West Virginia Business & Employment Growth Since 2009

  • 2,752 more businesses
  • 1,376 more employees
  • 0.2% increase in total wages
  • $9,223 increase in annual wages per employee
  • 25.0% increase in wages per employee

Since 2009, the number of businesses in West Virginia has grown by 5.7% (5.7% less than the national average of 11.4%). Employment in West Virginia has grown by 0.2% (13.4% less than the national average of 13.6%). Wages have grown by 24.9% since the end of the Great Recession. This wage growth is 0.8% less than the national average of 25.7%.
The average weekly wage in West Virginia of $887 is 24.1% below the national average of $1,101. The gap between the national average has widened from 23.4% a widening of 0.7% since the end of the recession.

Sector Growth

Business Sector Growth

The Retail trade sector has the most businesses in the state of West Virginia. Since the end of the recession, the number of businesses has decreased from 6,902 to 6,363, a reduction of 7.8%. The table below illustrates the change in number of businesses in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Retail trade6,3636,902-7.8%
Other services5,5334,26429.8%
Healthcare5,3624,81111.5%
Professional services4,8303,90823.6%
Construction4,4335,096-13.0%
Accommodation and food services3,7133,5355.0%
Waste services2,9902,21934.7%
Wholesale trade2,7672,7650.1%
Finance and insurance2,4882,3635.3%
Transport and warehousing1,5601,4934.5%
Real estate and rental1,5401,634-5.8%
Manufacturing1,2681,411-10.1%
Arts and entertainment1,01291810.2%
Information78866518.5%
Mining and oil extraction767905-15.2%
Company management49730364.0%
Agriculture and forestry433456-5.0%
Educational services40128043.2%
Utilities2362264.4%

The sector that has had the strongest growth [in number of businesses] is the Other services sector, which has increased by 29.8% since 2009. The sector that has has the largest decline is the Construction sector, which has declined by 13.0% since the recession.

Employment Sector Growth

The Healthcare sector has the most employees in the state of West Virginia. Since the end of the recession, the number of employees has grown from 108,077 to 118,187, a gain of 9.4%. The table below illustrates the change in number of employees in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Healthcare118,187108,0779.4%
Retail trade83,01587,020-4.6%
Accommodation and food services66,26962,7385.6%
Manufacturing46,94950,657-7.3%
Construction40,12034,18217.4%
Waste services35,18529,97417.4%
Professional services26,83624,04111.6%
Mining and oil extraction21,70728,943-25.0%
Wholesale trade20,41723,348-12.6%
Other services19,85921,200-6.3%
Transport and warehousing19,44516,24419.7%
Finance and insurance17,93220,078-10.7%
Information8,28410,438-20.6%
Arts and entertainment7,8369,160-14.5%
Company management6,9205,28530.9%
Real estate and rental6,5737,033-6.5%
Educational services6,2205,15520.7%
Utilities5,3306,329-15.8%
Agriculture and forestry1,7761,910-7.0%

The sector that has had the strongest employment growth [in number of employees] is the Healthcare sector, which has increased by 9.4% since 2009. The sector that has has the largest employment decline in number of employees is the Mining and oil extraction sector, which has declined by 25.0% since the recession.

Weekly Wage Growth By Sector

The Utilities sector has the highest average weekly wage in the state of West Virginia. Since the end of the recession, the average wage has grown from $1,483 to $1,795, a gain of 21.0%. The table below illustrates the change in weekly wage in each sector.
Sector20182009Pct Chg
Utilities$1,795$1,4830.0%
Mining and oil extraction$1,616$1,3920.0%
Company management$1,578$1,2050.0%
Construction$1,390$8590.0%
Professional services$1,225$9300.0%
Wholesale trade$1,172$9480.0%
Manufacturing$1,163$9220.0%
Finance and insurance$1,096$7940.0%
Information$1,010$8410.0%
Transport and warehousing$925$8180.0%
Healthcare$898$7090.0%
Real estate and rental$825$5980.0%
Waste services$706$4880.0%
Educational services$696$6130.0%
Other services$604$4900.0%
Agriculture and forestry$587$4860.0%
Retail trade$529$4340.0%
Arts and entertainment$346$3490.0%
Accommodation and food services$344$2670.0%

The sector that has had the strongest wage growth is the Unclassified sector, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The sector that has has the smallest wage growth is the Arts and entertainment sector, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.


Industry Growth

Business Industry Growth

The Restaurants and other eating places industry has the greatest number of businesses in the state of West Virginia. This industry currently has 2,848 businesses in it. There is no direct comparison to the total at the end of recession and is not included in the table below.

