Utah Occupational Statistics

  • Total Employees in the State: 1,455,880
  • 1 Year Change in Employment: -88,440 (-5.7%)
  • Average Annual Pay in the State: $47,893
  • 1 Year Change in Annual Pay: $5,441 (12.8%)

Occupation Categories

There are 1,455,880 employed workers in Utah. The occupation with the greatest number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which employs 239,340 people. This represents 16.4% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Sales and Related Occupations and Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations, which employ 139,980 and 111,300 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Office and Administrative Support Occupations239,34016.4%
Sales and Related Occupations139,9809.6%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations111,3007.6%
Management Occupations103,3007.1%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations95,2406.5%
Production Occupations94,0006.5%
Education Training and Library Occupations89,6706.2%
Construction and Extraction Occupations87,7506.0%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations76,2905.2%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations69,8404.8%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations54,9803.8%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations52,4303.6%
Personal Care and Service Occupations45,3203.1%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations44,5403.1%
Healthcare Support Occupations34,0402.3%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations28,2901.9%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations23,0001.6%
Protective Service Occupations22,5401.5%
Community and Social Service Occupations20,3201.4%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations12,6600.9%
Legal Occupations9,8000.7%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations1,2500.1%

Occupation Changes Since Last Year

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Management Occupations, which currently employs 103,300 people. In the last year, the number of workers has increased from 92,960 an increase of 10,340 or 11.1%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Construction and Extraction Occupations and Transportation and Material Moving Occupations, which increased 7,440 and 6,800 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which currently employs 239,340 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 242,120 or 1.1%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations and Education Training and Library Occupations, which decreased 670 and 310 respectively.


Occupation Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers, since the recession ended in 2009, is Management Occupations, which currently employs 103,300 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 56,920 an increase of 46,380 or 81.5%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Business and Financial Operations Occupations and Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations, which increased 24,250 and 22,040 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Personal Care and Service Occupations45,32082.7%
Management Occupations103,30081.5%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations52,43062.9%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations76,29046.6%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations69,84035.0%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations23,00030.6%
Legal Occupations9,80028.1%
Community and Social Service Occupations20,32026.6%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations28,29025.4%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations111,30024.7%
Education Training and Library Occupations89,67024.3%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations44,54020.6%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations95,24019.3%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations54,98017.7%
Construction and Extraction Occupations87,75017.5%
Healthcare Support Occupations34,04015.5%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations1,25012.6%
Production Occupations94,00011.2%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations239,3408.9%
Protective Service Occupations22,5407.5%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations12,6602.8%
Sales and Related Occupations139,9802.6%


Detailed Occupations

The detailed occupation with the greatest number of workers is Customer Service Representatives, which employs 50,830 people. This represents 3.5% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Retail Salespersons and General and Operations Managers, which employ 47,840 and 44,760 respectively.

The Top 10 Occupations in Utah are:
Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Customer Service Representatives50,8303.5%
Retail Salespersons47,8403.3%
General and Operations Managers44,7603.1%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food43,8403.0%
Office Clerks General30,7302.1%
Cashiers28,9102.0%
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers24,7601.7%
Laborers and Freight Stock and Material Movers Hand23,6901.6%
Janitors and Cleaners Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners22,6801.6%
Registered Nurses21,7001.5%

Detailed Occupations Since 2009

The detailed occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Customer Service Representatives, which currently employs 50,830 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 28,890 an increase of 21,940 or 75.9%. The next 2 detailed occupations that have the next largest change in workers are General and Operations Managers and Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food, which increased 21,100 and 17,790 respectively.

The detailed occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Telemarketers, which currently employs 2,500 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 9,240 or 72.9%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants and Order Clerks, which decreased 5,220 and 2,650 respectively.


