New Mexico Occupational Statistics

  • Total Employees in the State: 811,660
  • 1 Year Change in Employment: -42,420 (-5.0%)
  • Average Annual Pay in the State: $45,387
  • 1 Year Change in Annual Pay: $3,299 (7.8%)

Occupation Categories

There are 811,660 employed workers in New Mexico. The occupation with the greatest number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which employs 125,850 people. This represents 15.5% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations and Sales and Related Occupations, which employ 83,420 and 78,410 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Office and Administrative Support Occupations125,85015.5%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations83,42010.3%
Sales and Related Occupations78,4109.7%
Construction and Extraction Occupations53,4406.6%
Education Training and Library Occupations51,8806.4%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations46,9305.8%
Personal Care and Service Occupations43,2505.3%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations43,1105.3%
Management Occupations36,6304.5%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations35,8504.4%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations32,5704.0%
Production Occupations27,0903.3%
Protective Service Occupations25,6603.2%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations25,3203.1%
Healthcare Support Occupations25,1303.1%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations19,8802.4%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations15,5201.9%
Community and Social Service Occupations13,3501.6%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations11,5701.4%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations8,4901.0%
Legal Occupations5,5000.7%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations2,8100.3%

Occupation Changes Since Last Year

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Construction and Extraction Occupations, which currently employs 53,440 people. In the last year, the number of workers has increased from 48,880 an increase of 4,560 or 9.3%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Personal Care and Service Occupations and Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations, which increased 3,290 and 2,510 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Management Occupations, which currently employs 36,630 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 38,550 or 5.0%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Healthcare Support Occupations and Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations, which decreased 1,430 and 910 respectively.


Occupation Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers, since the recession ended in 2009, is Personal Care and Service Occupations, which currently employs 43,250 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 29,630 an increase of 13,620 or 46.0%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations and Business and Financial Operations Occupations, which increased 9,900 and 8,940 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Construction and Extraction Occupations, which currently employs 53,440 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has decreased from 59,370 or 10.0%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Education Training and Library Occupations and Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which decreased 4,830 and 4,290 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Personal Care and Service Occupations43,25046.0%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations35,85033.2%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations46,93015.4%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations83,42013.5%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations15,52012.4%
Protective Service Occupations25,6609.5%
Community and Social Service Occupations13,3502.9%
Legal Occupations5,5001.5%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations43,110-1.3%
Sales and Related Occupations78,410-1.5%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations125,850-3.3%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations32,570-4.1%
Healthcare Support Occupations25,130-4.7%
Production Occupations27,090-7.4%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations8,490-7.7%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations19,880-8.5%
Education Training and Library Occupations51,880-8.5%
Management Occupations36,630-8.7%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations25,320-9.5%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations11,570-9.5%
Construction and Extraction Occupations53,440-10.0%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations2,810-10.2%


Detailed Occupations

The detailed occupation with the greatest number of workers is Secretaries and Administrative Assistants Except Legal Medical and Executive, which employs 27,800 people. This represents 3.4% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Personal Care Aides and Retail Salespersons, which employ 27,300 and 26,370 respectively.

The Top 10 Occupations in New Mexico are:
Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants Except Legal Medical and Executive27,8003.4%
Personal Care Aides27,3003.4%
Retail Salespersons26,3703.2%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food23,9002.9%
Cashiers22,4602.8%
Customer Service Representatives20,4702.5%
Waiters and Waitresses16,7302.1%
Registered Nurses16,7302.1%
General and Operations Managers13,8801.7%
Janitors and Cleaners Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners11,9101.5%

Detailed Occupations Since 2009

The detailed occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Personal Care Aides, which currently employs 27,300 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 13,150 an increase of 14,150 or 107.6%. The next 2 detailed occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Secretaries and Administrative Assistants Except Legal Medical and Executive and Customer Service Representatives, which increased 10,560 and 7,470 respectively.

The detailed occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Bookkeeping Accounting and Auditing Clerks, which currently employs 7,540 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 12,670 or 40.5%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Office Clerks General and Teacher Assistants, which decreased 4,920 and 3,610 respectively.


