Washington Occupational Statistics

  • Total Employees in the State: 3,259,150
  • 1 Year Change in Employment: -229,460 (-6.6%)
  • Average Annual Pay in the State: $59,369
  • 1 Year Change in Annual Pay: $6,858 (13.1%)

Occupation Categories

There are 3,259,150 employed workers in Washington. The occupation with the greatest number of workers is Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which employs 442,170 people. This represents 13.6% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Sales and Related Occupations and Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations, which employ 307,380 and 294,260 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Office and Administrative Support Occupations442,17013.6%
Sales and Related Occupations307,3809.4%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations294,2609.0%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations233,0207.1%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations217,5106.7%
Education Training and Library Occupations188,0005.8%
Production Occupations177,6005.4%
Management Occupations165,5905.1%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations165,2505.1%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations164,8305.1%
Construction and Extraction Occupations161,1404.9%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations129,0804.0%
Personal Care and Service Occupations120,6403.7%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations89,4902.7%
Healthcare Support Occupations87,3402.7%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations75,1102.3%
Protective Service Occupations66,0802.0%
Community and Social Service Occupations48,5501.5%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations48,5201.5%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations35,7801.1%
Legal Occupations21,5400.7%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations20,2700.6%

Occupation Changes Since Last Year

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Business and Financial Operations Occupations, which currently employs 217,510 people. In the last year, the number of workers has increased from 203,780 an increase of 13,730 or 6.7%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Construction and Extraction Occupations and Computer and Mathematical Occupations, which increased 8,990 and 7,430 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Production Occupations, which currently employs 177,600 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 177,920 or 0.2%.

Occupation Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers, since the recession ended in 2009, is Business and Financial Operations Occupations, which currently employs 217,510 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 136,700 an increase of 80,810 or 59.1%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Computer and Mathematical Occupations and Management Occupations, which increased 52,870 and 52,410 respectively.

The occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Life Physical and Social Science Occupations, which currently employs 35,780 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has decreased from 44,460 or 19.5%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Architecture and Engineering Occupations and Office and Administrative Support Occupations, which decreased 4,680 and 860 respectively.

Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Business and Financial Operations Occupations217,51059.1%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations164,83047.2%
Management Occupations165,59046.3%
Personal Care and Service Occupations120,64038.6%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations20,27035.5%
Healthcare Support Occupations87,34022.3%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations129,08021.1%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations294,26021.0%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations233,02019.4%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations48,52018.8%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations165,25016.3%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations89,49015.2%
Protective Service Occupations66,08014.4%
Education Training and Library Occupations188,00013.7%
Production Occupations177,60011.8%
Construction and Extraction Occupations161,14011.6%
Sales and Related Occupations307,3806.5%
Community and Social Service Occupations48,5506.2%
Legal Occupations21,5403.5%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations442,170-0.2%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations75,110-5.9%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations35,780-19.5%


Detailed Occupations

The detailed occupation with the greatest number of workers is Retail Salespersons, which employs 103,220 people. This represents 3.2% of all workers in the state. The next 2 occupations that have the most workers are Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food and Office Clerks General, which employ 80,590 and 73,370 respectively.

The Top 10 Occupations in Washington are:
Occupation Category# Employees% of State
Retail Salespersons103,2203.2%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food80,5902.5%
Office Clerks General73,3702.3%
Laborers and Freight Stock and Material Movers Hand71,6902.2%
Cashiers67,7202.1%
Customer Service Representatives58,3001.8%
Registered Nurses56,2901.7%
Waiters and Waitresses54,7701.7%
Software Developers Applications53,8601.7%
General and Operations Managers47,7701.5%

Detailed Occupations Since 2009

The detailed occupation with the largest increase in the number of workers is Laborers and Freight Stock and Material Movers Hand, which currently employs 71,690 people. Since 2009, the number of workers has increased from 43,070 an increase of 28,620 or 66.4%. The next 2 detailed occupations that have the next largest change in workers are Customer Service Representatives and Personal Care Aides, which increased 28,100 and 27,200 respectively.

The detailed occupation with the largest decrease in the number of workers is Bookkeeping Accounting and Auditing Clerks, which currently employs 31,970 people. In the last year, the number of workers has decreased from 44,180 or 27.6%. The next 2 occupations that have the next largest decreases in workers are Counter Attendants Cafeteria Food Concession and Coffee Shop and Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants, which decreased 11,600 and 9,750 respectively.


