Missouri Occupational Statistics

  • Total Employees in the State: 2,804,770
  • 1 Year Change in Employment: -193,210 (-6.4%)
  • Average Annual Pay in the State: $46,448
  • 1 Year Change in Annual Pay: $4,085 (9.6%)

Occupation Categories

There are 2,804,770 employed workers in Missouri. The occupation with the greatest number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which employs 440,920 people. This represents 15.7% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Sales and Related Occupations and Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations, which employ 277,800 and 264,450 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Office and Administrative Support Occupations440,92015.7%
Sales and Related Occupations277,8009.9%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations264,4509.4%
Production Occupations207,7707.4%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations193,9206.9%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations191,5506.8%
Education Training and Library Occupations149,9905.3%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations138,9405.0%
Management Occupations123,1504.4%
Personal Care and Service Occupations120,0904.3%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations112,1204.0%
Construction and Extraction Occupations107,2403.8%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations88,3603.2%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations86,4103.1%
Healthcare Support Occupations83,9203.0%
Protective Service Occupations59,8802.1%
Community and Social Service Occupations43,3001.5%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations38,3901.4%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations35,9601.3%
Legal Occupations18,6500.7%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations17,0300.6%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations4,9300.2%

Occupation Changes Since Last Year

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Personal Care and Service Occupations, which currently employs 120,090 people. In the last year, the number of workers has increased from 111,630 an increase of 8,460 or 7.6%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Production Occupations and Computer and Mathematical Occupations, which increased 4,540 and 3,840 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Healthcare Support Occupations, which currently employs 83,920 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 87,570 or 4.2%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Education Training and Library Occupations and Management Occupations, which decreased 2,840 and 2,130 respectively.


Occupation Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers, since the recession ended in 2009, is Personal Care and Service Occupations, which currently employs 120,090 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 67,480 an increase of 52,610 or 78.0%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations and Business and Financial Operations Occupations, which increased 22,350 and 20,670 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which currently employs 440,920 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has decreased from 461,080 or 4.4%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Education Training and Library Occupations and Construction and Extraction Occupations, which decreased 15,750 and 7,100 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Personal Care and Service Occupations120,09078.0%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations88,36030.4%
Community and Social Service Occupations43,30022.2%
Management Occupations123,15019.1%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations138,94017.5%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations4,93015.5%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations191,55013.2%
Protective Service Occupations59,88010.2%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations264,4505.8%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations193,9205.7%
Legal Occupations18,6503.1%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations112,1202.3%
Healthcare Support Occupations83,9202.2%
Production Occupations207,7702.1%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations86,4101.5%
Sales and Related Occupations277,800-0.9%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations35,960-1.3%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations38,390-2.9%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations440,920-4.4%
Construction and Extraction Occupations107,240-6.2%
Education Training and Library Occupations149,990-9.5%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations17,030-10.5%


Detailed Occupations

The detailed occupation with the greatest number of workers is Retail Salespersons, which employs 82,910 people. This represents 3.0% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food and Cashiers, which employ 77,770 and 75,060 respectively.

The Top 10 Occupations in Missouri are:
Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Retail Salespersons82,9103.0%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food77,7702.8%
Cashiers75,0602.7%
Registered Nurses71,7702.6%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants Except Legal Medical and Executive69,5102.5%
Personal Care Aides60,3302.2%
Customer Service Representatives48,1501.7%
Waiters and Waitresses48,0601.7%
Laborers and Freight Stock and Material Movers Hand46,9901.7%
General and Operations Managers46,4901.7%

Detailed Occupations Since 2009

The detailed occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Personal Care Aides, which currently employs 60,330 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 14,910 an increase of 45,420 or 304.6%. The next 2 detailed occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Secretaries and Administrative Assistants Except Legal Medical and Executive and General and Operations Managers, which increased 37,460 and 11,110 respectively.

The detailed occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Office Clerks General, which currently employs 42,890 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 68,140 or 37.1%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants and Sales Representatives Wholesale and Manufacturing Except Technical and Scientific Products, which decreased 8,250 and 7,750 respectively.


