Ohio Business & Employment Growth Since 2009

  • 7,746 more businesses
  • 460,845 more employees
  • 9.3% increase in total wages
  • $9,675 increase in annual wages per employee
  • 23.7% increase in wages per employee

Since 2009, the number of businesses in Ohio has grown by 2.7% (8.8% less than the national average of 11.4%). Employment in Ohio has grown by 9.3% (4.3% less than the national average of 13.6%). Wages have grown by 23.6% since the end of the Great Recession. This wage growth is 2.1% less than the national average of 25.7%.
The average weekly wage in Ohio of $973 is 13.2% below the national average of $1,101. The gap between the national average has widened from 11.3% a widening of 1.8% since the end of the recession.

Sector Growth

Business Sector Growth

The Retail trade sector has the most businesses in the state of Ohio. Since the end of the recession, the number of businesses has decreased from 37,238 to 35,280, a reduction of 5.3%. The table below illustrates the change in number of businesses in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Retail trade35,28037,238-5.3%
Professional services33,12729,57712.0%
Healthcare31,22926,93016.0%
Accommodation and food services24,50522,9876.6%
Wholesale trade24,03822,9834.6%
Other services23,53423,941-1.7%
Construction23,05925,510-9.6%
Waste services17,91816,14311.0%
Finance and insurance17,50917,857-1.9%
Manufacturing15,40616,922-9.0%
Real estate and rental11,26510,4667.6%
Transport and warehousing8,6587,70312.4%
Information4,6134,19110.1%
Arts and entertainment4,0023,7596.5%
Educational services3,2632,86314.0%
Company management2,1871,67130.9%
Agriculture and forestry1,6091,21232.8%
Mining and oil extraction8608106.2%
Utilities5965459.4%

The sector that has had the strongest growth [in number of businesses] is the Healthcare sector, which has increased by 16.0% since 2009. The sector that has has the largest decline is the Construction sector, which has declined by 9.6% since the recession.

Employment Sector Growth

The Healthcare sector has the most employees in the state of Ohio. Since the end of the recession, the number of employees has grown from 713,986 to 808,545, a gain of 13.2%. The table below illustrates the change in number of employees in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Healthcare808,545713,98613.2%
Manufacturing698,974629,43811.0%
Retail trade563,806560,5980.6%
Accommodation and food services484,855414,13917.1%
Waste services327,931268,93421.9%
Professional services262,791238,72810.1%
Wholesale trade234,780220,7346.4%
Finance and insurance227,200210,8127.8%
Construction220,699181,01121.9%
Transport and warehousing198,813158,24325.6%
Other services156,658150,6134.0%
Company management140,746108,66329.5%
Educational services95,51491,9153.9%
Arts and entertainment81,79061,85432.2%
Information70,95980,750-12.1%
Real estate and rental64,14860,1946.6%
Utilities19,11121,309-10.3%
Agriculture and forestry16,66513,34624.9%
Mining and oil extraction11,86011,4503.6%

The sector that has had the strongest employment growth [in number of employees] is the Healthcare sector, which has increased by 13.2% since 2009. The sector that has has the largest employment decline in number of employees is the Information sector, which has declined by 12.1% since the recession.

Weekly Wage Growth By Sector

The Company management sector has the highest average weekly wage in the state of Ohio. Since the end of the recession, the average wage has grown from $1,609 to $2,096, a gain of 30.3%. The table below illustrates the change in weekly wage in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Company management$2,096$1,6090.0%
Utilities$1,941$1,5360.0%
Finance and insurance$1,534$1,1330.0%
Professional services$1,453$1,1730.0%
Mining and oil extraction$1,409$1,1900.0%
Wholesale trade$1,380$1,0900.0%
Information$1,348$1,0550.0%
Manufacturing$1,182$9850.0%
Construction$1,177$9070.0%
Transport and warehousing$974$8170.0%
Real estate and rental$934$6720.0%
Healthcare$915$7600.0%
Educational services$704$6290.0%
Agriculture and forestry$680$5100.0%
Waste services$679$5450.0%
Arts and entertainment$667$5360.0%
Other services$654$4800.0%
Retail trade$551$4540.0%
Accommodation and food services$325$2540.0%

The sector that has had the strongest wage growth is the Unclassified sector, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The sector that has has the smallest wage growth is the Accommodation and food services sector, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.


Industry Growth

Business Industry Growth

The Restaurants and other eating places industry has the greatest number of businesses in the state of Ohio. This industry currently has 19,167 businesses in it. There is no direct comparison to the total at the end of recession and is not included in the table below.

