New York Occupational Statistics

  • Total Employees in the State: 9,385,610
  • 1 Year Change in Employment: -502,440 (-5.1%)
  • Average Annual Pay in the State: $61,819
  • 1 Year Change in Annual Pay: $5,842 (10.4%)

Occupation Categories

There are 9,385,610 employed workers in New York. The occupation with the greatest number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which employs 1,480,630 people. This represents 15.8% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Sales and Related Occupations and Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations, which employ 923,140 and 773,400 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Office and Administrative Support Occupations1,480,63015.8%
Sales and Related Occupations923,1409.8%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations773,4008.2%
Education Training and Library Occupations690,3307.4%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations571,0506.1%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations545,6705.8%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations515,1605.5%
Management Occupations482,7705.1%
Personal Care and Service Occupations454,1704.8%
Healthcare Support Occupations376,0804.0%
Construction and Extraction Occupations346,3203.7%
Production Occupations327,8903.5%
Protective Service Occupations313,2403.3%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations311,8503.3%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations310,5803.3%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations264,6202.8%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations207,9002.2%
Community and Social Service Occupations191,6802.0%
Legal Occupations114,0101.2%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations112,1201.2%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations67,7400.7%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations5,2600.1%

Occupation Changes Since Last Year

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Personal Care and Service Occupations, which currently employs 454,170 people. In the last year, the number of workers has increased from 405,750 an increase of 48,420 or 11.9%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Business and Financial Operations Occupations and Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations, which increased 27,170 and 23,130 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Sales and Related Occupations, which currently employs 923,140 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 931,500 or 0.9%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Office and Administrative Support Occupations and Healthcare Support Occupations, which decreased 6,650 and 4,560 respectively.


Occupation Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers, since the recession ended in 2009, is Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations, which currently employs 773,400 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 599,730 an increase of 173,670 or 29.0%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Business and Financial Operations Occupations and Personal Care and Service Occupations, which increased 152,860 and 140,920 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which currently employs 1,480,630 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has decreased from 1,591,890 or 7.0%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Production Occupations and Life Physical and Social Science Occupations, which decreased 47,390 and 26,420 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Personal Care and Service Occupations454,17045.0%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations571,05036.6%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations264,62030.6%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations773,40029.0%
Healthcare Support Occupations376,08021.1%
Protective Service Occupations313,24020.1%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations515,16019.3%
Management Occupations482,77018.6%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations545,67017.0%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations207,90014.5%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations5,26010.5%
Sales and Related Occupations923,1408.8%
Community and Social Service Occupations191,6807.7%
Construction and Extraction Occupations346,3207.6%
Legal Occupations114,0107.4%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations310,5805.7%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations112,1204.4%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations311,8504.2%
Education Training and Library Occupations690,3302.4%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations1,480,630-7.0%
Production Occupations327,890-12.6%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations67,740-28.1%


Detailed Occupations

The detailed occupation with the greatest number of workers is Retail Salespersons, which employs 301,670 people. This represents 3.2% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Personal Care Aides and Cashiers, which employ 199,060 and 197,490 respectively.

The Top 10 Occupations in New York are:
Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Retail Salespersons301,6703.2%
Personal Care Aides199,0602.1%
Cashiers197,4902.1%
Home Health Aides191,8202.0%
Janitors and Cleaners Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners190,6002.0%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food189,7402.0%
Office Clerks General189,3602.0%
Registered Nurses182,4901.9%
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants Except Legal Medical and Executive178,5201.9%
Waiters and Waitresses167,2501.8%

Detailed Occupations Since 2009

The detailed occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Personal Care Aides, which currently employs 199,060 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 97,900 an increase of 101,160 or 103.3%. The next 2 detailed occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food and General and Operations Managers, which increased 94,880 and 67,760 respectively.

The detailed occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Postsecondary Teachers All Other, which currently employs 6,440 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 46,370 or 86.1%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants and Sales Representatives Wholesale and Manufacturing Except Technical and Scientific Products, which decreased 39,310 and 27,760 respectively.


