Mississippi Occupational Statistics

  • Total Employees in the State: 1,123,830
  • 1 Year Change in Employment: -96,310 (-7.9%)
  • Average Annual Pay in the State: $39,439
  • 1 Year Change in Annual Pay: $3,707 (10.4%)

Occupation Categories

There are 1,123,830 employed workers in Mississippi. The occupation with the greatest number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which employs 163,150 people. This represents 14.5% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Sales and Related Occupations and Production Occupations, which employ 115,820 and 108,810 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Office and Administrative Support Occupations163,15014.5%
Sales and Related Occupations115,82010.3%
Production Occupations108,8109.7%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations102,7709.1%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations99,7808.9%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations79,7807.1%
Education Training and Library Occupations74,7306.6%
Management Occupations56,3305.0%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations51,9804.6%
Construction and Extraction Occupations41,2503.7%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations35,5503.2%
Personal Care and Service Occupations32,9802.9%
Protective Service Occupations32,2902.9%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations32,1002.9%
Healthcare Support Occupations31,1102.8%
Community and Social Service Occupations14,1901.3%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations13,9501.2%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations12,3801.1%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations8,1400.7%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations6,2200.6%
Legal Occupations5,7200.5%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations4,8000.4%

Occupation Changes Since Last Year

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Transportation and Material Moving Occupations, which currently employs 99,780 people. In the last year, the number of workers has increased from 96,310 an increase of 3,470 or 3.6%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Personal Care and Service Occupations and Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations, which increased 1,960 and 1,950 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Education Training and Library Occupations, which currently employs 74,730 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 76,490 or 2.3%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations and Architecture and Engineering Occupations, which decreased 1,230 and 1,000 respectively.


Occupation Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers, since the recession ended in 2009, is Management Occupations, which currently employs 56,330 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 43,780 an increase of 12,550 or 28.7%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Personal Care and Service Occupations and Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations, which increased 9,060 and 8,550 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Construction and Extraction Occupations, which currently employs 41,250 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has decreased from 55,270 or 25.4%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Office and Administrative Support Occupations and Education Training and Library Occupations, which decreased 6,970 and 3,390 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Personal Care and Service Occupations32,98037.9%
Management Occupations56,33028.7%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations12,38028.0%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations32,10021.5%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations79,78012.0%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations99,7808.7%
Community and Social Service Occupations14,1906.8%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations51,9806.6%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations102,7705.8%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations4,8005.0%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations35,5502.5%
Protective Service Occupations32,2901.7%
Production Occupations108,8100.6%
Sales and Related Occupations115,820-0.3%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations8,140-1.7%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations163,150-4.1%
Education Training and Library Occupations74,730-4.3%
Legal Occupations5,720-9.4%
Healthcare Support Occupations31,110-9.7%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations13,950-11.7%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations6,220-14.6%
Construction and Extraction Occupations41,250-25.4%


Detailed Occupations

The detailed occupation with the greatest number of workers is Cashiers, which employs 42,120 people. This represents 3.7% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Retail Salespersons and Laborers and Freight Stock and Material Movers Hand, which employ 36,250 and 30,900 respectively.

The Top 10 Occupations in Mississippi are:
Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Cashiers42,1203.7%
Retail Salespersons36,2503.2%
Laborers and Freight Stock and Material Movers Hand30,9002.7%
Registered Nurses29,8602.7%
General and Operations Managers23,8502.1%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers22,7102.0%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants Except Legal Medical and Executive22,2302.0%
Assemblers and Fabricators All Other Including Team Assemblers20,5001.8%
Waiters and Waitresses18,5201.6%
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers18,2401.6%

Detailed Occupations Since 2009

The detailed occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is General and Operations Managers, which currently employs 23,850 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 14,000 an increase of 9,850 or 70.4%. The next 2 detailed occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Laborers and Freight Stock and Material Movers Hand and Personal Care Aides, which increased 8,080 and 7,950 respectively.

The detailed occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Food Preparation Workers, which currently employs 8,440 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 15,860 or 46.8%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Teacher Assistants and Bookkeeping Accounting and Auditing Clerks, which decreased 4,690 and 4,560 respectively.


