North Dakota Business & Employment Growth Since 2009

  • 6,072 more businesses
  • 68,017 more employees
  • 19.5% increase in total wages
  • $16,386 increase in annual wages per employee
  • 45.6% increase in wages per employee

Since 2009, the number of businesses in North Dakota has grown by 23.5% (12.1% greater than the national average of 11.4%). Employment in North Dakota has grown by 19.5% (5.8% greater than the national average of 13.6%). Wages have grown by 45.5% since the end of the Great Recession. This wage growth is 19.8% greater than the national average of 25.7%.
The average weekly wage in North Dakota of $1,007 is 9.3% below the national average of $1,101. The gap between the national average has widened from 26.6% a widening of 17.3% since the end of the recession.

Sector Growth

Business Sector Growth

The Construction sector has the most businesses in the state of North Dakota. Since the end of the recession, the number of businesses has grown from 2,969 to 3,798, a gain of 27.9%. The table below illustrates the change in number of businesses in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Construction3,7982,96927.9%
Retail trade3,0703,0650.2%
Professional services2,9212,07540.8%
Wholesale trade2,7942,28722.2%
Healthcare2,3371,71036.7%
Accommodation and food services2,1511,82817.7%
Other services2,0511,86110.2%
Waste services2,0281,16574.1%
Finance and insurance1,9271,73311.2%
Transport and warehousing1,7441,20245.1%
Real estate and rental1,06977338.3%
Agriculture and forestry98558468.7%
Manufacturing807808-0.1%
Mining and oil extraction781284175.0%
Arts and entertainment47740717.2%
Information3953920.8%
Educational services22113860.1%
Company management18210770.1%
Utilities14512615.1%

The sector that has had the strongest growth [in number of businesses] is the Waste services sector, which has increased by 74.1% since 2009. The sector that has has the largest decline is the Manufacturing sector, which has declined by 0.1% since the recession.

Employment Sector Growth

The Healthcare sector has the most employees in the state of North Dakota. Since the end of the recession, the number of employees has grown from 49,460 to 59,519, a gain of 20.3%. The table below illustrates the change in number of employees in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Healthcare59,51949,46020.3%
Retail trade46,85842,7759.5%
Accommodation and food services34,68530,25414.6%
Construction26,00220,55826.5%
Manufacturing25,90623,54910.0%
Wholesale trade23,89220,17518.4%
Mining and oil extraction20,8046,955199.1%
Finance and insurance17,83416,2869.5%
Transport and warehousing17,21910,18569.1%
Professional services15,95012,45628.1%
Waste services13,32712,2608.7%
Other services11,30711,2960.1%
Information6,2217,487-16.9%
Arts and entertainment5,6903,68954.2%
Real estate and rental5,3113,43354.7%
Company management5,2824,29922.9%
Agriculture and forestry4,6183,41535.2%
Utilities3,6663,3848.3%
Educational services2,6651,80048.1%

The sector that has had the strongest employment growth [in number of employees] is the Mining and oil extraction sector, which has increased by 199.1% since 2009. The sector that has has the largest employment decline in number of employees is the Information sector, which has declined by 16.9% since the recession.

Weekly Wage Growth By Sector

The Mining and oil extraction sector has the highest average weekly wage in the state of North Dakota. Since the end of the recession, the average wage has grown from $1,405 to $2,049, a gain of 45.8%. The table below illustrates the change in weekly wage in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Mining and oil extraction$2,049$1,40545.8%
Utilities$2,043$1,47938.1%
Company management$1,648$1,15342.9%
Professional services$1,403$89656.6%
Information$1,350$91647.4%
Wholesale trade$1,309$93839.6%
Finance and insurance$1,273$87146.2%
Construction$1,242$87342.3%
Transport and warehousing$1,219$77557.3%
Manufacturing$1,036$80029.5%
Real estate and rental$1,025$59871.4%
Healthcare$1,001$73336.6%
Agriculture and forestry$835$66525.6%
Waste services$748$44368.8%
Other services$716$44361.6%
Educational services$700$53131.8%
Retail trade$598$44733.8%
Accommodation and food services$349$23250.4%
Arts and entertainment$315$26021.2%

The sector that has had the strongest wage growth is the Mining and oil extraction sector, which has increased by 45.8% since 2009. The sector that has has the smallest wage growth is the Arts and entertainment sector, which has declined by 21.2% since the recession.


