Ohio Occupational Statistics

  • Total Employees in the State: 5,416,830
  • 1 Year Change in Employment: -396,620 (-6.8%)
  • Average Annual Pay in the State: $48,212
  • 1 Year Change in Annual Pay: $4,822 (11.1%)

Occupation Categories

There are 5,416,830 employed workers in Ohio. The occupation with the greatest number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which employs 815,630 people. This represents 15.1% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Sales and Related Occupations and Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations, which employ 515,320 and 505,450 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Office and Administrative Support Occupations815,63015.1%
Sales and Related Occupations515,3209.5%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations505,4509.3%
Production Occupations497,2809.2%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations401,8007.4%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations362,5506.7%
Education Training and Library Occupations328,4206.1%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations281,0605.2%
Management Occupations240,5704.4%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations206,5103.8%
Healthcare Support Occupations188,9303.5%
Construction and Extraction Occupations187,6303.5%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations157,2402.9%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations150,7902.8%
Personal Care and Service Occupations145,4602.7%
Protective Service Occupations119,6602.2%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations96,1001.8%
Community and Social Service Occupations79,1401.5%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations62,3501.2%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations36,2500.7%
Legal Occupations33,6300.6%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations5,0600.1%

Occupation Changes Since Last Year

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Business and Financial Operations Occupations, which currently employs 281,060 people. In the last year, the number of workers has increased from 270,580 an increase of 10,480 or 3.9%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Personal Care and Service Occupations and Production Occupations, which increased 8,290 and 6,410 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Healthcare Support Occupations, which currently employs 188,930 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 192,490 or 1.8%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations and Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations, which decreased 3,160 and 1,610 respectively.


Occupation Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers, since the recession ended in 2009, is Management Occupations, which currently employs 240,570 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 177,280 an increase of 63,290 or 35.7%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Business and Financial Operations Occupations and Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations, which increased 61,140 and 45,110 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which currently employs 815,630 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has decreased from 845,260 or 3.5%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Sales and Related Occupations and Healthcare Support Occupations, which decreased 9,900 and 9,290 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Management Occupations240,57035.7%
Personal Care and Service Occupations145,46030.1%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations281,06027.8%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations150,79022.0%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations5,06015.3%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations362,55014.2%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations62,35013.9%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations96,10013.8%
Education Training and Library Occupations328,4209.1%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations505,4509.0%
Legal Occupations33,6308.4%
Construction and Extraction Occupations187,6308.2%
Community and Social Service Occupations79,1407.5%
Protective Service Occupations119,6604.5%
Production Occupations497,2803.5%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations206,5103.2%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations401,8001.8%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations157,240-1.1%
Sales and Related Occupations515,320-1.9%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations815,630-3.5%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations36,250-4.2%
Healthcare Support Occupations188,930-4.7%


Detailed Occupations

The detailed occupation with the greatest number of workers is Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food, which employs 160,070 people. This represents 3.0% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Retail Salespersons and Registered Nurses, which employ 154,490 and 125,380 respectively.

The Top 10 Occupations in Ohio are:
Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food160,0703.0%
Retail Salespersons154,4902.9%
Registered Nurses125,3802.3%
Cashiers121,6002.2%
Laborers and Freight Stock and Material Movers Hand119,2202.2%
Office Clerks General109,1302.0%
Customer Service Representatives100,5001.9%
Waiters and Waitresses94,7201.7%
Janitors and Cleaners Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners81,9101.5%
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers79,7901.5%

Detailed Occupations Since 2009

The detailed occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Personal Care Aides, which currently employs 42,590 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 13,010 an increase of 29,580 or 227.4%. The next 2 detailed occupations that have the next largest change in workers are General and Operations Managers and Customer Service Representatives, which increased 29,160 and 19,850 respectively.

The detailed occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants, which currently employs 16,040 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 45,220 or 64.5%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Packers and Packagers Hand and Cashiers, which decreased 17,940 and 12,260 respectively.