The Top 10 Detailed Occupations With The Largest Increase Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Rail Car Repairers340580.0%
Personal Care Aides9,850462.9%
Recreation and Fitness Studies Teachers Postsecondary590436.4%
Marriage and Family Therapists520420.0%
Human Resources Specialists6,030394.3%
Personal Care and Service Workers All Other340325.0%
Dietetic Technicians810285.7%
Art Directors500284.6%
Instructional Coordinators3,210269.0%
Occupational Therapy Assistants330266.7%


The 10 Occupations With The Largest Decrease Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Transportation Workers All Other100-87.3%
Painting Coating and Decorating Workers90-82.7%
Machine Feeders and Offbearers300-81.1%
Helpers--Extraction Workers120-78.9%
Computer Operators220-78.4%
Entertainment Attendants and Related Workers All Other110-77.6%
Set and Exhibit Designers100-76.7%
Order Clerks950-73.6%
Telemarketers2,500-72.9%
Education Training and Library Workers All Other150-71.7%

Occupation Pay

The occupation with the highest annual pay is Management Occupations, which pays an average of $94,260 per year. This represents 96.8% above the state average pay. The next 2 occupations that have the highest average pay are Legal Occupations and Computer and Mathematical Occupations, which pay $81,930 and $81,740 per year, respectively.

Occupation CategoryAvg Payvs State Avg
Management Occupations$94,260196.8%
Legal Occupations$81,930171.1%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$81,740170.7%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$77,960162.8%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$76,810160.4%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$64,670135.0%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$61,290128.0%
Education Training and Library Occupations$52,870110.4%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$49,710103.8%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$47,48099.1%
Community and Social Service Occupations$46,02096.1%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$45,40094.8%
Protective Service Occupations$42,37088.5%
Sales and Related Occupations$39,18081.8%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$37,66078.6%
Production Occupations$37,35078.0%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$35,64074.4%
Healthcare Support Occupations$31,18065.1%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$30,87064.5%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$27,33057.1%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$26,55055.4%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$23,54049.2%

Occupation Pay Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the average annual pay, since the recession ended in 2009, is Computer and Mathematical Occupations, which currently pays an average of $81,740 per year. Since 2009, pay has increased from $67,730 an increase of $14,010 or 20.7%. The next 2 occupations that pay the most to their workers are Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations and Education Training and Library Occupations, which increased $11,210 and $10,140 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Legal Occupations, which currently employs 0 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has decreased from 0 or inf%.
Occupation CategoryAnnual $% Change
Community and Social Service Occupations$46,02027.5%
Healthcare Support Occupations$31,18025.9%
Education Training and Library Occupations$52,87023.7%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$35,64021.8%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$81,74020.7%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$30,87020.2%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$27,33019.1%
Protective Service Occupations$42,37019.1%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$61,29018.5%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$37,66017.5%
Production Occupations$37,35017.3%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$45,40017.3%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$76,81017.1%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$23,54016.5%
Sales and Related Occupations$39,18016.4%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$49,71016.1%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$47,48015.3%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$77,96013.4%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$64,67012.6%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$26,55010.5%
Management Occupations$94,26010.1%
Legal Occupations$81,930-5.6%


Detailed Occupation Annual Compensation

The detailed occupation that pays their workers the most is Obstetricians and Gynecologists, which pays $256,950 per year. This represents 536.5% above the state average of $47,893. The next 2 occupations that pay their workers the most are Pediatricians General and Internists General, which pay $240,060 and $229,850 respectively.

Highest Paid Occupations

The Top 10 Paying Occupations in Utah are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Obstetricians and Gynecologists$256,950536.5%
Pediatricians General$240,060501.2%
Internists General$229,850479.9%
Physicians and Surgeons All Other$218,210455.6%
Anesthesiologists$214,730448.4%
Family and General Practitioners$195,610408.4%
Chief Executives$165,020344.6%
Nurse Anesthetists$161,300336.8%
Law Teachers Postsecondary$160,920336.0%
Podiatrists$147,770308.5%

Lowest Paid Occupations

The 10 Lowest Paying Occupations in Utah are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food$20,44042.7%
Dishwashers$21,14044.1%
Ushers Lobby Attendants and Ticket Takers$21,37044.6%
Baggage Porters and Bellhops$21,46044.8%
Lifeguards Ski Patrol and Other Recreational Protective Service Workers$21,50044.9%
Hosts and Hostesses Restaurant Lounge and Coffee Shop$21,68045.3%
Amusement and Recreation Attendants$21,73045.4%
Counter Attendants Cafeteria Food Concession and Coffee Shop$21,90045.7%
Umpires Referees and Other Sports Officials$21,98045.9%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers All Other$22,14046.2%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.