Virginia Occupational Statistics

  • Total Employees in the State: 3,832,880
  • 1 Year Change in Employment: -236,710 (-5.8%)
  • Average Annual Pay in the State: $55,269
  • 1 Year Change in Annual Pay: $4,994 (9.9%)

Occupation Categories

There are 3,832,880 employed workers in Virginia. The occupation with the greatest number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which employs 541,670 people. This represents 14.1% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Sales and Related Occupations and Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations, which employ 397,690 and 335,430 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Office and Administrative Support Occupations541,67014.1%
Sales and Related Occupations397,69010.4%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations335,4308.8%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations274,7707.2%
Education Training and Library Occupations245,2706.4%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations237,8206.2%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations210,9605.5%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations206,7505.4%
Production Occupations181,3004.7%
Management Occupations173,9604.5%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations159,1404.2%
Construction and Extraction Occupations158,2304.1%
Personal Care and Service Occupations126,7203.3%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations126,1803.3%
Protective Service Occupations103,2702.7%
Healthcare Support Occupations95,4902.5%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations77,2102.0%
Community and Social Service Occupations58,5101.5%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations48,6001.3%
Legal Occupations35,6000.9%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations32,4800.8%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations5,8300.2%

Occupation Changes Since Last Year

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Business and Financial Operations Occupations, which currently employs 274,770 people. In the last year, the number of workers has increased from 265,210 an increase of 9,560 or 3.6%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Management Occupations and Sales and Related Occupations, which increased 5,570 and 5,150 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which currently employs 541,670 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 548,320 or 1.2%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Personal Care and Service Occupations and Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations, which decreased 1,560 and 850 respectively.


Occupation Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers, since the recession ended in 2009, is Business and Financial Operations Occupations, which currently employs 274,770 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 225,160 an increase of 49,610 or 22.0%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations and Personal Care and Service Occupations, which increased 37,780 and 37,360 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which currently employs 541,670 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has decreased from 569,170 or 4.8%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Construction and Extraction Occupations and Production Occupations, which decreased 17,340 and 7,260 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Personal Care and Service Occupations126,72041.8%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations274,77022.0%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations210,96019.5%
Community and Social Service Occupations58,51017.4%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations206,75014.2%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations335,43012.7%
Protective Service Occupations103,27012.0%
Management Occupations173,96012.0%
Healthcare Support Occupations95,49010.9%
Legal Occupations35,60010.8%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations237,8208.8%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations159,1407.9%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations5,8307.8%
Sales and Related Occupations397,6905.6%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations48,6004.8%
Education Training and Library Occupations245,2704.5%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations126,1802.2%
Production Occupations181,300-3.9%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations541,670-4.8%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations77,210-7.1%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations32,480-7.5%
Construction and Extraction Occupations158,230-9.9%


Detailed Occupations

The detailed occupation with the greatest number of workers is Cashiers, which employs 123,290 people. This represents 3.2% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Retail Salespersons and Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food, which employ 107,210 and 96,410 respectively.

The Top 10 Occupations in Virginia are:
Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Cashiers123,2903.2%
Retail Salespersons107,2102.8%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food96,4102.5%
Office Clerks General77,4802.0%
Waiters and Waitresses72,4201.9%
Customer Service Representatives71,3801.9%
Registered Nurses64,7501.7%
Janitors and Cleaners Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners63,0501.6%
Laborers and Freight Stock and Material Movers Hand55,9501.5%
Stock Clerks and Order Fillers55,0901.4%

Detailed Occupations Since 2009

The detailed occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Cashiers, which currently employs 123,290 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 96,460 an increase of 26,830 or 27.8%. The next 2 detailed occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Personal Care Aides and Secretaries and Administrative Assistants Except Legal Medical and Executive, which increased 26,360 and 24,090 respectively.

The detailed occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Office Clerks General, which currently employs 77,480 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 114,940 or 32.6%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants and Retail Salespersons, which decreased 14,220 and 12,440 respectively.