The Top 10 Detailed Occupations With The Largest Increase Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Riggers320540.0%
Aerospace Engineering and Operations Technicians830453.3%
Operations Research Analysts3,820293.8%
Set and Exhibit Designers370270.0%
Multiple Machine Tool Setters Operators and Tenders Metal and Plastic16,860269.7%
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers5,080257.7%
Human Resources Specialists23,760251.0%
Railroad Conductors and Yardmasters1,710249.0%
Shoe and Leather Workers and Repairers270237.5%
Personal Care Aides42,590227.4%


The 10 Occupations With The Largest Decrease Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Cooks All Other80-91.8%
Choreographers80-90.7%
Metal Workers and Plastic Workers All Other1,140-85.7%
Forest and Conservation Workers40-84.0%
Painting Coating and Decorating Workers260-81.8%
Rail Car Repairers180-80.6%
Survey Researchers140-76.3%
Extraction Workers All Other40-75.0%
Tapers120-74.5%
Personal Care and Service Workers All Other590-72.3%

Occupation Pay

The occupation with the highest annual pay is Management Occupations, which pays an average of $111,650 per year. This represents 131.6% above the state average pay. The next 2 occupations that have the highest average pay are Legal Occupations and Computer and Mathematical Occupations, which pay $91,180 and $82,080 per year, respectively.

Occupation CategoryAvg Payvs State Avg
Management Occupations$111,650231.6%
Legal Occupations$91,180189.1%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$82,080170.2%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$79,650165.2%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$77,650161.1%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$70,520146.3%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$66,630138.2%
Education Training and Library Occupations$58,130120.6%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$50,500104.7%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$49,130101.9%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$46,71096.9%
Community and Social Service Occupations$45,79095.0%
Protective Service Occupations$44,62092.5%
Sales and Related Occupations$40,14083.3%
Production Occupations$39,13081.2%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$37,34077.4%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$35,53073.7%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$32,39067.2%
Healthcare Support Occupations$29,68061.6%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$28,46059.0%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$25,96053.8%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$23,10047.9%

Occupation Pay Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the average annual pay, since the recession ended in 2009, is Legal Occupations, which currently pays an average of $91,180 per year. Since 2009, pay has increased from $77,650 an increase of $13,530 or 17.4%. The next 2 occupations that pay the most to their workers are Computer and Mathematical Occupations and Architecture and Engineering Occupations, which increased $13,380 and $11,780 respectively.

Occupation CategoryAnnual $% Change
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$82,08019.5%
Education Training and Library Occupations$58,13018.9%
Healthcare Support Occupations$29,68018.2%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$37,34018.0%
Sales and Related Occupations$40,14017.8%
Legal Occupations$91,18017.4%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$79,65017.4%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$77,65017.3%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$23,10017.3%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$28,46017.2%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$70,52016.6%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$49,13016.2%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$35,53015.5%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$50,50014.7%
Production Occupations$39,13014.5%
Protective Service Occupations$44,62014.2%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$32,39013.2%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$46,71013.1%
Management Occupations$111,65011.8%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$25,96010.9%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$66,63010.6%
Community and Social Service Occupations$45,7908.9%


Detailed Occupation Annual Compensation

The detailed occupation that pays their workers the most is Anesthesiologists, which pays $285,000 per year. This represents 591.1% above the state average of $48,212. The next 2 occupations that pay their workers the most are Surgeons and Obstetricians and Gynecologists, which pay $267,680 and $255,560 respectively.

Highest Paid Occupations

The Top 10 Paying Occupations in Ohio are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Anesthesiologists$285,000591.1%
Surgeons$267,680555.2%
Obstetricians and Gynecologists$255,560530.1%
Orthodontists$228,420473.8%
Internists General$219,910456.1%
Physicians and Surgeons All Other$212,160440.1%
Chief Executives$201,100417.1%
Dentists General$197,150408.9%
Psychiatrists$194,700403.8%
Family and General Practitioners$193,140400.6%

Lowest Paid Occupations

The 10 Lowest Paying Occupations in Ohio are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Shampooers$20,36042.2%
Hosts and Hostesses Restaurant Lounge and Coffee Shop$20,39042.3%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food$20,49042.5%
Lifeguards Ski Patrol and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$20,57042.7%
Ushers Lobby Attendants and Ticket Takers$20,87043.3%
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$20,91043.4%
Amusement and Recreation Attendants$21,02043.6%
Dishwashers$21,14043.8%
Baggage Porters and Bellhops$21,52044.6%
Cooks Fast Food$21,63044.9%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.