Minnesota Occupational Statistics

  • Total Employees in the State: 2,867,690
  • 1 Year Change in Employment: -178,720 (-5.9%)
  • Average Annual Pay in the State: $54,184
  • 1 Year Change in Annual Pay: $5,043 (10.3%)

Occupation Categories

There are 2,867,690 employed workers in Minnesota. The occupation with the greatest number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which employs 405,970 people. This represents 14.2% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Sales and Related Occupations and Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations, which employ 277,070 and 242,170 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Office and Administrative Support Occupations405,97014.2%
Sales and Related Occupations277,0709.7%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations242,1708.4%
Production Occupations214,2307.5%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations190,7206.7%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations177,5806.2%
Management Occupations171,2506.0%
Education Training and Library Occupations166,3005.8%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations164,5105.7%
Personal Care and Service Occupations144,0705.0%
Construction and Extraction Occupations100,5103.5%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations100,0303.5%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations96,0203.3%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations85,8203.0%
Healthcare Support Occupations83,3802.9%
Community and Social Service Occupations57,8702.0%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations56,0702.0%
Protective Service Occupations44,3901.5%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations39,6701.4%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations26,2100.9%
Legal Occupations19,8700.7%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations3,9800.1%

Occupation Changes Since Last Year

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations, which currently employs 190,720 people. In the last year, the number of workers has increased from 182,500 an increase of 8,220 or 4.5%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Personal Care and Service Occupations and Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations, which increased 4,860 and 4,370 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which currently employs 405,970 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 409,820 or 0.9%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Production Occupations and Healthcare Support Occupations, which decreased 3,380 and 2,560 respectively.


Occupation Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers, since the recession ended in 2009, is Personal Care and Service Occupations, which currently employs 144,070 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 91,080 an increase of 52,990 or 58.2%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations and Management Occupations, which increased 35,910 and 33,630 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Healthcare Support Occupations, which currently employs 83,380 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has decreased from 94,660 or 11.9%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Office and Administrative Support Occupations and Life Physical and Social Science Occupations, which decreased 7,090 and 3,090 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Personal Care and Service Occupations144,07058.2%
Management Occupations171,25024.4%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations190,72023.2%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations96,02016.7%
Community and Social Service Occupations57,87016.6%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations56,07015.2%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations242,17012.3%
Construction and Extraction Occupations100,51012.2%
Legal Occupations19,87012.1%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations100,03011.1%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations177,58010.9%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations85,8209.1%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations164,5107.5%
Education Training and Library Occupations166,3006.8%
Sales and Related Occupations277,0704.5%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations39,6702.7%
Production Occupations214,2301.2%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations405,970-1.7%
Protective Service Occupations44,390-2.2%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations26,210-10.5%
Healthcare Support Occupations83,380-11.9%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations3,980-21.0%


Detailed Occupations

The detailed occupation with the greatest number of workers is Retail Salespersons, which employs 87,430 people. This represents 3.0% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Personal Care Aides and Registered Nurses, which employ 75,830 and 69,000 respectively.

The Top 10 Occupations in Minnesota are:
Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Retail Salespersons87,4303.0%
Personal Care Aides75,8302.6%
Registered Nurses69,0002.4%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food66,0602.3%
Cashiers65,8402.3%
Customer Service Representatives58,7102.0%
Office Clerks General55,1401.9%
Waiters and Waitresses50,4901.8%
Janitors and Cleaners Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners46,8501.6%
General and Operations Managers46,4401.6%

Detailed Occupations Since 2009

The detailed occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Personal Care Aides, which currently employs 75,830 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 35,490 an increase of 40,340 or 113.7%. The next 2 detailed occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Secretaries and Administrative Assistants Except Legal Medical and Executive and Customer Service Representatives, which increased 22,370 and 18,500 respectively.

The detailed occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Business Operations Specialists All Other, which currently employs 24,660 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 50,290 or 51.0%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants and Home Health Aides, which decreased 15,930 and 14,380 respectively.


