Texas Employment Statistics

  • 694,334 employers
  • 12,301,949 employees
  • $1,110 average weekly wage
  • The average weekly wage is 0.8% above the national average
  • The cost of living is 8.7% below the national average

Types of Employers (Private Sector vs Government Agency)

As an employer in Texas, you are most likely to be running a private company rather than a government agency. 97.6% of employers run private companies in the state, BIGGER0.6% greater than the national average of 97.0. The remaining 2.4% of employers are government agencies: 0.5% work in a federal agency, 0.5% work for the state and 1.4% work for local government. The chart below illustrates the breakout of employers by type.
84.8% of employees work for a private company. This is 0.5% below the national average of 85.2%. Local government agencies employ 10.7% of the workers in the state, state government agencies employ 2.9% of the workers and the federal government employs 1.6%. The percentage of employees working for a government agency (15.2%) is 0.5% higher than the national average. The chart below illustrates the breakout of employees by type of employer.
The average weekly wage in Texas is $1,110 per week, which is 0.8% less than the national average of $1,101 per week. Texas workers that are employed by private businesses earn $1,127 per week, 2.5% greater than the national average for private company employees. Employees of federal government agencies in Texas earn $1,541 per week, a premium of 36.7% compared to what employees of private companies earn. The chart below illustrates the average weekly by type of employer.


Leading Sectors

Businesses by Sector

The sector with the greatest number of businesses in the state is Professional services with 13.3% of the businesses in the state. Healthcare (11.9%) and Retail trade (11.2%) round out the top 3 sectors.
Table: Sectors by # of Businesses
Sector# Businesses% of Bus.
Professional services92,27713.3%
Healthcare82,47711.9%
Retail trade78,09611.2%
Other services56,3548.1%
Accommodation and food services54,7847.9%
Construction51,2657.4%
Wholesale trade46,4436.7%
Finance and insurance41,0525.9%
Waste services38,0025.5%
Real estate and rental32,4894.7%
Manufacturing24,7213.6%
Transport and warehousing20,6413.0%
Agriculture and forestry10,2351.5%
Information9,8121.4%
Mining and oil extraction9,4661.4%
Unclassified8,3431.2%
Arts and entertainment7,8781.1%
Educational services7,8691.1%
Company management3,3850.5%
Utilities1,9730.3%


Employees by Sector

The sector with the greatest number of employees in the state is Healthcare with 12.0% of the employees in the state. Retail trade (10.8%) and Accommodation and food services (9.8%) round out the top 3 sectors.
Table: Sectors by # of Employees
Sector# Employees% of Emp'
Healthcare1,471,95212.0%
Retail trade1,328,35810.8%
Accommodation and food services1,209,7159.8%
Manufacturing879,4817.1%
Waste services810,6706.6%
Professional services782,8676.4%
Construction738,5866.0%
Wholesale trade595,4504.8%
Finance and insurance534,6314.3%
Transport and warehousing489,1674.0%
Other services333,6532.7%
Mining and oil extraction244,0242.0%
Real estate and rental221,5671.8%
Information203,8111.7%
Educational services169,9471.4%
Arts and entertainment144,3041.2%
Company management141,9641.2%
Agriculture and forestry59,7660.5%
Utilities51,6250.4%
Unclassified15,7180.1%


Average Weekly Wage by Sector

The sector that pays their employees the highest is Company management paying $2,556per week compared with the state average of $1,127. Mining and oil extraction ($2,442) and Utilities ($2,153) round out the top 3 sectors.
Table: Wages by Sector
SectorWkly Wagevs St Avg.
Company management$2,556226.8%
Mining and oil extraction$2,442216.7%
Utilities$2,153191.0%
Professional services$1,819161.4%
Finance and insurance$1,756155.8%
Information$1,674148.5%
Wholesale trade$1,604142.3%
Manufacturing$1,493132.5%
Construction$1,261111.9%
Real estate and rental$1,233109.4%
Transport and warehousing$1,179104.6%
Educational services$92582.1%
Healthcare$92482.0%
Waste services$86176.4%
Unclassified$84675.1%
Other services$75867.3%
Agriculture and forestry$72764.5%
Arts and entertainment$66859.3%
Retail trade$63156.0%
Accommodation and food services$39134.7%