Industry20182009Pct Chg
Private households2,5531,1140.0%
Offices of physicians1,4031,4990.0%
Residential building construction1,1801,4420.0%
Computer systems design and related services1,0695410.0%
Gasoline stations with convenience stores9621,0000.0%
Offices of lawyers9369860.0%

The top industry that has had the largest increase in the number of businesses is the Private households industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest decline in the number of businesses is the Residential building construction industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.

Employment Industry Growth

The Restaurants and other eating places industry has the greatest number of employees in the state of West Virginia. This industry currently has 50,590 employees in it. There is no direct comparison back to the total at the end of the recession and is not included in the table below.

Industry20182009Pct Chg
General medical and surgical hospitals39,02437,4380.0%
Offices of physicians15,70114,0820.0%
Coal mining13,39220,2010.0%
Supermarkets and other grocery stores10,37811,8120.0%
Oil and gas pipeline construction9,9779850.0%

The top industry that has had the largest increase in the number of employees is the Oil and gas pipeline construction industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest decline in the number of employees is the Coal mining industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.

Weekly Wage Growth By Industry

The Investment banking and securities dealing industry has the highest average weekly wage in the state of West Virginia. Since the end of the recession, the average wage has grown from $2,216 to $3,228, a gain of 45.7%. The table below illustrates the change in weekly wage in each sector.
Industry20182009Pct Chg
Investment banking and securities dealing$3,228$2,2160.0%
Securities brokerage$2,970$1,8970.0%
Coal and other mineral merchant wholesalers$2,508$2,0500.0%
Oil and gas pipeline construction$2,242$1,0390.0%
Petrochemical manufacturing$2,175$1,5330.0%
Credit bureaus$2,088$1,2920.0%

The top industry that has had the strongest wage growth is the Oil and gas pipeline construction industry, which has increased by 0.0% since 2009. The top industry that has has the largest wage decline is the Coal and other mineral merchant wholesalers industry, which has declined by 0.0% since the recession.


Company Size

Business Growth By Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the number of businesses has been in businesses with fewer than 5 employees. The number of businesses with this number of employees has grown from 23,958 to 26,766, which is an increase of 11.7%.

The smallest percentage change in the number of businesses has been in businesses with 500 to 999 employees. The number of businesses with this number of employees has grown from 39 to 35, which is an increase of -10.3%.

Table: Change in the number of Businesses by Size of Business, since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees26,76623,95811.7%
5-9 Employees8,7919,204-4.5%
10-19 Employees5,8185,844-0.4%
20-49 Employees3,5823,4075.1%
50-99 Employees1,1131,0941.7%
100-249 Employees508511-0.6%
250-499 Employees1341229.8%
500-999 Employees3539-10.3%
More Than 1,000 Employees2122-4.5%


Employment Growth by Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the number of employees has been in businesses with 1,000 or more employees. The number of employees in companies this size has grown from 37,260 to 40,402, which is an increase of 8.4%.

The smallest percentage change in the number of employees has been in businesses with 500 to 999 employees. The number of employees with this number of employees has grown from 28,811 to 23,387, which is an increase of -18.8%.

Table: Change in the number of Employees by Size of Business, since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees42,87341,3203.8%
5-9 Employees57,88559,746-3.1%
10-19 Employees76,47777,087-0.8%
20-49 Employees105,689100,9334.7%
50-99 Employees75,77473,5483.0%
100-249 Employees75,02173,8021.7%
250-499 Employees44,10140,8108.1%
500-999 Employees23,38728,811-18.8%
More Than 1,000 Employees40,40237,2608.4%


Weekly Wage Growth by Company Size

The biggest percentage change in the average weekly wage has been in businesses with 500 to 999 employees. The average weekly wage in companies this size has grown from $801 to $1,310, which is an increase of 63.5%.

The smallest percentage change in the average weekly wage has been in businesses with 20 to 49 employees. The average weekly wage in companies this size has grown from $632 to $773, which is an increase of 22.3%.

Table: Change Average Weekly Wage by Size Since the Recession:

Company SizeQ1 2018Q1 2010% Change
Fewer than 5 Employees$786$57935.8%
5-9 Employees$679$52928.4%
10-19 Employees$720$57525.2%
20-49 Employees$773$63222.3%
50-99 Employees$833$66325.6%
100-249 Employees$918$72826.1%
250-499 Employees$1,083$86824.8%
500-999 Employees$1,310$80163.5%
More Than 1,000 Employees$1,165$94023.9%



Data Sources




About the Writer

This page was created and is maintained by Kurt Tietjen, Founder of Stavera, High Peak Media & HomeGearWorks.com. Kurt is an executive, data scientist and software engineer who holds an MBA in Management Information Systems. In 2010, he partnered with scientists at Northwestern University to launch The Street Wire. This was one of the first mainstream uses of what would become “Narrative Science”, an artificial intelligence platform specializing in natural language generation. You can contact Kurt on LinkedIn here.