Massachusetts Occupational Statistics

  • Total Employees in the State: 3,571,360
  • 1 Year Change in Employment: -185,970 (-4.9%)
  • Average Annual Pay in the State: $63,847
  • 1 Year Change in Annual Pay: $5,530 (9.5%)

Occupation Categories

There are 3,571,360 employed workers in Massachusetts. The occupation with the greatest number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which employs 496,690 people. This represents 13.9% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Sales and Related Occupations and Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations, which employ 317,270 and 307,710 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Office and Administrative Support Occupations496,69013.9%
Sales and Related Occupations317,2708.9%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations307,7108.6%
Management Occupations294,4908.2%
Education Training and Library Occupations244,5906.8%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations242,6906.8%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations205,5705.8%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations190,1505.3%
Personal Care and Service Occupations161,5004.5%
Production Occupations152,3204.3%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations141,4504.0%
Construction and Extraction Occupations128,5703.6%
Healthcare Support Occupations106,2203.0%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations105,4703.0%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations103,2302.9%
Community and Social Service Occupations84,3802.4%
Protective Service Occupations77,2202.2%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations74,8602.1%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations53,5301.5%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations51,7501.4%
Legal Occupations29,8100.8%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations1,8900.1%

Occupation Changes Since Last Year

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Management Occupations, which currently employs 294,490 people. In the last year, the number of workers has increased from 278,970 an increase of 15,520 or 5.6%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations and Construction and Extraction Occupations, which increased 7,280 and 6,000 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Protective Service Occupations, which currently employs 77,220 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 80,240 or 3.8%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Office and Administrative Support Occupations and Architecture and Engineering Occupations, which decreased 2,410 and 1,020 respectively.


Occupation Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers, since the recession ended in 2009, is Management Occupations, which currently employs 294,490 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 182,640 an increase of 111,850 or 61.2%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Personal Care and Service Occupations and Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations, which increased 75,920 and 43,920 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which currently employs 496,690 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has decreased from 526,260 or 5.6%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Production Occupations and Sales and Related Occupations, which decreased 11,650 and 2,130 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Personal Care and Service Occupations161,50088.7%
Management Occupations294,49061.2%
Construction and Extraction Occupations128,57030.9%
Community and Social Service Occupations84,38030.3%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations190,15025.2%
Legal Occupations29,81022.5%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations205,57022.3%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations307,71016.6%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations141,45015.2%
Education Training and Library Occupations244,59011.7%
Healthcare Support Occupations106,2209.7%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations242,6908.1%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations1,8906.2%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations105,4705.1%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations103,2304.6%
Protective Service Occupations77,2202.3%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations74,8600.8%
Sales and Related Occupations317,270-0.7%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations53,530-0.9%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations51,750-1.2%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations496,690-5.6%
Production Occupations152,320-7.1%


Detailed Occupations

The detailed occupation with the greatest number of workers is Retail Salespersons, which employs 100,970 people. This represents 2.8% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Registered Nurses and General and Operations Managers, which employ 80,630 and 77,580 respectively.

The Top 10 Occupations in Massachusetts are:
Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Retail Salespersons100,9702.8%
Registered Nurses80,6302.3%
General and Operations Managers77,5802.2%
Personal Care Aides76,8502.2%
Cashiers75,9602.1%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food70,0802.0%
Waiters and Waitresses66,2501.9%
Customer Service Representatives65,0101.8%
Office Clerks General60,1301.7%
Janitors and Cleaners Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners54,6701.5%

Detailed Occupations Since 2009

The detailed occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Personal Care Aides, which currently employs 76,850 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 16,320 an increase of 60,530 or 370.9%. The next 2 detailed occupations that have the next largest change in workers are General and Operations Managers and Financial Managers, which increased 35,490 and 15,220 respectively.

The detailed occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants, which currently employs 22,510 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 39,900 or 43.6%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Chief Executives and Food Preparation Workers, which decreased 9,490 and 8,170 respectively.


