Pennsylvania Business & Employment Growth Since 2009

  • 17,406 more businesses
  • 399,100 more employees
  • 7.3% increase in total wages
  • $10,799 increase in annual wages per employee
  • 24.1% increase in wages per employee

Since 2009, the number of businesses in Pennsylvania has grown by 5.1% (6.3% less than the national average of 11.4%). Employment in Pennsylvania has grown by 7.3% (6.3% less than the national average of 13.6%). Wages have grown by 24.1% since the end of the Great Recession. This wage growth is 1.6% less than the national average of 25.7%.
The average weekly wage in Pennsylvania of $1,070 is 2.9% below the national average of $1,101. The gap between the national average has widened from 1.6% a widening of 1.3% since the end of the recession.

Sector Growth

Business Sector Growth

The Healthcare sector has the most businesses in the state of Pennsylvania. Since the end of the recession, the number of businesses has grown from 50,683 to 53,203, a gain of 5.0%. The table below illustrates the change in number of businesses in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Healthcare53,20350,6835.0%
Retail trade41,27342,637-3.2%
Professional services41,14934,63818.8%
Other services32,59630,6566.3%
Construction28,85229,395-1.8%
Accommodation and food services28,40226,1728.5%
Wholesale trade23,62324,692-4.3%
Finance and insurance18,23618,516-1.5%
Waste services17,95016,18310.9%
Manufacturing14,42315,548-7.2%
Real estate and rental10,6489,53411.7%
Transport and warehousing9,4198,23414.4%
Arts and entertainment5,1294,62710.8%
Information4,9094,8381.5%
Educational services4,6283,84920.2%
Company management4,5752,29899.1%
Agriculture and forestry2,2941,83425.1%
Mining and oil extraction1,3001,12615.5%
Utilities67052028.8%

The sector that has had the strongest growth [in number of businesses] is the Professional services sector, which has increased by 18.8% since 2009. The sector that has has the largest decline is the Retail trade sector, which has declined by 3.2% since the recession.

Employment Sector Growth

The Healthcare sector has the most employees in the state of Pennsylvania. Since the end of the recession, the number of employees has grown from 877,712 to 1,026,481, a gain of 16.9%. The table below illustrates the change in number of employees in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Healthcare1,026,481877,71216.9%
Retail trade619,486625,227-0.9%
Manufacturing569,787575,244-0.9%
Accommodation and food services473,742407,42416.3%
Professional services354,995305,75716.1%
Waste services314,716253,66424.1%
Finance and insurance260,265257,8330.9%
Transport and warehousing256,543198,38229.3%
Construction255,729224,83313.7%
Wholesale trade217,371226,056-3.8%
Other services199,785183,9248.6%
Educational services182,743178,5032.4%
Company management136,838113,15020.9%
Arts and entertainment97,94386,62913.1%
Information85,95799,770-13.8%
Real estate and rental64,86660,9336.5%
Mining and oil extraction27,95721,57729.6%
Agriculture and forestry24,55722,8347.5%
Utilities23,70721,7549.0%

The sector that has had the strongest employment growth [in number of employees] is the Healthcare sector, which has increased by 16.9% since 2009. The sector that has has the largest employment decline in number of employees is the Information sector, which has declined by 13.8% since the recession.

Weekly Wage Growth By Sector

The Company management sector has the highest average weekly wage in the state of Pennsylvania. Since the end of the recession, the average wage has grown from $1,886 to $2,487, a gain of 31.9%. The table below illustrates the change in weekly wage in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Company management$2,487$1,88631.9%
Utilities$2,292$1,78328.5%
Finance and insurance$1,841$1,34536.9%
Professional services$1,827$1,45925.2%
Information$1,675$1,16843.4%
Mining and oil extraction$1,663$1,18840.0%
Wholesale trade$1,540$1,22425.8%
Construction$1,286$1,01027.3%
Manufacturing$1,203$99121.4%
Real estate and rental$1,173$84638.7%
Educational services$1,144$90925.9%
Healthcare$970$80919.9%
Transport and warehousing$899$73222.8%
Waste services$706$59618.5%
Agriculture and forestry$695$53430.1%
Other services$653$52324.9%
Arts and entertainment$626$52319.7%
Retail trade$560$47418.1%
Accommodation and food services$360$28526.3%

The sector that has had the strongest wage growth is the Company management sector, which has increased by 31.9% since 2009. The sector that has has the smallest wage growth is the Accommodation and food services sector, which has declined by 26.3% since the recession.


Industry Growth

Business Industry Growth

The Restaurants and other eating places industry has the greatest number of businesses in the state of Pennsylvania. This industry currently has 21,393 businesses in it. There is no direct comparison to the total at the end of recession and is not included in the table below.

