Mississippi Business & Employment Growth Since 2009

  • 3,818 more businesses
  • 49,577 more employees
  • 4.6% increase in total wages
  • $5,900 increase in annual wages per employee
  • 17.4% increase in wages per employee

Since 2009, the number of businesses in Mississippi has grown by 5.4% (6.0% less than the national average of 11.4%). Employment in Mississippi has grown by 4.6% (9.0% less than the national average of 13.6%). Wages have grown by 17.4% since the end of the Great Recession. This wage growth is 8.3% less than the national average of 25.7%.
The average weekly wage in Mississippi of $764 is 44.1% below the national average of $1,101. The gap between the national average has widened from 34.6% a widening of 9.5% since the end of the recession.

Sector Growth

Business Sector Growth

The Retail trade sector has the most businesses in the state of Mississippi. Since the end of the recession, the number of businesses has grown from 11,479 to 11,718, a gain of 2.1%. The table below illustrates the change in number of businesses in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Retail trade11,71811,4792.1%
Professional services7,3885,94724.2%
Healthcare6,8345,99813.9%
Construction5,7746,365-9.3%
Accommodation and food services5,7215,00314.4%
Finance and insurance5,0804,7397.2%
Wholesale trade4,8084,7371.5%
Other services4,6725,131-8.9%
Waste services4,2753,34128.0%
Real estate and rental2,8962,7903.8%
Transport and warehousing2,8102,49112.8%
Manufacturing2,4232,737-11.5%
Agriculture and forestry1,6871,767-4.5%
Information9431,032-8.6%
Arts and entertainment76668511.8%
Educational services71250241.8%
Company management62545038.9%
Utilities5095021.4%
Mining and oil extraction465508-8.5%

The sector that has had the strongest growth [in number of businesses] is the Professional services sector, which has increased by 24.2% since 2009. The sector that has has the largest decline is the Construction sector, which has declined by 9.3% since the recession.

Employment Sector Growth

The Manufacturing sector has the most employees in the state of Mississippi. Since the end of the recession, the number of employees has grown from 141,130 to 144,874, a gain of 2.7%. The table below illustrates the change in number of employees in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Manufacturing144,874141,1302.7%
Retail trade138,378133,4393.7%
Healthcare132,735116,11514.3%
Accommodation and food services125,232107,79716.2%
Waste services66,96646,07145.4%
Transport and warehousing48,71537,29030.6%
Construction43,89651,372-14.6%
Wholesale trade34,15834,795-1.8%
Professional services31,34631,909-1.8%
Finance and insurance31,28633,141-5.6%
Other services21,19222,384-5.3%
Agriculture and forestry12,24812,881-4.9%
Real estate and rental11,64411,875-1.9%
Company management11,4279,89115.5%
Educational services11,2669,83114.6%
Information10,98212,808-14.3%
Arts and entertainment9,57112,085-20.8%
Utilities7,8867,7132.2%
Mining and oil extraction3,9875,706-30.1%

The sector that has had the strongest employment growth [in number of employees] is the Waste services sector, which has increased by 45.4% since 2009. The sector that has has the largest employment decline in number of employees is the Construction sector, which has declined by 14.6% since the recession.

Weekly Wage Growth By Sector

The Company management sector has the highest average weekly wage in the state of Mississippi. Since the end of the recession, the average wage has grown from $1,313 to $1,645, a gain of 25.3%. The table below illustrates the change in weekly wage in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Company management$1,645$1,3130.0%
Utilities$1,545$1,2130.0%
Mining and oil extraction$1,437$1,2150.0%
Finance and insurance$1,146$8650.0%
Professional services$1,138$9730.0%
Wholesale trade$1,134$9030.0%
Construction$968$7800.0%
Manufacturing$947$7610.0%
Information$945$7470.0%
Transport and warehousing$846$7100.0%
Healthcare$809$7240.0%
Agriculture and forestry$730$5280.0%
Real estate and rental$698$5480.0%
Educational services$681$5540.0%
Other services$663$5090.0%
Waste services$515$4540.0%
Retail trade$497$4260.0%
Arts and entertainment$363$4000.0%
Accommodation and food services$335$2970.0%

The sector that has had the strongest wage growth is the Unclassified sector, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The sector that has has the smallest wage growth is the Arts and entertainment sector, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.


