Nevada Business & Employment Growth Since 2009

  • 5,608 more businesses
  • 232,948 more employees
  • 20.5% increase in total wages
  • $7,294 increase in annual wages per employee
  • 17.1% increase in wages per employee

Since 2009, the number of businesses in Nevada has grown by 7.4% (4.0% less than the national average of 11.4%). Employment in Nevada has grown by 20.5% (6.9% greater than the national average of 13.6%). Wages have grown by 17.0% since the end of the Great Recession. This wage growth is 8.7% less than the national average of 25.7%.
The average weekly wage in Nevada of $962 is 14.4% below the national average of $1,101. The gap between the national average has widened from 6.6% a widening of 7.9% since the end of the recession.

Sector Growth

Business Sector Growth

The Professional services sector has the most businesses in the state of Nevada. Since the end of the recession, the number of businesses has grown from 9,780 to 11,601, a gain of 18.6%. The table below illustrates the change in number of businesses in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Professional services11,6019,78018.6%
Retail trade8,4868,2982.3%
Healthcare7,7686,59617.8%
Accommodation and food services6,6425,95111.6%
Waste services6,3555,51415.3%
Construction5,9137,441-20.5%
Other services5,0594,6439.0%
Wholesale trade5,0525,348-5.5%
Real estate and rental4,5554,3484.8%
Finance and insurance4,5235,347-15.4%
Transport and warehousing2,1831,98410.0%
Manufacturing2,0652,124-2.8%
Company management1,9571,8833.9%
Arts and entertainment1,8241,49921.7%
Information1,5361,19029.1%
Educational services1,11385130.8%
Agriculture and forestry39327642.4%
Mining and oil extraction245276-11.2%
Utilities12511310.6%

The sector that has had the strongest growth [in number of businesses] is the Unclassified sector, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The sector that has has the largest decline is the Construction sector, which has declined by 20.5% since the recession.

Employment Sector Growth

The Accommodation and food services sector has the most employees in the state of Nevada. Since the end of the recession, the number of employees has grown from 281,772 to 319,154, a gain of 13.3%. The table below illustrates the change in number of employees in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Accommodation and food services319,154281,77213.3%
Retail trade147,575128,18215.1%
Healthcare125,48889,17240.7%
Waste services104,37868,99251.3%
Construction89,11680,82710.3%
Transport and warehousing65,45345,37944.2%
Professional services59,29748,71521.7%
Manufacturing55,37040,19237.8%
Wholesale trade37,16535,0346.1%
Finance and insurance35,92732,7549.7%
Other services34,93027,28328.0%
Arts and entertainment32,98826,28025.5%
Real estate and rental27,32022,77819.9%
Company management26,77817,88649.7%
Information15,59913,17318.4%
Mining and oil extraction14,54611,62225.2%
Educational services13,4398,05866.8%
Agriculture and forestry4,7882,263111.6%
Utilities4,0764,568-10.8%

The sector that has had the strongest employment growth [in number of employees] is the Accommodation and food services sector, which has increased by 13.3% since 2009. The sector that has has the largest employment decline in number of employees is the Utilities sector, which has declined by 10.8% since the recession.

Weekly Wage Growth By Sector

The Company management sector has the highest average weekly wage in the state of Nevada. Since the end of the recession, the average wage has grown from $1,910 to $2,648, a gain of 38.6%. The table below illustrates the change in weekly wage in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Company management$2,648$1,9100.0%
Utilities$2,140$1,6880.0%
Mining and oil extraction$1,874$1,5130.0%
Finance and insurance$1,516$1,0650.0%
Wholesale trade$1,491$1,1430.0%
Professional services$1,454$1,2690.0%
Information$1,349$1,0610.0%
Construction$1,176$1,1280.0%
Manufacturing$1,126$9590.0%
Healthcare$1,061$9470.0%
Real estate and rental$973$7460.0%
Transport and warehousing$928$7320.0%
Educational services$861$7360.0%
Agriculture and forestry$743$5830.0%
Other services$721$6090.0%
Arts and entertainment$693$5710.0%
Waste services$661$5750.0%
Accommodation and food services$643$5610.0%
Retail trade$618$5280.0%

The sector that has had the strongest wage growth is the Unclassified sector, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The sector that has has the smallest wage growth is the Construction sector, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.