Industry20182009Pct Chg
Services for the elderly and disabled17,78216,9355.0%
Wholesale trade agents and brokers12,14312,0231.0%
Computer systems design and related services9,0606,22845.5%
Offices of physicians7,7328,486-8.9%
Residential building construction7,3627,436-1.0%
Hair nail and skin care services6,2855,48014.7%

The top industry that has had the largest increase in the number of businesses is the Computer systems design and related services industry, which has increased by 45.5% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest decline in the number of businesses is the Offices of physicians industry, which has declined by 8.9% since the recession.

Employment Industry Growth

The Restaurants and other eating places industry has the greatest number of employees in the state of Pennsylvania. This industry currently has 355,702 employees in it. There is no direct comparison back to the total at the end of the recession and is not included in the table below.

Industry20182009Pct Chg
General medical and surgical hospitals240,731239,6110.5%
Management of companies and enterprises136,838113,15020.9%
Offices of physicians117,859108,2478.9%
Colleges and universities116,044106,3359.1%
Supermarkets and other grocery stores114,179119,015-4.1%
Temporary help services113,49271,70358.3%

The top industry that has had the largest increase in the number of employees is the Temporary help services industry, which has increased by 58.3% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest decline in the number of employees is the Supermarkets and other grocery stores industry, which has declined by 4.1% since the recession.

Weekly Wage Growth By Industry

The Miscellaneous intermediation industry has the highest average weekly wage in the state of Pennsylvania. Since the end of the recession, the average wage has grown from $2,751 to $4,118, a gain of 49.7%. The table below illustrates the change in weekly wage in each sector.
Industry20182009Pct Chg
Miscellaneous intermediation$4,118$2,75149.7%
Investment banking and securities dealing$4,117$3,16330.2%
Securities brokerage$3,788$2,53949.2%
Reinsurance carriers$3,670$2,03380.5%
Securities and commodity exchanges$3,497$2,33349.9%
Spectator sports$3,002$2,55017.7%
Portfolio management$2,983$2,52718.0%

The top industry that has had the strongest wage growth is the Reinsurance carriers industry, which has increased by 80.5% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest wage decline is the Spectator sports industry, which has declined by 17.7% since the recession.


Company Size

Business Growth By Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the number of businesses has been in businesses with 250 to 499 employees. The number of businesses with this number of employees has grown from 1,232 to 1,457, which is an increase of 18.3%.

The smallest percentage change in the number of businesses has been in businesses with 5 to 9 employees. The number of businesses with this number of employees has grown from 60,160 to 60,443, which is an increase of 0.5%.

Table: Change in the number of Businesses by Size of Business, since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees193,922182,0036.5%
5-9 Employees60,44360,1600.5%
10-19 Employees42,46239,7406.8%
20-49 Employees30,16526,63013.3%
50-99 Employees9,9149,2127.6%
100-249 Employees5,6615,06911.7%
250-499 Employees1,4571,23218.3%
500-999 Employees52145913.5%
More Than 1,000 Employees24220617.5%


Employment Growth by Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the number of employees has been in businesses with 250 to 499 employees. The number of employees in companies this size has grown from 416,244 to 490,649, which is an increase of 17.9%.

The smallest percentage change in the number of employees has been in businesses with 5 to 9 employees. The number of employees with this number of employees has grown from 393,632 to 396,841, which is an increase of 0.8%.

Table: Change in the number of Employees by Size of Business, since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees326,542315,8003.4%
5-9 Employees396,841393,6320.8%
10-19 Employees567,595531,0986.9%
20-49 Employees902,253797,64313.1%
50-99 Employees676,033623,4158.4%
100-249 Employees841,436755,85711.3%
250-499 Employees490,649416,24417.9%
500-999 Employees348,478313,73111.1%
More Than 1,000 Employees531,028458,21615.9%


Weekly Wage Growth by Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the average weekly wage has been in businesses with fewer than 5 employees. The average weekly wage in companies this size has grown from $705 to $980, which is an increase of 39.0%.

The smallest percentage change in the average weekly wage has been in businesses with 250 to 499 employees. The average weekly wage in companies this size has grown from $1,014 to $1,269, which is an increase of 25.1%.

Table: Change Average Weekly Wage by Size Since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees$980$70539.0%
5-9 Employees$849$65529.6%
10-19 Employees$887$69128.4%
20-49 Employees$949$73828.6%
50-99 Employees$1,052$80430.8%
100-249 Employees$1,109$84830.8%
250-499 Employees$1,269$1,01425.1%
500-999 Employees$1,484$1,17826.0%
More Than 1,000 Employees$1,663$1,24433.7%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.