Leading Industries

Businesses by Industry

Each broad sector is made up of specific industries. In Texas. the industry with the most businesses is Restaurants and other eating places with 6.2% of the businesses in the state (with 43,299 employing 997,151 workers). Computer systems design and related services (3.1%) and Offices of physicians (3.1%) round out the top 3 industries. The Top 10 Industries in the state are:
Industry# BusinessesEmp/Biz
Restaurants and other eating places43,29923.0
Computer systems design and related services21,6998.7
Offices of physicians21,32210.6
Private households18,9901.3
Management consulting services16,8817.4
Services for the elderly and disabled16,5615.2
Offices of lawyers13,7935.7
Insurance agencies and brokerages12,6256.6
Accounting and bookkeeping services11,5517.4
Offices of dentists10,9806.9


Employees by Industry

The industry with the greatest number of employees in the state is Restaurants and other eating places with 8.1% of the businesses in the state. The industry employs 997,151 in 43,299 businesses, there are 23.0 employees on average in each of these businesses. General medical and surgical hospitals (2.4%) and Home health care services (2.1%) round out the top 3 industries.
Table: Industries by # of Employees
Industry# EmpEmp/Biz
Restaurants and other eating places997,15123.0
General medical and surgical hospitals299,603556.9
Home health care services264,48855.1
Temporary help services247,47155.3
Offices of physicians226,79510.6
Supermarkets and other grocery stores199,49965.7
Computer systems design and related services187,9008.7
General merchandise stores including warehouse clubs and supercenters181,07441.4
Support activities for mining156,01126.2
Management of companies and enterprises141,96441.9


Average Weekly Wage by Industry

The industry that pays their employees the most is Trusts estates and agency accounts, paying $8,382 compared with the state average of $1,127. Artificial fibers and filaments manufacturing ($5,574) and Investment banking and securities dealing ($4,589) round out the top 3 industries.
Table: Wages by Industry
IndustryWkly Wage% of Avg
Trusts estates and agency accounts$8,382743.7
Artificial fibers and filaments manufacturing$5,574494.6
Investment banking and securities dealing$4,589407.2
Commodity contracts brokerage$4,321383.4
Crude petroleum extraction$3,888345.0
Other financial vehicles$3,772334.7
All other pipeline transportation$3,552315.2
Refined petroleum product pipeline transport.$3,520312.3
Securities and commodity exchanges$3,492309.8
Portfolio management$3,451306.2


Company Size

Texas Businesses by Size

The solopreneur company, has the most businesses in Texas by far. 56.3% of all businesses in the state have fewer than 5 employees. The 632,383 small businesses in the state represent 94.5% of all private businesses. The national average is 92.6%. (Small businesses have fewer than 50 employees, Solopreneurs employ fewer than 5.) The pie chart below illustrates the ratio of business sizes.

Texas Employees by Business Size

The largest companies in the state represent 156.0% of all employees, which is 17.6% higher than the national average of 138.4%. Interestingly, the smallest companies in the state employ a higher percentage than the largest companies, this is not typical. The solopreneur (those that employ fewer than 5) companies employ 94.4% of all workers, which is 2.9% higher than the national average of 91.5%. All small companies, those employing fewer than 50 people, represent 637.8% of the labor force in the state, 87.8% more than the national average of 550.0%.

Texas Avg Weekly Wages by Business Size

The smallest companies in Texas (those with fewer than 5 employees) pay workers 6.5% more than the national average ($1,043 per week as compared to the national average of $975 per week). The largest companies in Texas (those with more than 1,000 employees) pay 1.3% workers below the national average ($1,858 per week as compared to the national average of $1,882 per week).



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.