The Top 10 Detailed Occupations With The Largest Increase Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Floor Layers Except Carpet Wood and Hard Tiles6201,140.0%
Aircraft Cargo Handling Supervisors350600.0%
Graders and Sorters Agricultural Products770541.7%
Broadcast News Analysts190533.3%
Airfield Operations Specialists240500.0%
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants2,380480.5%
Locker Room Coatroom and Dressing Room Attendants1,430450.0%
Real Estate Brokers1,760402.9%
Rock Splitters Quarry220340.0%
Audio-Visual and Multimedia Collections Specialists220340.0%


The 10 Occupations With The Largest Decrease Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Entertainment Attendants and Related Workers All Other70-96.0%
Adult Basic and Secondary Education and Literacy Teachers and Instructors180-88.2%
Funeral Service Managers110-84.5%
Internists General90-83.3%
Career/Technical Education Teachers Secondary School530-81.2%
Desktop Publishers110-81.0%
Private Detectives and Investigators240-80.2%
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters Operators and Tenders Metal and Plastic110-79.6%
Therapists All Other40-78.9%
Tapers180-76.9%

Occupation Pay

The occupation with the highest annual pay is Management Occupations, which pays an average of $107,410 per year. This represents 131.2% above the state average pay. The next 2 occupations that have the highest average pay are Legal Occupations and Architecture and Engineering Occupations, which pay $89,110 and $79,840 per year, respectively.

Occupation CategoryAvg Payvs State Avg
Management Occupations$107,410231.2%
Legal Occupations$89,110191.8%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$79,840171.9%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$78,420168.8%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$72,120155.3%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$69,160148.9%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$63,120135.9%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$53,590115.4%
Education Training and Library Occupations$51,840111.6%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$50,500108.7%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$45,74098.5%
Protective Service Occupations$43,48093.6%
Community and Social Service Occupations$41,27088.9%
Sales and Related Occupations$38,36082.6%
Production Occupations$37,92081.6%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$36,73079.1%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$36,64078.9%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$33,23071.5%
Healthcare Support Occupations$29,28063.0%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$28,28060.9%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$25,07054.0%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$23,25050.1%

Occupation Pay Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the average annual pay, since the recession ended in 2009, is Management Occupations, which currently pays an average of $107,410 per year. Since 2009, pay has increased from $93,340 an increase of $14,070 or 15.1%. The next 2 occupations that pay the most to their workers are Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations and Architecture and Engineering Occupations, which increased $12,570 and $12,150 respectively.

Occupation CategoryAnnual $% Change
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$33,23024.1%
Protective Service Occupations$43,48023.2%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$28,28021.2%
Healthcare Support Occupations$29,28021.1%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$72,12021.1%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$23,25019.8%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$69,16019.4%
Education Training and Library Occupations$51,84019.2%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$36,64018.0%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$79,84017.9%
Production Occupations$37,92016.9%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$36,73016.8%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$78,42016.5%
Management Occupations$107,41015.1%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$53,59014.9%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$45,74013.7%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$25,07013.6%
Sales and Related Occupations$38,36013.4%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$50,50011.8%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$63,1209.2%
Community and Social Service Occupations$41,2709.1%
Legal Occupations$89,1108.7%


Detailed Occupation Annual Compensation

The detailed occupation that pays their workers the most is Anesthesiologists, which pays $250,180 per year. This represents 538.6% above the state average of $46,448. The next 2 occupations that pay their workers the most are Surgeons and Psychiatrists, which pay $248,250 and $240,300 respectively.

Highest Paid Occupations

The Top 10 Paying Occupations in Missouri are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Anesthesiologists$250,180538.6%
Surgeons$248,250534.5%
Psychiatrists$240,300517.4%
Internists General$230,620496.5%
Pediatricians General$209,920451.9%
Obstetricians and Gynecologists$203,480438.1%
Physicians and Surgeons All Other$203,440438.0%
Dentists General$191,240411.7%
Family and General Practitioners$191,110411.4%
Chief Executives$167,980361.7%

Lowest Paid Occupations

The 10 Lowest Paying Occupations in Missouri are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Shampooers$19,21041.4%
Lifeguards Ski Patrol and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$19,28041.5%
Hosts and Hostesses Restaurant Lounge and Coffee Shop$19,98043.0%
Cooks Fast Food$20,80044.8%
Dishwashers$21,10045.4%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food$21,11045.4%
Counter Attendants Cafeteria Food Concession and Coffee Shop$21,30045.9%
Waiters and Waitresses$21,42046.1%
Amusement and Recreation Attendants$21,52046.3%
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$21,81047.0%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.