The Top 10 Detailed Occupations With The Largest Increase Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers All Other3,0001,328.6%
Semiconductor Processors9101,200.0%
Protective Service Workers All Other23,7001,028.6%
Manicurists and Pedicurists24,190365.2%
Social Sciences Teachers Postsecondary All Other2,570358.9%
Museum Technicians and Conservators1,490302.7%
Social Work Teachers Postsecondary2,760300.0%
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants4,660288.3%
Gaming and Sports Book Writers and Runners580286.7%
Residential Advisors8,430276.3%


The 10 Occupations With The Largest Decrease Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Aircraft Structure Surfaces Rigging and Systems Assemblers50-92.1%
Farm and Home Management Advisors70-89.4%
Helpers--Extraction Workers50-87.2%
Postsecondary Teachers All Other6,440-86.1%
Avionics Technicians40-84.6%
New Accounts Clerks1,220-84.4%
Fallers50-82.8%
Motion Picture Projectionists140-80.8%
Helpers--Carpenters1,240-79.7%
Drilling and Boring Machine Tool Setters Operators and Tenders Metal and Plastic190-77.6%

Occupation Pay

The occupation with the highest annual pay is Management Occupations, which pays an average of $155,900 per year. This represents 152.2% above the state average pay. The next 2 occupations that have the highest average pay are Legal Occupations and Computer and Mathematical Occupations, which pay $136,140 and $97,320 per year, respectively.

Occupation CategoryAvg Payvs State Avg
Management Occupations$155,900252.2%
Legal Occupations$136,140220.2%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$97,320157.4%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$94,740153.3%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$90,540146.5%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$89,560144.9%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$79,870129.2%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$76,270123.4%
Education Training and Library Occupations$70,260113.7%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$64,770104.8%
Protective Service Occupations$54,87088.8%
Sales and Related Occupations$54,20087.7%
Community and Social Service Occupations$53,62086.7%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$53,56086.6%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$44,25071.6%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$42,96069.5%
Production Occupations$41,06066.4%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$37,54060.7%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$36,47059.0%
Healthcare Support Occupations$32,31052.3%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$31,83051.5%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$31,00050.1%

Occupation Pay Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the average annual pay, since the recession ended in 2009, is Management Occupations, which currently pays an average of $155,900 per year. Since 2009, pay has increased from $125,710 an increase of $30,190 or 24.0%. The next 2 occupations that pay the most to their workers are Computer and Mathematical Occupations and Legal Occupations, which increased $18,400 and $15,860 respectively.

Occupation CategoryAnnual $% Change
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$31,00030.1%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$37,54025.6%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$36,47024.0%
Management Occupations$155,90024.0%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$97,32023.3%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$44,25022.1%
Education Training and Library Occupations$70,26021.9%
Production Occupations$41,06021.7%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$89,56020.9%
Sales and Related Occupations$54,20020.6%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$79,87019.3%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$31,83018.6%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$64,77017.9%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$53,56017.3%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$76,27017.2%
Protective Service Occupations$54,87017.1%
Community and Social Service Occupations$53,62017.0%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$90,54016.9%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$94,74016.8%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$42,96016.4%
Legal Occupations$136,14013.2%
Healthcare Support Occupations$32,31012.8%


Detailed Occupation Annual Compensation

The detailed occupation that pays their workers the most is Anesthesiologists, which pays $255,500 per year. This represents 413.3% above the state average of $61,819. The next 2 occupations that pay their workers the most are Orthodontists and Surgeons, which pay $250,890 and $250,620 respectively.

Highest Paid Occupations

The Top 10 Paying Occupations in New York are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Anesthesiologists$255,500413.3%
Orthodontists$250,890405.8%
Surgeons$250,620405.4%
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons$249,460403.5%
Obstetricians and Gynecologists$230,250372.5%
Chief Executives$220,040355.9%
Financial Managers$210,510340.5%
Psychiatrists$208,750337.7%
Sales Managers$198,390320.9%
Internists General$195,250315.8%

Lowest Paid Occupations

The 10 Lowest Paying Occupations in New York are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Shampooers$23,38037.8%
Manicurists and Pedicurists$24,97040.4%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food$25,47041.2%
Cashiers$25,54041.3%
Counter Attendants Cafeteria Food Concession and Coffee Shop$25,68041.5%
Automotive and Watercraft Service Attendants$25,84041.8%
Cooks Fast Food$26,21042.4%
Parking Lot Attendants$26,22042.4%
Home Health Aides$26,24042.4%
Shoe Machine Operators and Tenders$26,24042.4%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.