Missouri Business & Employment Growth Since 2009

  • 29,025 more businesses
  • 187,133 more employees
  • 7.2% increase in total wages
  • $9,028 increase in annual wages per employee
  • 22.6% increase in wages per employee

Since 2009, the number of businesses in Missouri has grown by 16.7% (5.3% greater than the national average of 11.4%). Employment in Missouri has grown by 7.2% (6.4% less than the national average of 13.6%). Wages have grown by 22.5% since the end of the Great Recession. This wage growth is 3.2% less than the national average of 25.7%.
The average weekly wage in Missouri of $943 is 16.8% below the national average of $1,101. The gap between the national average has widened from 13.8% a widening of 3.0% since the end of the recession.

Sector Growth

Business Sector Growth

The Healthcare sector has the most businesses in the state of Missouri. Since the end of the recession, the number of businesses has grown from 13,919 to 47,226, a gain of 239.3%. The table below illustrates the change in number of businesses in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Healthcare47,22613,919239.3%
Professional services21,04816,09130.8%
Retail trade20,03420,730-3.4%
Construction14,76617,007-13.2%
Wholesale trade13,32813,574-1.8%
Other services13,10521,769-39.8%
Accommodation and food services12,58711,8815.9%
Finance and insurance11,10410,8522.3%
Waste services10,4779,16714.3%
Manufacturing6,5197,172-9.1%
Real estate and rental6,2616,284-0.4%
Transport and warehousing5,3915,3141.4%
Information3,0832,71613.5%
Arts and entertainment2,2502,0897.7%
Educational services1,8461,46326.2%
Agriculture and forestry1,6551,31625.8%
Company management1,5751,4955.4%
Utilities39335710.1%
Mining and oil extraction300321-6.5%

The sector that has had the strongest growth [in number of businesses] is the Healthcare sector, which has increased by 239.3% since 2009. The sector that has has the largest decline is the Other services sector, which has declined by 39.8% since the recession.

Employment Sector Growth

The Healthcare sector has the most employees in the state of Missouri. Since the end of the recession, the number of employees has grown from 327,671 to 409,861, a gain of 25.1%. The table below illustrates the change in number of employees in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Healthcare409,861327,67125.1%
Retail trade311,072301,5163.2%
Manufacturing273,120255,1357.0%
Accommodation and food services263,631230,36114.4%
Professional services162,164124,51230.2%
Waste services158,167132,98918.9%
Finance and insurance125,566118,6435.8%
Construction122,700118,8553.2%
Wholesale trade121,283118,1932.6%
Transport and warehousing93,00682,58112.6%
Other services75,38183,984-10.2%
Company management65,47159,7979.5%
Information47,66762,148-23.3%
Educational services45,00149,032-8.2%
Arts and entertainment41,84242,856-2.4%
Real estate and rental37,18737,1590.1%
Agriculture and forestry12,50510,83015.5%
Utilities11,75212,656-7.1%
Mining and oil extraction4,1394,1330.1%

The sector that has had the strongest employment growth [in number of employees] is the Healthcare sector, which has increased by 25.1% since 2009. The sector that has has the largest employment decline in number of employees is the Information sector, which has declined by 23.3% since the recession.

Weekly Wage Growth By Sector

The Company management sector has the highest average weekly wage in the state of Missouri. Since the end of the recession, the average wage has grown from $1,460 to $2,100, a gain of 43.8%. The table below illustrates the change in weekly wage in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Company management$2,100$1,4600.0%
Utilities$1,804$1,4280.0%
Information$1,574$1,1700.0%
Finance and insurance$1,563$1,0920.0%
Professional services$1,495$1,2790.0%
Wholesale trade$1,348$1,0830.0%
Mining and oil extraction$1,284$1,1530.0%
Construction$1,143$9470.0%
Manufacturing$1,122$9380.0%
Educational services$911$8590.0%
Transport and warehousing$900$7460.0%
Healthcare$884$7610.0%
Real estate and rental$863$6450.0%
Arts and entertainment$714$6210.0%
Waste services$714$5600.0%
Agriculture and forestry$684$5680.0%
Other services$655$4750.0%
Retail trade$548$4640.0%
Accommodation and food services$352$2750.0%

The sector that has had the strongest wage growth is the Company management sector, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The sector that has has the smallest wage growth is the Unclassified sector, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.


Industry Growth

Business Industry Growth

The Services for the elderly and disabled industry has the greatest number of businesses in the state of Missouri. Since the end of the recession, the number of businesses has grown from 580 to 32,459, a gain of 5,496.4%. The table below illustrates the change in the number of businesses in the top industries.