The Top 10 Detailed Occupations With The Largest Increase Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Nuclear Engineers760533.3%
Physicists1,770510.3%
Residential Advisors450462.5%
Control and Valve Installers and Repairers Except Mechanical Door620416.7%
Extruding and Drawing Machine Setters Operators and Tenders Metal and Plastic320357.1%
Medical Secretaries4,860315.4%
Packaging and Filling Machine Operators and Tenders1,270309.7%
Human Resources Specialists2,740280.6%
Gas Plant Operators420250.0%
Boilermakers200233.3%


The 10 Occupations With The Largest Decrease Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Entertainment Attendants and Related Workers All Other40-93.5%
Machine Feeders and Offbearers30-93.0%
Pipelayers40-92.7%
Education Teachers Postsecondary90-85.9%
Locomotive Engineers70-85.7%
Credit Authorizers Checkers and Clerks50-85.7%
Order Clerks110-85.1%
Pharmacy Aides70-84.8%
Computer Operators90-84.5%
Community and Social Service Specialists All Other220-83.9%

Occupation Pay

The occupation with the highest annual pay is Management Occupations, which pays an average of $98,940 per year. This represents 118.0% above the state average pay. The next 2 occupations that have the highest average pay are Architecture and Engineering Occupations and Life Physical and Social Science Occupations, which pay $95,110 and $83,820 per year, respectively.

Occupation CategoryAvg Payvs State Avg
Management Occupations$98,940218.0%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$95,110209.6%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$83,820184.7%
Legal Occupations$82,680182.2%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$78,830173.7%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$78,500173.0%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$67,260148.2%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$53,120117.0%
Education Training and Library Occupations$49,670109.4%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$45,400100.0%
Community and Social Service Occupations$44,78098.7%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$44,35097.7%
Protective Service Occupations$42,19093.0%
Production Occupations$40,85090.0%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$36,05079.4%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$35,25077.7%
Sales and Related Occupations$33,22073.2%
Healthcare Support Occupations$29,76065.6%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$25,81056.9%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$25,47056.1%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$23,32051.4%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$22,06048.6%

Occupation Pay Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the average annual pay, since the recession ended in 2009, is Architecture and Engineering Occupations, which currently pays an average of $95,110 per year. Since 2009, pay has increased from $74,080 an increase of $21,030 or 28.4%. The next 2 occupations that pay the most to their workers are Legal Occupations and Management Occupations, which increased $15,620 and $15,080 respectively.

Occupation CategoryAnnual $% Change
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$95,11028.4%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$53,12026.0%
Healthcare Support Occupations$29,76024.4%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$44,35023.9%
Production Occupations$40,85023.8%
Legal Occupations$82,68023.3%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$35,25020.6%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$25,47018.7%
Management Occupations$98,94018.0%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$25,81018.0%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$45,40017.8%
Sales and Related Occupations$33,22016.2%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$83,82016.1%
Community and Social Service Occupations$44,78015.4%
Protective Service Occupations$42,19014.6%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$22,06014.5%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$36,05014.3%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$78,50013.4%
Education Training and Library Occupations$49,67011.9%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$78,83011.4%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$23,3209.8%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$67,2609.1%


Detailed Occupation Annual Compensation

The detailed occupation that pays their workers the most is Obstetricians and Gynecologists, which pays $287,680 per year. This represents 633.8% above the state average of $45,387. The next 2 occupations that pay their workers the most are Surgeons and Internists General, which pay $280,430 and $267,630 respectively.

Highest Paid Occupations

The Top 10 Paying Occupations in New Mexico are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Obstetricians and Gynecologists$287,680633.8%
Surgeons$280,430617.9%
Internists General$267,630589.7%
Psychiatrists$255,410562.7%
Physicians and Surgeons All Other$229,100504.8%
Orthodontists$193,750426.9%
Pediatricians General$187,980414.2%
Family and General Practitioners$176,120388.0%
Dentists General$173,610382.5%
Architectural and Engineering Managers$163,260359.7%

Lowest Paid Occupations

The 10 Lowest Paying Occupations in New Mexico are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$19,52043.0%
Gaming Dealers$19,52043.0%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food$19,88043.8%
Ushers Lobby Attendants and Ticket Takers$20,15044.4%
Counter Attendants Cafeteria Food Concession and Coffee Shop$20,18044.5%
Food Servers Nonrestaurant$20,53045.2%
Gaming and Sports Book Writers and Runners$20,53045.2%
Bartenders$20,61045.4%
Packers and Packagers Hand$20,75045.7%
Waiters and Waitresses$20,77045.8%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.