Texas Occupational Statistics

  • Total Employees in the State: 12,113,810
  • 1 Year Change in Employment: -852,610 (-6.6%)
  • Average Annual Pay in the State: $49,713
  • 1 Year Change in Annual Pay: $5,037 (11.3%)

Occupation Categories

There are 12,113,810 employed workers in Texas. The occupation with the greatest number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which employs 1,994,750 people. This represents 16.5% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Sales and Related Occupations and Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations, which employ 1,276,460 and 1,161,420 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Office and Administrative Support Occupations1,994,75016.5%
Sales and Related Occupations1,276,46010.5%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations1,161,4209.6%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations865,6907.1%
Education Training and Library Occupations764,3806.3%
Production Occupations679,9505.6%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations679,1505.6%
Construction and Extraction Occupations629,0305.2%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations595,2604.9%
Management Occupations551,4104.6%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations520,6604.3%
Personal Care and Service Occupations416,0303.4%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations364,1203.0%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations334,6202.8%
Healthcare Support Occupations313,8402.6%
Protective Service Occupations291,7402.4%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations234,9301.9%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations137,9801.1%
Community and Social Service Occupations117,0901.0%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations80,9900.7%
Legal Occupations80,6700.7%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations23,6400.2%

Occupation Changes Since Last Year

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Management Occupations, which currently employs 551,410 people. In the last year, the number of workers has increased from 465,360 an increase of 86,050 or 18.5%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Construction and Extraction Occupations and Production Occupations, which increased 32,400 and 21,500 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which currently employs 1,994,750 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 2,011,070 or 0.8%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Healthcare Support Occupations and Protective Service Occupations, which decreased 14,140 and 5,360 respectively.


Occupation Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers, since the recession ended in 2009, is Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations, which currently employs 1,161,420 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 876,010 an increase of 285,410 or 32.6%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Office and Administrative Support Occupations and Transportation and Material Moving Occupations, which increased 206,830 and 166,490 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Life Physical and Social Science Occupations, which currently employs 80,990 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has decreased from 94,590 or 14.4%.
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations23,64056.7%
Personal Care and Service Occupations416,03055.3%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations364,12037.4%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations595,26035.1%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations1,161,42032.6%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations679,15032.1%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations137,98026.5%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations865,69023.8%
Management Occupations551,41021.1%
Legal Occupations80,67019.1%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations520,66019.1%
Community and Social Service Occupations117,09016.4%
Protective Service Occupations291,74015.3%
Sales and Related Occupations1,276,46014.7%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations1,994,75011.6%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations334,62011.4%
Construction and Extraction Occupations629,0309.1%
Education Training and Library Occupations764,3808.1%
Healthcare Support Occupations313,8404.6%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations234,9301.8%
Production Occupations679,9500.4%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations80,990-14.4%


Detailed Occupations

The detailed occupation with the greatest number of workers is Retail Salespersons, which employs 396,330 people. This represents 3.3% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food and Office Clerks General, which employ 389,740 and 330,250 respectively.

The Top 10 Occupations in Texas are:
Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Retail Salespersons396,3303.3%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food389,7403.2%
Office Clerks General330,2502.7%
Customer Service Representatives282,9402.3%
Cashiers273,5902.3%
Waiters and Waitresses216,6701.8%
Registered Nurses210,3501.7%
Personal Care Aides206,2401.7%
Laborers and Freight Stock and Material Movers Hand206,2001.7%
General and Operations Managers195,7301.6%

Detailed Occupations Since 2009

The detailed occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food, which currently employs 389,740 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 250,060 an increase of 139,680 or 55.9%. The next 2 detailed occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Personal Care Aides and Office Clerks General, which increased 120,090 and 96,750 respectively.

The detailed occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants, which currently employs 38,050 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 115,570 or 67.1%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Correctional Officers and Jailers and Home Health Aides, which decreased 47,180 and 24,660 respectively.


