Louisiana Occupational Statistics

  • Total Employees in the State: 1,913,780
  • 1 Year Change in Employment: -152,120 (-7.4%)
  • Average Annual Pay in the State: $42,668
  • 1 Year Change in Annual Pay: $4,352 (11.4%)

Occupation Categories

There are 1,913,780 employed workers in Louisiana. The occupation with the greatest number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which employs 264,850 people. This represents 13.8% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Sales and Related Occupations and Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations, which employ 207,300 and 188,490 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Office and Administrative Support Occupations264,85013.8%
Sales and Related Occupations207,30010.8%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations188,4909.8%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations148,8207.8%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations131,8606.9%
Construction and Extraction Occupations127,7406.7%
Education Training and Library Occupations118,7906.2%
Production Occupations105,4505.5%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations94,3504.9%
Management Occupations82,6204.3%
Personal Care and Service Occupations73,4303.8%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations70,2703.7%
Protective Service Occupations57,3103.0%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations57,0503.0%
Healthcare Support Occupations56,7803.0%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations31,4101.6%
Community and Social Service Occupations26,6301.4%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations20,4801.1%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations16,8500.9%
Legal Occupations14,8600.8%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations13,7700.7%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations4,6700.2%

Occupation Changes Since Last Year

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Construction and Extraction Occupations, which currently employs 127,740 people. In the last year, the number of workers has increased from 119,170 an increase of 8,570 or 7.2%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Education Training and Library Occupations and Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations, which increased 4,340 and 2,920 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Production Occupations, which currently employs 105,450 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 111,860 or 5.7%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Office and Administrative Support Occupations and Transportation and Material Moving Occupations, which decreased 4,530 and 3,300 respectively.


Occupation Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers, since the recession ended in 2009, is Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations, which currently employs 188,490 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 162,390 an increase of 26,100 or 16.1%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Personal Care and Service Occupations and Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations, which increased 22,740 and 20,130 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which currently employs 264,850 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has decreased from 299,260 or 11.5%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Production Occupations and Transportation and Material Moving Occupations, which decreased 15,920 and 9,480 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Personal Care and Service Occupations73,43044.9%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations4,67024.2%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations70,27022.4%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations20,48020.8%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations131,86018.0%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations188,49016.1%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations13,77012.2%
Education Training and Library Occupations118,79010.1%
Construction and Extraction Occupations127,7407.3%
Legal Occupations14,8607.1%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations16,8505.6%
Protective Service Occupations57,3105.1%
Sales and Related Occupations207,3003.8%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations57,0500.1%
Management Occupations82,620-2.7%
Healthcare Support Occupations56,780-3.0%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations148,820-6.0%
Community and Social Service Occupations26,630-6.4%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations94,350-8.4%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations31,410-9.6%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations264,850-11.5%
Production Occupations105,450-13.1%


Detailed Occupations

The detailed occupation with the greatest number of workers is Cashiers, which employs 70,630 people. This represents 3.7% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Retail Salespersons and Laborers and Freight Stock and Material Movers Hand, which employ 59,050 and 47,010 respectively.

The Top 10 Occupations in Louisiana are:
Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Cashiers70,6303.7%
Retail Salespersons59,0503.1%
Laborers and Freight Stock and Material Movers Hand47,0102.5%
Registered Nurses43,1102.3%
Waiters and Waitresses38,9502.0%
Office Clerks General37,2901.9%
Food Preparation Workers35,8901.9%
Personal Care Aides34,5901.8%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants Except Legal Medical and Executive30,8601.6%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food27,8601.5%

Detailed Occupations Since 2009

The detailed occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Personal Care Aides, which currently employs 34,590 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 13,320 an increase of 21,270 or 159.7%. The next 2 detailed occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food and Business Operations Specialists All Other, which increased 14,460 and 8,850 respectively.

The detailed occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Bookkeeping Accounting and Auditing Clerks, which currently employs 20,140 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 26,860 or 25.0%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Secretaries and Administrative Assistants Except Legal Medical and Executive and Cooks Institution and Cafeteria, which decreased 6,480 and 5,980 respectively.


