Utah Business & Employment Growth Since 2009

  • 18,596 more businesses
  • 321,110 more employees
  • 27.7% increase in total wages
  • $9,893 increase in annual wages per employee
  • 25.6% increase in wages per employee

Since 2009, the number of businesses in Utah has grown by 21.9% (10.4% greater than the national average of 11.4%). Employment in Utah has grown by 27.7% (14.1% greater than the national average of 13.6%). Wages have grown by 25.6% since the end of the Great Recession. This wage growth is 0.1% less than the national average of 25.7%.
The average weekly wage in Utah of $933 is 18.0% below the national average of $1,101. The gap between the national average has widened from 17.9% a widening of 0.1% since the end of the recession.

Sector Growth

Business Sector Growth

The Professional services sector has the most businesses in the state of Utah. Since the end of the recession, the number of businesses has grown from 10,664 to 16,012, a gain of 50.2%. The table below illustrates the change in number of businesses in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Professional services16,01210,66450.2%
Construction11,58811,4191.5%
Healthcare10,6146,56861.6%
Retail trade10,3988,93316.4%
Other services6,3256,582-3.9%
Wholesale trade6,1885,9084.7%
Waste services6,1634,97024.0%
Accommodation and food services6,0384,84124.7%
Finance and insurance5,9545,5217.8%
Real estate and rental5,5814,65819.8%
Manufacturing4,3863,79115.7%
Transport and warehousing2,7162,31017.6%
Information2,4911,68148.2%
Educational services1,6531,09551.0%
Arts and entertainment1,34496539.3%
Company management88648881.6%
Mining and oil extraction548578-5.2%
Agriculture and forestry45438717.3%
Utilities24218928.0%

The sector that has had the strongest growth [in number of businesses] is the Professional services sector, which has increased by 50.2% since 2009. The sector that has has the largest decline is the Other services sector, which has declined by 3.9% since the recession.

Employment Sector Growth

The Retail trade sector has the most employees in the state of Utah. Since the end of the recession, the number of employees has grown from 140,839 to 172,383, a gain of 22.4%. The table below illustrates the change in number of employees in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Retail trade172,383140,83922.4%
Healthcare152,367114,68532.9%
Manufacturing132,144112,04217.9%
Accommodation and food services123,64293,40532.4%
Professional services104,63765,19760.5%
Construction104,34570,49248.0%
Waste services93,03664,62644.0%
Finance and insurance66,82854,42022.8%
Transport and warehousing57,03241,73236.7%
Wholesale trade51,01045,18812.9%
Information36,80228,32829.9%
Other services36,11231,26415.5%
Educational services34,46121,97956.8%
Arts and entertainment24,89617,37543.3%
Real estate and rental20,75616,65524.6%
Company management17,95817,6331.8%
Mining and oil extraction9,46810,694-11.5%
Agriculture and forestry5,6864,45627.6%
Utilities3,9154,137-5.4%

The sector that has had the strongest employment growth [in number of employees] is the Professional services sector, which has increased by 60.5% since 2009. The sector that has has the largest employment decline in number of employees is the Mining and oil extraction sector, which has declined by 11.5% since the recession.

Weekly Wage Growth By Sector

The Utilities sector has the highest average weekly wage in the state of Utah. Since the end of the recession, the average wage has grown from $1,549 to $1,966, a gain of 26.9%. The table below illustrates the change in weekly wage in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Utilities$1,966$1,5490.0%
Company management$1,832$1,3080.0%
Information$1,507$9420.0%
Mining and oil extraction$1,488$1,2700.0%
Professional services$1,424$1,1390.0%
Finance and insurance$1,410$9930.0%
Wholesale trade$1,325$1,0300.0%
Manufacturing$1,115$9180.0%
Construction$982$7860.0%
Real estate and rental$971$6660.0%
Transport and warehousing$968$7620.0%
Healthcare$846$7250.0%
Educational services$812$7080.0%
Waste services$698$5260.0%
Other services$686$4870.0%
Agriculture and forestry$658$5040.0%
Retail trade$644$4870.0%
Arts and entertainment$543$4250.0%
Accommodation and food services$355$2740.0%

The sector that has had the strongest wage growth is the Unclassified sector, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The sector that has has the smallest wage growth is the Accommodation and food services sector, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.