The Top 10 Detailed Occupations With The Largest Increase Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Directors Religious Activities and Education200566.7%
Rail-Track Laying and Maintenance Equipment Operators790393.8%
Personal Care Aides76,850370.9%
Architecture Teachers Postsecondary590353.8%
Soil and Plant Scientists360350.0%
Biological Scientists All Other4,470334.0%
Marine Engineers and Naval Architects300275.0%
Radio Cellular and Tower Equipment Installers and Repairers440266.7%
Statisticians3,090259.3%
Social Sciences Teachers Postsecondary All Other600233.3%


The 10 Occupations With The Largest Decrease Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Avionics Technicians30-95.1%
Electronic Home Entertainment Equipment Installers and Repairers80-90.2%
Electrical and Electronics Repairers Powerhouse Substation and Relay90-86.4%
Choreographers30-85.0%
Artists and Related Workers All Other60-83.3%
Psychiatric Aides540-81.0%
Shoe Machine Operators and Tenders40-81.0%
Boilermakers110-76.6%
Fire Inspectors and Investigators90-76.3%
Counselors All Other160-75.8%

Occupation Pay

The occupation with the highest annual pay is Management Occupations, which pays an average of $133,910 per year. This represents 109.7% above the state average pay. The next 2 occupations that have the highest average pay are Legal Occupations and Computer and Mathematical Occupations, which pay $130,060 and $98,630 per year, respectively.

Occupation CategoryAvg Payvs State Avg
Management Occupations$133,910209.7%
Legal Occupations$130,060203.7%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$98,630154.5%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$97,600152.9%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$92,970145.6%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$85,980134.7%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$85,270133.6%
Education Training and Library Occupations$69,360108.6%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$64,420100.9%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$63,70099.8%
Protective Service Occupations$56,97089.2%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$55,88087.5%
Community and Social Service Occupations$49,68077.8%
Sales and Related Occupations$48,93076.6%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$45,04070.5%
Production Occupations$42,79067.0%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$40,51063.4%
Healthcare Support Occupations$37,07058.1%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$37,04058.0%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$36,90057.8%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$33,95053.2%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$30,96048.5%

Occupation Pay Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the average annual pay, since the recession ended in 2009, is Legal Occupations, which currently pays an average of $130,060 per year. Since 2009, pay has increased from $99,920 an increase of $30,140 or 30.2%. The next 2 occupations that pay the most to their workers are Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations and Management Occupations, which increased $19,210 and $16,270 respectively.

Occupation CategoryAnnual $% Change
Legal Occupations$130,06030.2%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$37,04029.5%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$97,60024.5%
Protective Service Occupations$56,97024.3%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$30,96023.3%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$36,90020.4%
Education Training and Library Occupations$69,36019.1%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$63,70018.8%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$45,04018.2%
Production Occupations$42,79018.0%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$40,51018.0%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$64,42016.9%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$33,95016.8%
Sales and Related Occupations$48,93016.7%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$55,88016.5%
Healthcare Support Occupations$37,07015.9%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$92,97015.5%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$85,27014.1%
Management Occupations$133,91013.8%
Community and Social Service Occupations$49,68013.3%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$85,98011.7%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$98,63011.3%


Detailed Occupation Annual Compensation

The detailed occupation that pays their workers the most is Orthodontists, which pays $282,740 per year. This represents 442.8% above the state average of $63,847. The next 2 occupations that pay their workers the most are Obstetricians and Gynecologists and Internists General, which pay $254,530 and $246,240 respectively.

Highest Paid Occupations

The Top 10 Paying Occupations in Massachusetts are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Orthodontists$282,740442.8%
Obstetricians and Gynecologists$254,530398.7%
Internists General$246,240385.7%
Surgeons$242,790380.3%
Chief Executives$221,810347.4%
Family and General Practitioners$218,340342.0%
Dentists All Other Specialists$214,460335.9%
Physicians and Surgeons All Other$207,990325.8%
Anesthesiologists$205,960322.6%
Pediatricians General$198,340310.6%

Lowest Paid Occupations

The 10 Lowest Paying Occupations in Massachusetts are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Shampooers$25,68040.2%
Cashiers$26,31041.2%
Ushers Lobby Attendants and Ticket Takers$26,76041.9%
Counter Attendants Cafeteria Food Concession and Coffee Shop$26,78041.9%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food$26,84042.0%
Manicurists and Pedicurists$27,57043.2%
Food Processing Workers All Other$27,69043.4%
Locker Room Coatroom and Dressing Room Attendants$27,70043.4%
Dishwashers$27,73043.4%
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$27,81043.6%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.