The Top 10 Detailed Occupations With The Largest Increase Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Career/Technical Education Teachers Middle School260766.7%
Textile Apparel and Furnishings Workers All Other940683.3%
Residential Advisors2,370618.2%
Social Workers All Other1,830510.0%
Medical Appliance Technicians480433.3%
Insulation Workers Floor Ceiling and Wall800400.0%
Library Science Teachers Postsecondary150400.0%
Psychiatric Technicians230360.0%
Social Work Teachers Postsecondary500316.7%
Human Resources Specialists12,670315.4%


The 10 Occupations With The Largest Decrease Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Forging Machine Setters Operators and Tenders Metal and Plastic40-88.2%
Sales and Related Workers All Other2,130-81.1%
Athletes and Sports Competitors70-79.4%
Word Processors and Typists250-77.5%
Media and Communication Workers All Other610-76.9%
Pharmacy Aides210-75.0%
Funeral Service Managers160-73.3%
Boilermakers30-72.7%
Parking Enforcement Workers50-72.2%
Medical Transcriptionists780-72.1%

Occupation Pay

The occupation with the highest annual pay is Management Occupations, which pays an average of $118,200 per year. This represents 118.1% above the state average pay. The next 2 occupations that have the highest average pay are Legal Occupations and Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations, which pay $95,250 and $89,360 per year, respectively.

Occupation CategoryAvg Payvs State Avg
Management Occupations$118,200218.1%
Legal Occupations$95,250175.8%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$89,360164.9%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$87,350161.2%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$82,300151.9%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$75,830139.9%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$73,740136.1%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$59,550109.9%
Education Training and Library Occupations$56,410104.1%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$54,790101.1%
Protective Service Occupations$50,38093.0%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$50,01092.3%
Community and Social Service Occupations$48,99090.4%
Sales and Related Occupations$43,83080.9%
Production Occupations$41,14075.9%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$41,11075.9%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$40,93075.5%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$36,31067.0%
Healthcare Support Occupations$35,84066.1%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$32,97060.8%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$28,53052.7%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$26,77049.4%

Occupation Pay Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the average annual pay, since the recession ended in 2009, is Management Occupations, which currently pays an average of $118,200 per year. Since 2009, pay has increased from $102,590 an increase of $15,610 or 15.2%. The next 2 occupations that pay the most to their workers are Architecture and Engineering Occupations and Business and Financial Operations Occupations, which increased $14,060 and $13,970 respectively.

Occupation CategoryAnnual $% Change
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$36,31032.1%
Healthcare Support Occupations$35,84028.9%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$26,77025.7%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$32,97025.4%
Protective Service Occupations$50,38023.8%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$73,74023.4%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$40,93023.4%
Education Training and Library Occupations$56,41021.8%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$41,11021.0%
Community and Social Service Occupations$48,99020.6%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$82,30020.6%
Production Occupations$41,14018.3%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$59,55017.5%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$89,36017.2%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$28,53017.2%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$87,35015.7%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$75,83015.7%
Management Occupations$118,20015.2%
Sales and Related Occupations$43,83014.4%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$50,01013.4%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$54,79012.6%
Legal Occupations$95,2500.2%


Detailed Occupation Annual Compensation

The detailed occupation that pays their workers the most is Internists General, which pays $251,310 per year. This represents 463.8% above the state average of $54,184. The next 2 occupations that pay their workers the most are Psychiatrists and Obstetricians and Gynecologists, which pay $250,550 and $247,360 respectively.

Highest Paid Occupations

The Top 10 Paying Occupations in Minnesota are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Internists General$251,310463.8%
Psychiatrists$250,550462.4%
Obstetricians and Gynecologists$247,360456.5%
Physicians and Surgeons All Other$245,040452.2%
Dentists General$227,280419.5%
Family and General Practitioners$221,700409.2%
Dentists All Other Specialists$217,410401.2%
Pediatricians General$216,450399.5%
Chief Executives$195,320360.5%
Nurse Anesthetists$188,130347.2%

Lowest Paid Occupations

The 10 Lowest Paying Occupations in Minnesota are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Counter Attendants Cafeteria Food Concession and Coffee Shop$23,29043.0%
Bartenders$23,56043.5%
Gaming Dealers$23,60043.6%
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$24,14044.6%
Ushers Lobby Attendants and Ticket Takers$24,32044.9%
Cooks Fast Food$24,37045.0%
Gaming Service Workers All Other$24,42045.1%
Hosts and Hostesses Restaurant Lounge and Coffee Shop$24,45045.1%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food$24,54045.3%
Cashiers$24,82045.8%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.