Industry20182009Pct Chg
Computer systems design and related services8,7075,5960.0%
Offices of physicians6,8786,9690.0%
Wholesale trade agents and brokers5,6187,2600.0%
Insurance agencies and brokerages5,2595,1090.0%
Management consulting services4,9223,9000.0%
Offices of lawyers4,6855,1760.0%

The top industry that has had the largest increase in the number of businesses is the Computer systems design and related services industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest decline in the number of businesses is the Wholesale trade agents and brokers industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.

Employment Industry Growth

The Restaurants and other eating places industry has the greatest number of employees in the state of Ohio. This industry currently has 411,702 employees in it. There is no direct comparison back to the total at the end of the recession and is not included in the table below.

Industry20182009Pct Chg
General medical and surgical hospitals243,916224,6320.0%
Management of companies and enterprises140,746108,6630.0%
Temporary help services119,83273,7570.0%
Offices of physicians94,09680,8110.0%
Nursing care facilities skilled nursing93,701105,1280.0%
Supermarkets and other grocery stores85,44687,3040.0%

The top industry that has had the largest increase in the number of employees is the Temporary help services industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest decline in the number of employees is the Nursing care facilities skilled nursing industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.

Weekly Wage Growth By Industry

The Investment banking and securities dealing industry has the highest average weekly wage in the state of Ohio. Since the end of the recession, the average wage has grown from $2,620 to $4,171, a gain of 59.2%. The table below illustrates the change in weekly wage in each sector.
Industry20182009Pct Chg
Investment banking and securities dealing$4,171$2,6200.0%
Spectator sports$3,712$2,4800.0%
Open-end investment funds$3,293$2,0480.0%
Miscellaneous intermediation$3,133$2,3930.0%
Securities brokerage$2,978$1,9480.0%
Portfolio management$2,806$2,1620.0%
Petroleum refineries$2,727$2,2150.0%

The top industry that has had the strongest wage growth is the Investment banking and securities dealing industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest wage decline is the Petroleum refineries industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.


Company Size

Business Growth By Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the number of businesses has been in businesses with 1,000 or more employees. The number of businesses with this number of employees has grown from 195 to 253, which is an increase of 29.7%.

The smallest percentage change in the number of businesses has been in businesses with 5 to 9 employees. The number of businesses with this number of employees has grown from 50,425 to 50,153, which is an increase of -0.5%.

Table: Change in the number of Businesses by Size of Business, since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees151,930145,2124.6%
5-9 Employees50,15350,425-0.5%
10-19 Employees37,12034,5077.6%
20-49 Employees26,95423,43815.0%
50-99 Employees9,4258,35712.8%
100-249 Employees5,5724,92613.1%
250-499 Employees1,3021,09918.5%
500-999 Employees41935418.4%
More Than 1,000 Employees25319529.7%


Employment Growth by Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the number of employees has been in businesses with 1,000 or more employees. The number of employees in companies this size has grown from 406,497 to 520,817, which is an increase of 28.1%.

The smallest percentage change in the number of employees has been in businesses with 5 to 9 employees. The number of employees with this number of employees has grown from 332,834 to 331,455, which is an increase of -0.4%.

Table: Change in the number of Employees by Size of Business, since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees238,939233,4682.3%
5-9 Employees331,455332,834-0.4%
10-19 Employees496,702460,9637.8%
20-49 Employees809,057699,44215.7%
50-99 Employees639,052567,51112.6%
100-249 Employees822,888729,96212.7%
250-499 Employees437,870369,79718.4%
500-999 Employees286,877241,10119.0%
More Than 1,000 Employees520,817406,49728.1%


Weekly Wage Growth by Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the average weekly wage has been in businesses with fewer than 5 employees. The average weekly wage in companies this size has grown from $691 to $973, which is an increase of 40.8%.

The smallest percentage change in the average weekly wage has been in businesses with 250 to 499 employees. The average weekly wage in companies this size has grown from $903 to $1,110, which is an increase of 22.9%.

Table: Change Average Weekly Wage by Size Since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees$973$69140.8%
5-9 Employees$785$60430.0%
10-19 Employees$777$62224.9%
20-49 Employees$815$66123.3%
50-99 Employees$903$69729.6%
100-249 Employees$977$75629.2%
250-499 Employees$1,110$90322.9%
500-999 Employees$1,429$1,07532.9%
More Than 1,000 Employees$1,480$1,13130.9%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.