The Top 10 Detailed Occupations With The Largest Increase Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Agricultural and Food Science Technicians380660.0%
Transportation Workers All Other1,490496.0%
Electro-Mechanical Technicians530488.9%
Therapists All Other680353.3%
Conservation Scientists630350.0%
Manicurists and Pedicurists1,440311.4%
Agricultural Workers All Other370311.1%
Desktop Publishers240300.0%
Rolling Machine Setters Operators and Tenders Metal and Plastic270285.7%
Log Graders and Scalers110266.7%


The 10 Occupations With The Largest Decrease Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Wellhead Pumpers90-95.2%
Career/Technical Education Teachers Middle School90-83.3%
Commercial Divers250-81.5%
Kindergarten Teachers Except Special Education820-79.0%
New Accounts Clerks260-78.9%
Interpreters and Translators90-77.5%
Cutting Punching and Press Machine Setters Operators and Tenders Metal and Plastic260-76.4%
Grinding Lapping Polishing and Buffing Machine Tool Setters Operators and Tenders Metal and Plastic110-75.0%
Adhesive Bonding Machine Operators and Tenders30-75.0%
Telemarketers510-74.5%

Occupation Pay

The occupation with the highest annual pay is Management Occupations, which pays an average of $99,650 per year. This represents 133.5% above the state average pay. The next 2 occupations that have the highest average pay are Architecture and Engineering Occupations and Legal Occupations, which pay $84,180 and $80,430 per year, respectively.

Occupation CategoryAvg Payvs State Avg
Management Occupations$99,650233.5%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$84,180197.3%
Legal Occupations$80,430188.5%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$67,120157.3%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$66,850156.7%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$65,660153.9%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$61,730144.7%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$48,690114.1%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$46,310108.5%
Production Occupations$46,210108.3%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$45,770107.3%
Education Training and Library Occupations$44,780104.9%
Community and Social Service Occupations$43,740102.5%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$37,28087.4%
Protective Service Occupations$37,19087.2%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$36,59085.8%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$33,38078.2%
Sales and Related Occupations$32,50076.2%
Healthcare Support Occupations$26,58062.3%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$23,62055.4%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$22,40052.5%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$20,98049.2%

Occupation Pay Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the average annual pay, since the recession ended in 2009, is Management Occupations, which currently pays an average of $99,650 per year. Since 2009, pay has increased from $82,150 an increase of $17,500 or 21.3%. The next 2 occupations that pay the most to their workers are Architecture and Engineering Occupations and Legal Occupations, which increased $15,960 and $10,670 respectively.

Occupation CategoryAnnual $% Change
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$48,69024.9%
Production Occupations$46,21023.8%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$84,18023.4%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$46,31022.7%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$36,59022.5%
Management Occupations$99,65021.3%
Healthcare Support Occupations$26,58021.1%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$45,77019.9%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$33,38018.2%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$66,85017.2%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$67,12016.9%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$37,28016.4%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$61,73015.6%
Sales and Related Occupations$32,50015.5%
Legal Occupations$80,43015.3%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$23,62014.7%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$20,98012.5%
Community and Social Service Occupations$43,74011.4%
Protective Service Occupations$37,19010.1%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$65,6609.2%
Education Training and Library Occupations$44,7807.9%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$22,4005.0%


Detailed Occupation Annual Compensation

The detailed occupation that pays their workers the most is Surgeons, which pays $253,630 per year. This represents 594.4% above the state average of $42,668. The next 2 occupations that pay their workers the most are Family and General Practitioners and Chief Executives, which pay $217,580 and $208,110 respectively.

Highest Paid Occupations

The Top 10 Paying Occupations in Louisiana are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Surgeons$253,630594.4%
Family and General Practitioners$217,580509.9%
Chief Executives$208,110487.7%
Dentists All Other Specialists$199,510467.6%
Internists General$194,910456.8%
Physicians and Surgeons All Other$183,920431.0%
Nurse Anesthetists$159,370373.5%
Podiatrists$157,690369.6%
Pediatricians General$156,960367.9%
Architectural and Engineering Managers$151,220354.4%

Lowest Paid Occupations

The 10 Lowest Paying Occupations in Louisiana are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Gaming and Sports Book Writers and Runners$17,82041.8%
Counter Attendants Cafeteria Food Concession and Coffee Shop$18,42043.2%
Waiters and Waitresses$18,63043.7%
Food Preparation Workers$18,82044.1%
Dishwashers$18,86044.2%
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$19,18045.0%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food$19,26045.1%
Personal Care Aides$19,30045.2%
Bartenders$19,35045.4%
Cooks Fast Food$19,44045.6%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.