The Top 10 Detailed Occupations With The Largest Increase Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers All Other6601,000.0%
Health Technologists and Technicians All Other970646.2%
Welding Soldering and Brazing Machine Setters Operators and Tenders1,500614.3%
Fabric and Apparel Patternmakers710545.5%
Food Batchmakers1,010494.1%
Personal Care Aides9,610478.9%
Medical Scientists Except Epidemiologists270440.0%
Massage Therapists320433.3%
Occupational Health and Safety Technicians170325.0%
Textile Apparel and Furnishings Workers All Other590321.4%


The 10 Occupations With The Largest Decrease Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Electronic Home Entertainment Equipment Installers and Repairers60-90.5%
Cleaning Washing and Metal Pickling Equipment Operators and Tenders40-90.2%
Food Cooking Machine Operators and Tenders80-86.7%
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters Operators and Tenders Metal and Plastic40-84.6%
Electrical and Electronics Drafters60-82.9%
Helpers--Brickmasons Blockmasons Stonemasons and Tile and Marble Setters70-82.1%
Anesthesiologists40-80.0%
Word Processors and Typists130-79.4%
Earth Drillers Except Oil and Gas80-78.9%
Gaming and Sports Book Writers and Runners80-78.4%

Occupation Pay

The occupation with the highest annual pay is Management Occupations, which pays an average of $81,510 per year. This represents 106.7% above the state average pay. The next 2 occupations that have the highest average pay are Architecture and Engineering Occupations and Legal Occupations, which pay $74,910 and $74,360 per year, respectively.

Occupation CategoryAvg Payvs State Avg
Management Occupations$81,510206.7%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$74,910189.9%
Legal Occupations$74,360188.5%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$69,920177.3%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$64,190162.8%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$62,060157.4%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$60,800154.2%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$46,480117.9%
Education Training and Library Occupations$44,170112.0%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$43,300109.8%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$40,030101.5%
Community and Social Service Occupations$39,490100.1%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$36,69093.0%
Production Occupations$35,20089.3%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$33,29084.4%
Protective Service Occupations$33,08083.9%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$32,48082.4%
Sales and Related Occupations$30,38077.0%
Healthcare Support Occupations$25,72065.2%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$23,60059.8%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$23,35059.2%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$21,13053.6%

Occupation Pay Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the average annual pay, since the recession ended in 2009, is Computer and Mathematical Occupations, which currently pays an average of $69,920 per year. Since 2009, pay has increased from $54,720 an increase of $15,200 or 27.8%. The next 2 occupations that pay the most to their workers are Architecture and Engineering Occupations and Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations, which increased $14,700 and $10,410 respectively.

Occupation CategoryAnnual $% Change
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$36,69039.6%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$69,92027.8%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$74,91024.4%
Healthcare Support Occupations$25,72021.6%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$43,30020.6%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$40,03020.6%
Production Occupations$35,20020.4%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$60,80019.9%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$46,48019.1%
Protective Service Occupations$33,08018.0%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$21,13016.5%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$33,29016.1%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$23,60016.0%
Legal Occupations$74,36015.7%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$32,48015.6%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$62,06015.1%
Education Training and Library Occupations$44,17014.8%
Sales and Related Occupations$30,38013.1%
Community and Social Service Occupations$39,49011.7%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$64,19010.8%
Management Occupations$81,5107.5%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$23,3507.4%


Detailed Occupation Annual Compensation

The detailed occupation that pays their workers the most is Surgeons, which pays $280,350 per year. This represents 710.9% above the state average of $39,439. The next 2 occupations that pay their workers the most are Pediatricians General and Internists General, which pay $258,910 and $240,050 respectively.

Highest Paid Occupations

The Top 10 Paying Occupations in Mississippi are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Surgeons$280,350710.9%
Pediatricians General$258,910656.5%
Internists General$240,050608.7%
Obstetricians and Gynecologists$234,160593.7%
Family and General Practitioners$227,390576.6%
Psychiatrists$221,060560.5%
Physicians and Surgeons All Other$174,340442.1%
Nurse Anesthetists$163,320414.1%
Dentists General$153,810390.0%
Optometrists$133,370338.2%

Lowest Paid Occupations

The 10 Lowest Paying Occupations in Mississippi are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Cooks Fast Food$18,27046.3%
Counter Attendants Cafeteria Food Concession and Coffee Shop$18,72047.5%
Gaming Dealers$18,77047.6%
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$18,94048.0%
Hosts and Hostesses Restaurant Lounge and Coffee Shop$19,01048.2%
Parking Lot Attendants$19,02048.2%
Dishwashers$19,09048.4%
Childcare Workers$19,31049.0%
Food Preparation Workers$19,31049.0%
Food Servers Nonrestaurant$19,33049.0%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.