Industry20182009Pct Chg
Services for the elderly and disabled32,4595800.0%
Computer systems design and related services4,5542,9060.0%
Wholesale trade agents and brokers3,7156,4330.0%
Insurance agencies and brokerages3,5773,3030.0%
Offices of physicians3,4443,4700.0%
Offices of lawyers3,1203,0540.0%

The top industry that has had the largest increase in the number of businesses is the Services for the elderly and disabled industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest decline in the number of businesses is the Wholesale trade agents and brokers industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.

Employment Industry Growth

The Restaurants and other eating places industry has the greatest number of employees in the state of Missouri. This industry currently has 206,527 employees in it. There is no direct comparison back to the total at the end of the recession and is not included in the table below.

Industry20182009Pct Chg
General medical and surgical hospitals121,510103,6550.0%
Management of companies and enterprises65,47159,7970.0%
Services for the elderly and disabled53,28517,0050.0%
Temporary help services50,20431,9760.0%
Nursing care facilities skilled nursing44,48644,5540.0%

The top industry that has had the largest increase in the number of employees is the Services for the elderly and disabled industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest decline in the number of employees is the Nursing care facilities skilled nursing industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.

Weekly Wage Growth By Industry

The Investment banking and securities dealing industry has the highest average weekly wage in the state of Missouri. Since the end of the recession, the average wage has grown from $3,527 to $4,302, a gain of 22.0%. The table below illustrates the change in weekly wage in each sector.
Industry20182009Pct Chg
Investment banking and securities dealing$4,302$3,5270.0%
Spectator sports$4,264$4,0750.0%
Commodity contracts brokerage$3,133$2,3270.0%
Coal and other mineral merchant wholesalers$3,091$1,9820.0%
Data processing hosting and related services$2,778$1,6540.0%
Securities brokerage$2,644$1,5640.0%
Computer and software merchant wholesalers$2,564$1,6580.0%

The top industry that has had the strongest wage growth is the Data processing hosting and related services industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest wage decline is the Spectator sports industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.


Company Size

Business Growth By Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the number of businesses has been in businesses with fewer than 5 employees. The number of businesses with this number of employees has grown from 97,037 to 127,591, which is an increase of 31.5%.

The smallest percentage change in the number of businesses has been in businesses with 5 to 9 employees. The number of businesses with this number of employees has grown from 27,023 to 27,715, which is an increase of 2.6%.

Table: Change in the number of Businesses by Size of Business, since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees127,59197,03731.5%
5-9 Employees27,71527,0232.6%
10-19 Employees20,10319,2704.3%
20-49 Employees14,48912,33617.5%
50-99 Employees4,6524,09113.7%
100-249 Employees2,3982,16410.8%
250-499 Employees66456617.3%
500-999 Employees2071946.7%
More Than 1,000 Employees1079710.3%


Employment Growth by Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the number of employees has been in businesses with 20 to 49 employees. The number of employees in companies this size has grown from 364,734 to 428,389, which is an increase of 17.5%.

The smallest percentage change in the number of employees has been in businesses with 5 to 9 employees. The number of employees with this number of employees has grown from 177,580 to 181,398, which is an increase of 2.2%.

Table: Change in the number of Employees by Size of Business, since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees175,288152,67614.8%
5-9 Employees181,398177,5802.2%
10-19 Employees267,975257,2754.2%
20-49 Employees428,389364,73417.5%
50-99 Employees314,869277,51313.5%
100-249 Employees358,532319,39512.3%
250-499 Employees222,244191,48916.1%
500-999 Employees142,670129,8539.9%
More Than 1,000 Employees245,142219,68611.6%


Weekly Wage Growth by Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the average weekly wage has been in businesses with fewer than 5 employees. The average weekly wage in companies this size has grown from $646 to $848, which is an increase of 31.3%.

The smallest percentage change in the average weekly wage has been in businesses with 20 to 49 employees. The average weekly wage in companies this size has grown from $658 to $801, which is an increase of 21.7%.

Table: Change Average Weekly Wage by Size Since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees$848$64631.3%
5-9 Employees$790$60530.6%
10-19 Employees$779$62923.8%
20-49 Employees$801$65821.7%
50-99 Employees$885$69327.7%
100-249 Employees$1,011$79227.7%
250-499 Employees$1,080$86724.6%
500-999 Employees$1,341$1,03929.1%
More Than 1,000 Employees$1,540$1,18629.8%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.