Industry Growth

Business Industry Growth

The Restaurants and other eating places industry has the greatest number of businesses in the state of Mississippi. This industry currently has 4,523 businesses in it. There is no direct comparison to the total at the end of recession and is not included in the table below.

Industry20182009Pct Chg
Gasoline stations with convenience stores2,0711,9470.0%
Offices of physicians1,7371,7290.0%
Computer systems design and related services1,6387220.0%
Offices of lawyers1,5031,5660.0%
Insurance agencies and brokerages1,4851,1840.0%
Wholesale trade agents and brokers1,1431,7960.0%

The top industry that has had the largest increase in the number of businesses is the Computer systems design and related services industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest decline in the number of businesses is the Wholesale trade agents and brokers industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.

Employment Industry Growth

The Restaurants and other eating places industry has the greatest number of employees in the state of Mississippi. This industry currently has 89,836 employees in it. There is no direct comparison back to the total at the end of the recession and is not included in the table below.

Industry20182009Pct Chg
Temporary help services27,50814,0610.0%
General medical and surgical hospitals26,53928,0970.0%
Offices of physicians20,93519,6280.0%
Casino hotels18,67020,8430.0%
Animal slaughtering and processing17,83217,5440.0%

The top industry that has had the largest increase in the number of employees is the Temporary help services industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest decline in the number of employees is the Casino hotels industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.

Weekly Wage Growth By Industry

The Miscellaneous intermediation industry has the highest average weekly wage in the state of Mississippi. Since the end of the recession, the average wage has grown from $761 to $3,690, a gain of 384.9%. The table below illustrates the change in weekly wage in each sector.
Industry20182009Pct Chg
Miscellaneous intermediation$3,690$7610.0%
Securities brokerage$2,988$1,7320.0%
Open-end investment funds$2,515$5680.0%

The top industry that has had the strongest wage growth is the Miscellaneous intermediation industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest wage decline is the Securities brokerage industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.


Company Size

Business Growth By Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the number of businesses has been in businesses with 250 to 499 employees. The number of businesses with this number of employees has grown from 215 to 255, which is an increase of 18.6%.

The smallest percentage change in the number of businesses has been in businesses with 500 to 999 employees. The number of businesses with this number of employees has grown from 83 to 81, which is an increase of -2.4%.

Table: Change in the number of Businesses by Size of Business, since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees39,75536,4409.1%
5-9 Employees12,94012,4513.9%
10-19 Employees8,5248,1434.7%
20-49 Employees5,6325,1289.8%
50-99 Employees1,7711,60510.3%
100-249 Employees88979312.1%
250-499 Employees25521518.6%
500-999 Employees8183-2.4%
More Than 1,000 Employees35336.1%


Employment Growth by Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the number of employees has been in businesses with 250 to 499 employees. The number of employees in companies this size has grown from 71,926 to 86,521, which is an increase of 20.3%.

The smallest percentage change in the number of employees has been in businesses with fewer than 5 employees. The number of employees with this number of employees has grown from 62,630 to 61,662, which is an increase of -1.5%.

Table: Change in the number of Employees by Size of Business, since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees61,66262,630-1.5%
5-9 Employees85,23081,6504.4%
10-19 Employees113,399107,8625.1%
20-49 Employees167,167150,67510.9%
50-99 Employees119,656108,75110.0%
100-249 Employees129,318113,90813.5%
250-499 Employees86,52171,92620.3%
500-999 Employees54,39154,452-0.1%
More Than 1,000 Employees69,41065,2336.4%


Weekly Wage Growth by Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the average weekly wage has been in businesses with fewer than 5 employees. The average weekly wage in companies this size has grown from $602 to $811, which is an increase of 34.7%.

The smallest percentage change in the average weekly wage has been in businesses with 50 to 99 employees. The average weekly wage in companies this size has grown from $599 to $705, which is an increase of 17.7%.

Table: Change Average Weekly Wage by Size Since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees$811$60234.7%
5-9 Employees$666$53325.0%
10-19 Employees$675$55920.8%
20-49 Employees$677$56020.9%
50-99 Employees$705$59917.7%
100-249 Employees$780$64820.4%
250-499 Employees$788$60929.4%
500-999 Employees$954$75127.0%
More Than 1,000 Employees$940$77621.1%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.