Maryland Business & Employment Growth Since 2009

  • 8,661 more businesses
  • 215,757 more employees
  • 8.8% increase in total wages
  • $10,596 increase in annual wages per employee
  • 20.9% increase in wages per employee

Since 2009, the number of businesses in Maryland has grown by 5.3% (6.2% less than the national average of 11.4%). Employment in Maryland has grown by 8.8% (4.8% less than the national average of 13.6%). Wages have grown by 20.9% since the end of the Great Recession. This wage growth is 4.8% less than the national average of 25.7%.
The average weekly wage in Maryland of $1,176 is 6.4% above the national average of $1,101. The gap between the national average has widened from 10.0% a widening of 3.6% since the end of the recession.

Sector Growth

Business Sector Growth

The Professional services sector has the most businesses in the state of Maryland. Since the end of the recession, the number of businesses has grown from 25,364 to 29,669, a gain of 17.0%. The table below illustrates the change in number of businesses in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Professional services29,66925,36417.0%
Other services19,29519,0561.3%
Retail trade18,40619,148-3.9%
Healthcare17,86915,33716.5%
Construction16,45118,137-9.3%
Accommodation and food services12,27011,07910.8%
Waste services12,19710,46616.5%
Wholesale trade10,13010,1110.2%
Finance and insurance8,3938,645-2.9%
Real estate and rental6,8636,4736.0%
Manufacturing4,0073,9092.5%
Transport and warehousing3,9713,9031.7%
Educational services2,9542,37224.5%
Information2,7262,6492.9%
Arts and entertainment2,4672,3445.2%
Company management71847351.8%
Agriculture and forestry6335897.5%
Utilities19614337.1%
Mining and oil extraction8889-1.1%

The sector that has had the strongest growth [in number of businesses] is the Professional services sector, which has increased by 17.0% since 2009. The sector that has has the largest decline is the Construction sector, which has declined by 9.3% since the recession.

Employment Sector Growth

The Healthcare sector has the most employees in the state of Maryland. Since the end of the recession, the number of employees has grown from 318,943 to 375,860, a gain of 17.8%. The table below illustrates the change in number of employees in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Healthcare375,860318,94317.8%
Retail trade283,742276,6512.6%
Professional services251,938224,24012.4%
Accommodation and food services234,502195,03820.2%
Waste services173,207139,80723.9%
Construction163,169153,0916.6%
Manufacturing109,726118,658-7.5%
Finance and insurance91,83098,855-7.1%
Other services91,79187,7274.6%
Wholesale trade85,24487,875-3.0%
Transport and warehousing83,67961,72335.6%
Educational services69,41359,49016.7%
Arts and entertainment47,42335,20734.7%
Real estate and rental46,45943,0158.0%
Information36,21946,240-21.7%
Company management27,54020,00137.7%
Utilities9,72710,101-3.7%
Agriculture and forestry5,3304,9288.2%
Mining and oil extraction1,1171,496-25.3%

The sector that has had the strongest employment growth [in number of employees] is the Healthcare sector, which has increased by 17.8% since 2009. The sector that has has the largest employment decline in number of employees is the Information sector, which has declined by 21.7% since the recession.

Weekly Wage Growth By Sector

The Utilities sector has the highest average weekly wage in the state of Maryland. Since the end of the recession, the average wage has grown from $1,793 to $2,408, a gain of 34.3%. The table below illustrates the change in weekly wage in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Utilities$2,408$1,7930.0%
Company management$2,352$1,8130.0%
Finance and insurance$2,094$1,4690.0%
Professional services$1,911$1,5680.0%
Information$1,785$1,3260.0%
Wholesale trade$1,559$1,2890.0%
Manufacturing$1,518$1,2160.0%
Mining and oil extraction$1,317$1,0130.0%
Construction$1,267$1,0300.0%
Real estate and rental$1,253$9730.0%
Educational services$1,111$8940.0%
Healthcare$1,032$8900.0%
Transport and warehousing$992$8240.0%
Waste services$842$6860.0%
Other services$831$6340.0%
Agriculture and forestry$726$5780.0%
Arts and entertainment$620$5180.0%
Retail trade$618$5270.0%
Accommodation and food services$430$3350.0%

The sector that has had the strongest wage growth is the Unclassified sector, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The sector that has has the smallest wage growth is the Retail trade sector, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.


Industry Growth

Business Industry Growth

The Restaurants and other eating places industry has the greatest number of businesses in the state of Maryland. This industry currently has 10,015 businesses in it. There is no direct comparison to the total at the end of recession and is not included in the table below.

