekly wage in the state of Louisiana. Since the end of the recession, the average wage has grown from $0 to $5,753, a gain of 0.0%. The table below illustrates the change in weekly wage in each sector.
Industry20182009Pct Chg
Investment banking and securities dealing$4,101$2,0600.0%
Spectator sports$3,911$2,5870.0%
Securities brokerage$3,248$2,1900.0%
Petroleum refineries$2,723$1,9260.0%
Petrochemical manufacturing$2,502$1,8500.0%

The top industry that has had the strongest wage growth is the Investment banking and securities dealing industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest wage decline is the Petrochemical manufacturing industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.


Company Size

Business Growth By Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the number of businesses has been in businesses with 1,000 or more employees. The number of businesses with this number of employees has grown from 49 to 62, which is an increase of 26.5%.

The smallest percentage change in the number of businesses has been in businesses with 500 to 999 employees. The number of businesses with this number of employees has grown from 124 to 124, which is an increase of 0.0%.

Table: Change in the number of Businesses by Size of Business, since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees72,69471,2812.0%
5-9 Employees21,86721,8000.3%
10-19 Employees15,47414,2628.5%
20-49 Employees10,7669,8089.8%
50-99 Employees3,3993,2265.4%
100-249 Employees1,7581,54613.7%
250-499 Employees3693505.4%
500-999 Employees1241240.0%
More Than 1,000 Employees624926.5%


Employment Growth by Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the number of employees has been in businesses with 1,000 or more employees. The number of employees in companies this size has grown from 85,190 to 122,515, which is an increase of 43.8%.

The smallest percentage change in the number of employees has been in businesses with 5 to 9 employees. The number of employees with this number of employees has grown from 143,274 to 144,680, which is an increase of 1.0%.

Table: Change in the number of Employees by Size of Business, since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees105,77799,2226.6%
5-9 Employees144,680143,2741.0%
10-19 Employees206,341190,6848.2%
20-49 Employees317,870291,2389.1%
50-99 Employees229,570220,0304.3%
100-249 Employees253,402222,78613.7%
250-499 Employees123,540119,4283.4%
500-999 Employees85,57483,8472.1%
More Than 1,000 Employees122,51585,19043.8%


Weekly Wage Growth by Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the average weekly wage has been in businesses with fewer than 5 employees. The average weekly wage in companies this size has grown from $703 to $905, which is an increase of 28.7%.

The smallest percentage change in the average weekly wage has been in businesses with 20 to 49 employees. The average weekly wage in companies this size has grown from $677 to $797, which is an increase of 17.7%.

Table: Change Average Weekly Wage by Size Since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees$905$70328.7%
5-9 Employees$747$60623.3%
10-19 Employees$785$65719.5%
20-49 Employees$797$67717.7%
50-99 Employees$884$73120.9%
100-249 Employees$965$81318.7%
250-499 Employees$1,143$90726.0%
500-999 Employees$1,507$1,17528.3%
More Than 1,000 Employees$1,297$1,01527.8%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.