The Top 10 Detailed Occupations With The Largest Increase Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Education Training and Library Workers All Other5,160500.0%
Woodworkers All Other700483.3%
Gaming Service Workers All Other1,470425.0%
Door-to-Door Sales Workers News and Street Vendors and Related Workers1,640397.0%
Hoist and Winch Operators160300.0%
Radio Cellular and Tower Equipment Installers and Repairers1,830289.4%
Religious Workers All Other230283.3%
Forest and Conservation Workers190280.0%
Nuclear Technicians250257.1%
Conservation Scientists2,010252.6%


The 10 Occupations With The Largest Decrease Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Entertainment Attendants and Related Workers All Other310-94.3%
Paperhangers50-87.2%
Occupational Therapy Aides220-84.4%
Funeral Service Managers380-79.0%
Telephone Operators360-76.5%
Textile Winding Twisting and Drawing Out Machine Setters Operators and Tenders160-76.1%
Gaming Dealers140-75.4%
Home Economics Teachers Postsecondary140-72.5%
Floor Layers Except Carpet Wood and Hard Tiles180-70.0%
Layout Workers Metal and Plastic440-69.9%

Occupation Pay

The occupation with the highest annual pay is Management Occupations, which pays an average of $121,360 per year. This represents 144.1% above the state average pay. The next 2 occupations that have the highest average pay are Legal Occupations and Architecture and Engineering Occupations, which pay $108,160 and $98,500 per year, respectively.

Occupation CategoryAvg Payvs State Avg
Management Occupations$121,360244.1%
Legal Occupations$108,160217.6%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$98,500198.1%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$90,740182.5%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$78,070157.0%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$77,480155.9%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$76,890154.7%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$53,520107.7%
Education Training and Library Occupations$51,850104.3%
Community and Social Service Occupations$49,44099.5%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$46,94094.4%
Protective Service Occupations$45,84092.2%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$44,51089.5%
Sales and Related Occupations$42,07084.6%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$39,77080.0%
Production Occupations$39,62079.7%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$37,50075.4%
Healthcare Support Occupations$30,59061.5%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$28,32057.0%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$26,20052.7%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$23,86048.0%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$23,50047.3%

Occupation Pay Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the average annual pay, since the recession ended in 2009, is Architecture and Engineering Occupations, which currently pays an average of $98,500 per year. Since 2009, pay has increased from $77,250 an increase of $21,250 or 27.5%. The next 2 occupations that pay the most to their workers are Management Occupations and Legal Occupations, which increased $20,510 and $18,210 respectively.

Occupation CategoryAnnual $% Change
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$39,77029.6%
Healthcare Support Occupations$30,59029.5%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$98,50027.5%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$23,86026.0%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$44,51025.0%
Production Occupations$39,62024.3%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$28,32023.6%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$26,20022.3%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$46,94020.9%
Protective Service Occupations$45,84020.8%
Sales and Related Occupations$42,07020.6%
Management Occupations$121,36020.3%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$77,48020.3%
Legal Occupations$108,16020.2%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$90,74019.9%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$78,07018.6%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$37,50018.5%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$53,52015.9%
Community and Social Service Occupations$49,44015.6%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$76,89015.0%
Education Training and Library Occupations$51,8509.1%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$23,5007.9%


Detailed Occupation Annual Compensation

The detailed occupation that pays their workers the most is Anesthesiologists, which pays $260,690 per year. This represents 524.4% above the state average of $49,713. The next 2 occupations that pay their workers the most are Chief Executives and Surgeons, which pay $239,680 and $238,080 respectively.

Highest Paid Occupations

The Top 10 Paying Occupations in Texas are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Anesthesiologists$260,690524.4%
Chief Executives$239,680482.1%
Surgeons$238,080478.9%
Obstetricians and Gynecologists$215,300433.1%
Dentists All Other Specialists$214,280431.0%
Family and General Practitioners$213,620429.7%
Psychiatrists$204,480411.3%
Airline Pilots Copilots and Flight Engineers$200,320403.0%
Physicians and Surgeons All Other$199,370401.0%
Orthodontists$188,190378.6%

Lowest Paid Occupations

The 10 Lowest Paying Occupations in Texas are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Models$19,56039.3%
Personal Care Aides$19,96040.2%
Shampooers$20,66041.6%
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$20,72041.7%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food$20,88042.0%
Cooks Fast Food$21,00042.2%
Transportation Attendants Except Flight Attendants$21,07042.4%
Counter Attendants Cafeteria Food Concession and Coffee Shop$21,14042.5%
Food Servers Nonrestaurant$21,17042.6%
Hosts and Hostesses Restaurant Lounge and Coffee Shop$21,22042.7%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.