Industry Growth

Business Industry Growth

The Restaurants and other eating places industry has the greatest number of businesses in the state of North Dakota. This industry currently has 1,200 businesses in it. There is no direct comparison to the total at the end of recession and is not included in the table below.

Industry20182009Pct Chg
Other specialized trucking local741293152.9%
Insurance agencies and brokerages70660317.1%
Temporary help services64967868.7%
Support activities for mining621197215.2%
Residential building construction5975911.0%
Computer systems design and related services55329587.5%

The top industry that has had the largest increase in the number of businesses is the Temporary help services industry, which has increased by 868.7% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest decline in the number of businesses is the Residential building construction industry, which has declined by 1.0% since the recession.

Employment Industry Growth

The Restaurants and other eating places industry has the greatest number of employees in the state of North Dakota. This industry currently has 23,935 employees in it. There is no direct comparison back to the total at the end of the recession and is not included in the table below.

Industry20182009Pct Chg
General medical and surgical hospitals16,79416,4961.8%
Support activities for mining16,1584,608250.7%
Nursing care facilities skilled nursing9,3069,1931.2%
Offices of physicians8,7265,75351.7%
Supermarkets and other grocery stores5,9666,053-1.4%
Commercial banking5,9115,4259.0%

The top industry that has had the largest increase in the number of employees is the Support activities for mining industry, which has increased by 250.7% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest decline in the number of employees is the Supermarkets and other grocery stores industry, which has declined by 1.4% since the recession.

Weekly Wage Growth By Industry

The Software publishers industry has the highest average weekly wage in the state of North Dakota. Since the end of the recession, the average wage has grown from $1,540 to $2,684, a gain of 74.3%. The table below illustrates the change in weekly wage in each sector.
Industry20182009Pct Chg
Software publishers$2,684$1,54074.3%
Securities brokerage$2,655$1,37992.5%
Medical equipment merchant wholesalers$2,340$1,34474.1%
Pipeline transportation of natural gas$2,325$1,68038.4%

The top industry that has had the strongest wage growth is the Securities brokerage industry, which has increased by 92.5% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest wage decline is the Pipeline transportation of natural gas industry, which has declined by 38.4% since the recession.


Company Size

Business Growth By Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the number of businesses has been in businesses with 1,000 or more employees. The number of businesses with this number of employees has grown from 7 to 11, which is an increase of 57.1%.

The smallest percentage change in the number of businesses has been in businesses with 100 to 249 employees. The number of businesses with this number of employees has grown from 278 to 307, which is an increase of 10.4%.

Table: Change in the number of Businesses by Size of Business, since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees17,40113,35130.3%
5-9 Employees4,9144,28414.7%
10-19 Employees3,7323,02523.4%
20-49 Employees2,3951,89126.7%
50-99 Employees73259123.9%
100-249 Employees30727810.4%
250-499 Employees837510.7%
500-999 Employees191526.7%
More Than 1,000 Employees11757.1%


Employment Growth by Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the number of employees has been in businesses with 1,000 or more employees. The number of employees in companies this size has grown from 13,569 to 20,260, which is an increase of 49.3%.

The smallest percentage change in the number of employees has been in businesses with 250 to 499 employees. The number of employees with this number of employees has grown from 25,112 to 26,971, which is an increase of 7.4%.

Table: Change in the number of Employees by Size of Business, since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees25,93321,27021.9%
5-9 Employees32,40628,22714.8%
10-19 Employees50,54840,75724.0%
20-49 Employees70,58955,58627.0%
50-99 Employees48,64640,27220.8%
100-249 Employees46,27940,89713.2%
250-499 Employees26,97125,1127.4%
500-999 Employees13,14310,68023.1%
More Than 1,000 Employees20,26013,56949.3%


Weekly Wage Growth by Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the average weekly wage has been in businesses with 250 to 499 employees. The average weekly wage in companies this size has grown from $718 to $1,388, which is an increase of 93.3%.

The smallest percentage change in the average weekly wage has been in businesses with 500 to 999 employees. The average weekly wage in companies this size has grown from $1,066 to $1,252, which is an increase of 17.4%.

Table: Change Average Weekly Wage by Size Since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees$898$61446.3%
5-9 Employees$825$58341.5%
10-19 Employees$846$61637.3%
20-49 Employees$936$62649.5%
50-99 Employees$1,043$66955.9%
100-249 Employees$1,084$72848.9%
250-499 Employees$1,388$71893.3%
500-999 Employees$1,252$1,06617.4%
More Than 1,000 Employees$1,118$84332.6%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.