The Top 10 Detailed Occupations With The Largest Increase Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Financial Examiners1,920291.8%
Human Resources Specialists20,710267.9%
Geography Teachers Postsecondary220214.3%
Personal Care Aides39,030208.1%
Residential Advisors4,020197.8%
Court Reporters320190.9%
Massage Therapists2,770179.8%
Economists1,230179.5%
Atmospheric and Space Scientists330175.0%
Merchandise Displayers and Window Trimmers2,860172.4%


The 10 Occupations With The Largest Decrease Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Painting Coating and Decorating Workers150-77.6%
Cooling and Freezing Equipment Operators and Tenders120-75.0%
Plant and System Operators All Other150-74.6%
Healthcare Support Workers All Other1,250-74.5%
Word Processors and Typists590-74.2%
Computer Operators740-72.3%
Mining Machine Operators All Other60-71.4%
Life Scientists All Other100-70.6%
Respiratory Therapy Technicians50-70.6%
Agents and Business Managers of Artists Performers and Athletes100-70.6%

Occupation Pay

The occupation with the highest annual pay is Management Occupations, which pays an average of $140,300 per year. This represents 153.8% above the state average pay. The next 2 occupations that have the highest average pay are Legal Occupations and Computer and Mathematical Occupations, which pay $103,820 and $102,430 per year, respectively.

Occupation CategoryAvg Payvs State Avg
Management Occupations$140,300253.8%
Legal Occupations$103,820187.8%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$102,430185.3%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$90,700164.1%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$85,720155.1%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$85,110154.0%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$81,840148.1%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$59,950108.5%
Education Training and Library Occupations$57,080103.3%
Community and Social Service Occupations$50,57091.5%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$50,54091.4%
Protective Service Occupations$47,88086.6%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$45,53082.4%
Sales and Related Occupations$41,14074.4%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$39,03070.6%
Production Occupations$38,39069.5%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$38,20069.1%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$36,23065.6%
Healthcare Support Occupations$32,68059.1%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$28,06050.8%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$27,58049.9%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$24,28043.9%

Occupation Pay Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the average annual pay, since the recession ended in 2009, is Management Occupations, which currently pays an average of $140,300 per year. Since 2009, pay has increased from $110,810 an increase of $29,490 or 26.6%. The next 2 occupations that pay the most to their workers are Computer and Mathematical Occupations and Architecture and Engineering Occupations, which increased $14,680 and $14,210 respectively.

Occupation CategoryAnnual $% Change
Management Occupations$140,30026.6%
Healthcare Support Occupations$32,68026.4%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$36,23026.1%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$28,06020.0%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$81,84018.7%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$90,70018.6%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$85,11017.8%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$45,53017.7%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$39,03017.3%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$38,20017.2%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$50,54017.0%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$102,43016.7%
Production Occupations$38,39016.7%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$24,28016.2%
Protective Service Occupations$47,88015.9%
Sales and Related Occupations$41,14015.5%
Community and Social Service Occupations$50,57015.0%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$85,72014.7%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$59,95012.9%
Education Training and Library Occupations$57,08012.8%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$27,58011.9%
Legal Occupations$103,8205.5%


Detailed Occupation Annual Compensation

The detailed occupation that pays their workers the most is Surgeons, which pays $264,160 per year. This represents 478.0% above the state average of $55,269. The next 2 occupations that pay their workers the most are Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons and Chief Executives, which pay $260,810 and $228,540 respectively.

Highest Paid Occupations

The Top 10 Paying Occupations in Virginia are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Surgeons$264,160478.0%
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons$260,810471.9%
Chief Executives$228,540413.5%
Obstetricians and Gynecologists$225,630408.2%
Internists General$224,700406.6%
Family and General Practitioners$201,120363.9%
Dentists General$199,870361.6%
Physicians and Surgeons All Other$199,080360.2%
Psychiatrists$198,810359.7%
Pediatricians General$198,770359.6%

Lowest Paid Occupations

The 10 Lowest Paying Occupations in Virginia are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Cooks Fast Food$20,32036.8%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food$20,86037.7%
Dishwashers$20,91037.8%
Ushers Lobby Attendants and Ticket Takers$20,93037.9%
Amusement and Recreation Attendants$21,06038.1%
Hosts and Hostesses Restaurant Lounge and Coffee Shop$21,18038.3%
Personal Care Aides$21,24038.4%
Personal Care and Service Workers All Other$21,25038.4%
Shampooers$21,35038.6%
Pressers Textile Garment and Related Materials$21,56039.0%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.