Industry20182009Pct Chg
Computer systems design and related services9,4086,5200.0%
Private households7,4118,0120.0%
Management consulting services5,7014,9010.0%
Offices of physicians4,8704,8000.0%
Residential building construction4,4555,1760.0%
Wholesale trade agents and brokers4,0803,8880.0%

The top industry that has had the largest increase in the number of businesses is the Computer systems design and related services industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest decline in the number of businesses is the Residential building construction industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.

Employment Industry Growth

The Restaurants and other eating places industry has the greatest number of employees in the state of Maryland. This industry currently has 186,085 employees in it. There is no direct comparison back to the total at the end of the recession and is not included in the table below.

Industry20182009Pct Chg
General medical and surgical hospitals98,94394,1230.0%
Computer systems design and related services77,17360,6040.0%
Offices of physicians52,89545,7670.0%
Supermarkets and other grocery stores49,58747,5470.0%
Temporary help services43,89332,2350.0%
Management consulting services34,93726,1060.0%

The top industry that has had the largest increase in the number of employees is the Computer systems design and related services industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest decline in the number of employees is the Supermarkets and other grocery stores industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.

Weekly Wage Growth By Industry

The Other financial vehicles industry has the highest average weekly wage in the state of Maryland. Since the end of the recession, the average wage has grown from $2,608 to $6,192, a gain of 137.4%. The table below illustrates the change in weekly wage in each sector.
Industry20182009Pct Chg
Other financial vehicles$6,192$2,6080.0%
Miscellaneous intermediation$4,493$3,8260.0%
Investment advice$4,410$2,4720.0%
Investment banking and securities dealing$3,840$2,9110.0%
Securities brokerage$3,650$2,4750.0%
Computer and software merchant wholesalers$3,474$2,4830.0%
Portfolio management$3,409$2,8490.0%

The top industry that has had the strongest wage growth is the Other financial vehicles industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest wage decline is the Portfolio management industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.


Company Size

Business Growth By Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the number of businesses has been in businesses with 1,000 or more employees. The number of businesses with this number of employees has grown from 78 to 93, which is an increase of 19.2%.

The smallest percentage change in the number of businesses has been in businesses with 5 to 9 employees. The number of businesses with this number of employees has grown from 25,201 to 25,792, which is an increase of 2.3%.

Table: Change in the number of Businesses by Size of Business, since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees102,12797,7554.5%
5-9 Employees25,79225,2012.3%
10-19 Employees18,57917,1768.2%
20-49 Employees13,39611,83613.2%
50-99 Employees4,6554,13012.7%
100-249 Employees2,5752,31311.3%
250-499 Employees52644418.5%
500-999 Employees15713714.6%
More Than 1,000 Employees937819.2%


Employment Growth by Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the number of employees has been in businesses with 1,000 or more employees. The number of employees in companies this size has grown from 163,185 to 198,901, which is an increase of 21.9%.

The smallest percentage change in the number of employees has been in businesses with 5 to 9 employees. The number of employees with this number of employees has grown from 163,355 to 169,022, which is an increase of 3.5%.

Table: Change in the number of Employees by Size of Business, since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees152,428141,3847.8%
5-9 Employees169,022163,3553.5%
10-19 Employees248,639228,4258.8%
20-49 Employees400,419352,38913.6%
50-99 Employees315,251277,61413.6%
100-249 Employees374,603338,42810.7%
250-499 Employees174,452147,97917.9%
500-999 Employees104,05792,95011.9%
More Than 1,000 Employees198,901163,18521.9%


Weekly Wage Growth by Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the average weekly wage has been in businesses with fewer than 5 employees. The average weekly wage in companies this size has grown from $858 to $1,180, which is an increase of 37.5%.

The smallest percentage change in the average weekly wage has been in businesses with 250 to 499 employees. The average weekly wage in companies this size has grown from $1,144 to $1,317, which is an increase of 15.1%.

Table: Change Average Weekly Wage by Size Since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees$1,180$85837.5%
5-9 Employees$980$75030.7%
10-19 Employees$958$77423.8%
20-49 Employees$1,023$81825.1%
50-99 Employees$1,087$85327.4%
100-249 Employees$1,213$97724.2%
250-499 Employees$1,317$1,14415.1%
500-999 Employees$1,666$1,36821.8%
More Than 1,000 Employees$1,606$1,27426.1%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.