Industry Growth

Business Industry Growth

The Restaurants and other eating places industry has the greatest number of businesses in the state of Utah. This industry currently has 4,684 businesses in it. There is no direct comparison to the total at the end of recession and is not included in the table below.

Industry20182009Pct Chg
Management consulting services3,7682,0180.0%
Computer systems design and related services3,2822,0520.0%
Residential building construction2,5502,4620.0%
Offices of real estate agents and brokers2,3662,1370.0%
Services for the elderly and disabled2,354820.0%
Offices of physicians1,9531,7230.0%

The top industry that has had the largest increase in the number of businesses is the Services for the elderly and disabled industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest decline in the number of businesses is the Residential building construction industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.

Employment Industry Growth

The Restaurants and other eating places industry has the greatest number of employees in the state of Utah. This industry currently has 95,303 employees in it. There is no direct comparison back to the total at the end of the recession and is not included in the table below.

Industry20182009Pct Chg
General medical and surgical hospitals32,75827,3460.0%
Computer systems design and related services26,98515,2120.0%
Temporary help services25,31113,5690.0%
Offices of physicians22,10419,2670.0%
Supermarkets and other grocery stores21,98620,4340.0%

The top industry that has had the largest increase in the number of employees is the Computer systems design and related services industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest decline in the number of employees is the Supermarkets and other grocery stores industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.

Weekly Wage Growth By Industry

The Investment banking and securities dealing industry has the highest average weekly wage in the state of Utah. Since the end of the recession, the average wage has grown from $2,673 to $3,692, a gain of 38.1%. The table below illustrates the change in weekly wage in each sector.
Industry20182009Pct Chg
Investment banking and securities dealing$3,692$2,6730.0%
Portfolio management$3,674$1,6770.0%
Spectator sports$2,909$2,5350.0%
Petroleum refineries$2,511$1,8030.0%
Software publishers$2,315$1,4330.0%

The top industry that has had the strongest wage growth is the Portfolio management industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest wage decline is the Spectator sports industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.


Company Size

Business Growth By Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the number of businesses has been in businesses with 500 to 999 employees. The number of businesses with this number of employees has grown from 72 to 128, which is an increase of 77.8%.

The smallest percentage change in the number of businesses has been in businesses with 5 to 9 employees. The number of businesses with this number of employees has grown from 12,820 to 14,605, which is an increase of 13.9%.

Table: Change in the number of Businesses by Size of Business, since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees59,63647,84524.6%
5-9 Employees14,60512,82013.9%
10-19 Employees10,9719,11320.4%
20-49 Employees7,7945,72136.2%
50-99 Employees2,3851,86527.9%
100-249 Employees1,28192538.5%
250-499 Employees31626320.2%
500-999 Employees1287277.8%
More Than 1,000 Employees614052.5%


Employment Growth by Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the number of employees has been in businesses with 500 to 999 employees. The number of employees in companies this size has grown from 48,911 to 85,609, which is an increase of 75.0%.

The smallest percentage change in the number of employees has been in businesses with 5 to 9 employees. The number of employees with this number of employees has grown from 84,186 to 95,699, which is an increase of 13.7%.

Table: Change in the number of Employees by Size of Business, since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees88,93872,16223.2%
5-9 Employees95,69984,18613.7%
10-19 Employees146,552121,08121.0%
20-49 Employees230,801169,78435.9%
50-99 Employees161,931126,58727.9%
100-249 Employees188,921134,67540.3%
250-499 Employees106,36390,42517.6%
500-999 Employees85,60948,91175.0%
More Than 1,000 Employees113,82876,67048.5%


Weekly Wage Growth by Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the average weekly wage has been in businesses with 1,000 or more employees. The average weekly wage in companies this size has grown from $857 to $1,318, which is an increase of 53.8%.

The smallest percentage change in the average weekly wage has been in businesses with 500 to 999 employees. The average weekly wage in companies this size has grown from $1,028 to $1,234, which is an increase of 20.0%.

Table: Change Average Weekly Wage by Size Since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees$996$71639.1%
5-9 Employees$778$57734.8%
10-19 Employees$746$58427.7%
20-49 Employees$803$64624.3%
50-99 Employees$934$71630.4%
100-249 Employees$982$78125.7%
250-499 Employees$1,131$82537.1%
500-999 Employees$1,234$1,02820.0%
More Than 1,000 Employees$1,318$85753.8%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.