The Top 10 Detailed Occupations With The Largest Increase Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Insurance Appraisers Auto Damage280833.3%
Chemical Equipment Operators and Tenders1,630462.1%
Radio Cellular and Tower Equipment Installers and Repairers400400.0%
Human Resources Specialists17,250346.9%
Avionics Technicians2,320329.6%
Food Batchmakers4,840317.2%
Carpet Installers1,200287.1%
Residential Advisors1,740286.7%
Real Estate Sales Agents8,190270.6%
Forensic Science Technicians550243.8%


The 10 Occupations With The Largest Decrease Since 2009 are:
Occupation Category# Employees% Change
Woodworkers All Other30-93.2%
Manufactured Building and Mobile Home Installers30-88.5%
Psychiatric Aides80-87.9%
Tank Car Truck and Ship Loaders70-87.7%
Cutters and Trimmers Hand50-86.1%
Welding Soldering and Brazing Machine Setters Operators and Tenders70-85.7%
Farm and Home Management Advisors90-84.2%
Telemarketers1,050-83.4%
Cooks All Other220-82.3%
Craft Artists30-81.3%

Occupation Pay

The occupation with the highest annual pay is Management Occupations, which pays an average of $127,360 per year. This represents 114.5% above the state average pay. The next 2 occupations that have the highest average pay are Computer and Mathematical Occupations and Legal Occupations, which pay $108,660 and $102,810 per year, respectively.

Occupation CategoryAvg Payvs State Avg
Management Occupations$127,360214.5%
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$108,660183.0%
Legal Occupations$102,810173.2%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$95,660161.1%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$91,840154.7%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$80,560135.7%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$75,290126.8%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$60,810102.4%
Protective Service Occupations$59,340100.0%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$58,56098.6%
Education Training and Library Occupations$56,56095.3%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$55,30093.1%
Community and Social Service Occupations$51,74087.2%
Production Occupations$47,56080.1%
Sales and Related Occupations$46,28078.0%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$44,41074.8%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$43,47073.2%
Healthcare Support Occupations$37,90063.8%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$35,23059.3%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$34,29057.8%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$34,24057.7%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$31,67053.3%

Occupation Pay Changes Since 2009

The occupation with the largest increase in the average annual pay, since the recession ended in 2009, is Computer and Mathematical Occupations, which currently pays an average of $108,660 per year. Since 2009, pay has increased from $84,250 an increase of $24,410 or 29.0%. The next 2 occupations that pay the most to their workers are Legal Occupations and Architecture and Engineering Occupations, which increased $19,220 and $17,590 respectively.

Occupation CategoryAnnual $% Change
Computer and Mathematical Occupations$108,66029.0%
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations$31,67028.5%
Personal Care and Service Occupations$34,29025.0%
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations$35,23024.9%
Healthcare Support Occupations$37,90023.5%
Production Occupations$47,56023.1%
Legal Occupations$102,81023.0%
Transportation and Material Moving Occupations$44,41022.9%
Office and Administrative Support Occupations$43,47022.6%
Architecture and Engineering Occupations$95,66022.5%
Business and Financial Operations Occupations$80,56022.3%
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations$91,84020.7%
Sales and Related Occupations$46,28020.4%
Construction and Extraction Occupations$60,81020.2%
Community and Social Service Occupations$51,74019.0%
Installation Maintenance and Repair Occupations$55,30016.9%
Education Training and Library Occupations$56,56015.9%
Farming Fishing and Forestry Occupations$34,24015.7%
Management Occupations$127,36015.2%
Protective Service Occupations$59,34014.9%
Arts Design Entertainment Sports and Media Occupations$58,56012.8%
Life Physical and Social Science Occupations$75,29012.0%


Detailed Occupation Annual Compensation

The detailed occupation that pays their workers the most is Anesthesiologists, which pays $268,580 per year. This represents 452.4% above the state average of $59,369. The next 2 occupations that pay their workers the most are Obstetricians and Gynecologists and Psychiatrists, which pay $259,620 and $245,990 respectively.

Highest Paid Occupations

The Top 10 Paying Occupations in Washington are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Anesthesiologists$268,580452.4%
Obstetricians and Gynecologists$259,620437.3%
Psychiatrists$245,990414.3%
Surgeons$240,910405.8%
Physicians and Surgeons All Other$239,080402.7%
Airline Pilots Copilots and Flight Engineers$237,150399.5%
Family and General Practitioners$226,600381.7%
Chief Executives$220,730371.8%
Internists General$220,150370.8%
Nurse Anesthetists$195,610329.5%

Lowest Paid Occupations

The 10 Lowest Paying Occupations in Washington are:
Occupation CategoryAnn'l Pay% of State
Food Preparation and Serving Related Workers All Other$25,55043.0%
Motion Picture Projectionists$26,42044.5%
Food Servers Nonrestaurant$27,04045.5%
Combined Food Preparation and Serving Workers Including Fast Food$27,41046.2%
Dishwashers$27,61046.5%
Counter Attendants Cafeteria Food Concession and Coffee Shop$27,72046.7%
Dining Room and Cafeteria Attendants and Bartender Helpers$27,81046.8%
Forest and Conservation Workers$28,07047.3%
Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners$28,18047.5%
Gaming Cage Workers$28,35047.8%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.