Industry Growth

Business Industry Growth

The Restaurants and other eating places industry has the greatest number of businesses in the state of Nevada. This industry currently has 5,280 businesses in it. There is no direct comparison to the total at the end of recession and is not included in the table below.

Industry20182009Pct Chg
Computer systems design and related services2,4671,6430.0%
Unclassified2,4507800.0%
Offices of physicians2,4302,3620.0%
Management of companies and enterprises1,9571,8830.0%
Management consulting services1,8791,4290.0%
Offices of lawyers1,6911,6220.0%

The top industry that has had the largest increase in the number of businesses is the Unclassified industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest decline in the number of businesses is the Offices of physicians industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.

Employment Industry Growth

The Casino hotels industry has the greatest number of employees in the state of Nevada. Since the end of the recession, the number of employees has decreased from 176,756 to 173,331, a reduction of 1.9%. The table below illustrates the change in the number of employees in the top industries.

Industry20182009Pct Chg
Casino hotels173,331176,7560.0%
General medical and surgical hospitals28,10819,6940.0%
Management of companies and enterprises26,77817,8860.0%
Temporary help services23,33214,1790.0%
Offices of physicians20,70716,3020.0%
General warehousing and storage20,6558,4510.0%

The top industry that has had the largest increase in the number of employees is the General warehousing and storage industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest decline in the number of employees is the Casino hotels industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.

Weekly Wage Growth By Industry

The Securities brokerage industry has the highest average weekly wage in the state of Nevada. Since the end of the recession, the average wage has grown from $2,195 to $3,826, a gain of 74.3%. The table below illustrates the change in weekly wage in each sector.
Industry20182009Pct Chg
Securities brokerage$3,826$2,1950.0%
Investment banking and securities dealing$3,793$3,4190.0%
Dance companies$3,590$7340.0%
Computer and software merchant wholesalers$3,299$1,9870.0%
Portfolio management$3,155$2,0490.0%

The top industry that has had the strongest wage growth is the Dance companies industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest wage decline is the Investment banking and securities dealing industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.


Company Size

Business Growth By Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the number of businesses has been in businesses with 100 to 249 employees. The number of businesses with this number of employees has grown from 850 to 1,210, which is an increase of 42.4%.

The smallest percentage change in the number of businesses has been in businesses with fewer than 5 employees. The number of businesses with this number of employees has grown from 44,536 to 46,902, which is an increase of 5.3%.

Table: Change in the number of Businesses by Size of Business, since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees46,90244,5365.3%
5-9 Employees13,26111,69213.4%
10-19 Employees9,7938,18219.7%
20-49 Employees6,7415,06733.0%
50-99 Employees2,1101,66826.5%
100-249 Employees1,21085042.4%
250-499 Employees27820535.6%
500-999 Employees13110524.8%
More Than 1,000 Employees837313.7%


Employment Growth by Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the number of employees has been in businesses with 100 to 249 employees. The number of employees in companies this size has grown from 122,484 to 174,760, which is an increase of 42.7%.

The smallest percentage change in the number of employees has been in businesses with 5 to 9 employees. The number of employees with this number of employees has grown from 77,372 to 87,687, which is an increase of 13.3%.

Table: Change in the number of Employees by Size of Business, since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees71,64762,65014.4%
5-9 Employees87,68777,37213.3%
10-19 Employees130,949109,70319.4%
20-49 Employees199,921148,47734.6%
50-99 Employees142,892113,59825.8%
100-249 Employees174,760122,48442.7%
250-499 Employees96,86070,72936.9%
500-999 Employees87,32171,85321.5%
More Than 1,000 Employees194,151168,34815.3%


Weekly Wage Growth by Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the average weekly wage has been in businesses with 500 to 999 employees. The average weekly wage in companies this size has grown from $796 to $1,101, which is an increase of 38.3%.

The smallest percentage change in the average weekly wage has been in businesses with 50 to 99 employees. The average weekly wage in companies this size has grown from $741 to $875, which is an increase of 18.1%.

Table: Change Average Weekly Wage by Size Since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees$1,244$91835.5%
5-9 Employees$896$67732.3%
10-19 Employees$891$68829.5%
20-49 Employees$857$71020.7%
50-99 Employees$875$74118.1%
100-249 Employees$928$75822.4%
250-499 Employees$993$75531.5%
500-999 Employees$1,101$79638.3%
More Than 1,000 Employees$1,047$77834.6%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.